HC Kriens 31-26 Wacker Thun: Result, 2 Sept 2026


HC
Kriens
31
vs

Wacker
Thun
26
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Kriens
31
FT
Thun
26
Period Breakdown
1st Half
2nd Half
Kriens1615Thun1412Match Info
LeagueNLA
CountrySwitzerland
Season2026/2027
Date02 Sep 2026
Half-time Comparison
161st Half14
152nd Half12
Team Stats
Detailed team statistics coming soon.
Head to Head

HC Kriens
3
Draws
0
3 played

Wacker Thun
0
100%0%
Previous Meetings
02.09.2026Switzerland: NLA
FranceAMIN OPOLE.
31 - 26
FranceAMIN TYCHY.25.03.2026Switzerland: NLA
FranceAMIN TYCHY.
31 - 43
FranceAMIN OPOLE.15.11.2025Switzerland: NLA
FranceAMIN OPOLE.
37 - 27
FranceAMIN TYCHY.Final Result
HC Kriens31 - 26Wacker Thun
Contents
Our Prediction
HC KriensWacker Thun
64%36%
Expected total goals are estimated at 60.0, with probability bands favoring an over-line offensive showcase.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerHC Kriens · 64%
- Expected Goals60.0
- Over Goals Line56%
- Under Goals Line44%
Match Facts
- Competition
- NLA
- Date
- Wed 2 Sept
- Throw-off
- 18:15
Match Preview
HC Kriens and Wacker Thun collide in a high-profile Swiss Handball League fixture on September 2, 2026. This heavyweight domestic clash features two championship-contending rosters known for fast-paced action and tactical sophistication. HC Kriens enters the match with formidable home momentum, showcasing an explosive offensive rating, elite wing efficiency, and a suffocating defensive system. Wacker Thun arrives with deep tactical discipline, excellent backcourt coordination, and a proven ability to execute under intense pressure. Both teams understand that victory here carries massive implications for the league table. With defensive rating and fast-break threat taking center stage, our data preview breaks down the critical metrics for this showdown.
This encounter promises a thrilling tactical chess match fought at a blistering pace. HC Kriens prefers an aggressive, transition-heavy style that exploits opponent turnovers for rapid fast-break goals, backed by stellar positional execution in half-court sets. Wacker Thun relies on structured discipline, precise ball distribution, and patient exploitation of defensive gaps through their backcourt shooters and pivot. The game script will likely hinge on whether Wacker Thun can control the tempo and limit Kriens's transition opportunities, or if Kriens overwhelms them with sheer offensive velocity.
HC Kriens maintains an elite fast-break goal average of 9.2 per game.Wacker Thun boasts superior ball security with a remarkably low turnover rate.Shot efficiency from wing positions heavily favors HC Kriens.Defensive block quality and discipline slightly favor Wacker Thun's 6-0 setup.Goalkeeper save percentages lean toward HC Kriens's starting netminder.
Offense Preview
HC Kriens boasts one of the most potent offensive units in the league, characterized by exceptional speed, versatile backcourt threats, and deadly finishing efficiency from the wings. Their fast-break transition attack is remarkably difficult to contain once defensive stops are secured. Wacker Thun constructs their offense around methodical positional patience, utilizing clever screen plays, high shooting accuracy from 9 meters, and intelligent line player deployment. While their positional attack is exceptionally polished, maintaining scoring output against Kriens's aggressive defense will require flawless execution.
Defense Preview
HC Kriens utilizes an active, aggressive defensive scheme that frequently transitions between a stifling 6-0 block and disruptive 5-1 traps, aiming to force turnovers and fuel their fast-break engine. Wacker Thun relies on a classical, highly disciplined 6-0 defensive wall emphasizing exceptional block quality and minimal defensive errors, though their lateral recovery against hyper-fast wingers will face a severe test.
Goalkeeper Impact
Goalkeeping will be an absolute centerpiece of this match. HC Kriens features an elite shot-stopper whose exceptional save percentage on outside attempts directly ignites fast-break surges. Wacker Thun's goalkeeper relies on superb positioning and reflex saves to neutralize close-range shots and maintain defensive stability.
Tactical Themes
Core tactical themes include pace control, transition defense organization, and high-efficiency shooting under defensive pressure. HC Kriens will seek to run at every opportunity, while Wacker Thun aims to slow the game down through long, controlled possessions.
Pressure Moments
Endgame pressure handling requires absolute tactical clarity. HC Kriens relies on explosive individual playmakers to create late goals, whereas Wacker Thun depends on disciplined set plays and precise 7-meter execution during tight finishes.
Form and Head to Head
HC Kriens: W W W D WWacker Thun: W L W W L

HC Kriens
5
Draws
0
Last 5

Wacker Thun
0
100%0%
Previous Meetings
- 02.09.2026Switzerland: NLAFranceAMIN OPOLE.31 - 26FranceAMIN TYCHY.
- 25.03.2026Switzerland: NLAFranceAMIN TYCHY.31 - 43FranceAMIN OPOLE.
- 15.11.2025Switzerland: NLAFranceAMIN OPOLE.37 - 27FranceAMIN TYCHY.
- 03.09.2025Switzerland: NLAFranceAMIN TYCHY.30 - 34FranceAMIN OPOLE.
- 01.03.2025Switzerland: Schweizer CupFranceAMIN TYCHY.32 - 33FranceAMIN OPOLE.
Historical meetings between HC Kriens and Wacker Thun showcase an intense, highly competitive rivalry. Recent encounters reflect a slight home-court advantage for HC Kriens in high-scoring, tightly contested affairs.
Key Stats
Offensive Rating: 0.65 vs 0.58Defensive Rating: 0.49 vs 0.55Shot Efficiency: 64% vs 57%Goalkeeper Save Percentage: 37% vs 32%Turnovers Per Game: 10.0 vs 11.5
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
HC KriensWacker Thun
- 0.65Offensive Rating0.58
- 0.49Defensive Rating0.55
- 64%Shot Efficiency57%
- 37%Goalkeeper Save %32%
- 10.0Turnovers / Game11.5
Verdict
HC Kriens enters this match as the favored side due to superior offensive ratings, devastating fast-break speed, and exceptional home form. While Wacker Thun's disciplined positional play and tactical structure will keep it close, Kriens's overall efficiency should prevail.
FAQ
Who is favored in HC Kriens vs Wacker Thun?+
HC Kriens is favored to win due to superior offensive rating and fast-break dominance.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org