Kadetten Schaffhausen 42-35 Wacker Thun: Result, 29 Aug 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match are projected to be around 61.0.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerKadetten Schaffhausen · 60%
- Expected Goals61.0
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- NLA
- Date
- Sat 29 Aug
- Throw-off
- 17:00
Match Preview
Kadetten Schaffhausen hosts Wacker Thun in a highly anticipated Swiss handball league fixture. Kadetten, a perennial powerhouse, will aim to assert their dominance on home turf with their potent offense. Wacker Thun, known for their robust defense and disciplined team play, will seek to challenge the favorites and capitalize on any opportunities. This match is crucial for both teams' league aspirations, promising a high-quality tactical battle where efficiency and composure will be key.
Expect a high-intensity game with Kadetten Schaffhausen dictating a fast tempo, leveraging their deep squad for quick transitions and dynamic positional attacks. Wacker Thun will attempt to slow the game down, focusing on defensive solidity and patient build-up. Both teams will likely employ a strong 6-0 defense, with Kadetten occasionally pushing a 5-1. The battle for central control and the efficiency of wing play will be critical determinants of the match's flow and scoring patterns.
- Kadetten Schaffhausen's offensive rating is an elite 32.5 goals per 50 possessions, showcasing their scoring power.
- Wacker Thun boasts a strong defensive rating of 28.5 goals conceded per 50 possessions against top teams.
- Kadetten Schaffhausen's shot efficiency is 68%, indicating clinical finishing.
- Wacker Thun averages 11 turnovers per game, demonstrating good ball security.
- Kadetten Schaffhausen's goalkeeper save percentage is an outstanding 34%, a significant advantage.
- Expect a high-tempo game with Kadetten pushing for fast-break opportunities.
Offense Preview
Kadetten Schaffhausen's offense is elite, characterized by exceptional individual talent and an impressive offensive rating of 32.5 goals per 50 possessions. Their backcourt shooting, wing efficiency, and line player integration are all top-tier. Wacker Thun's offense is also effective, relying on intelligent playmaking and strong 7-meter efficiency. Their shot efficiency is 65%, showcasing their ability to convert opportunities, even against strong defenses.
Defense Preview
Wacker Thun's defense is renowned for its tactical discipline and aggressive blocking, often deploying a compact 6-0 formation that is difficult to break down. Their defensive rating of 28.5 goals conceded per 50 possessions is impressive against top-tier opponents. Kadetten Schaffhausen's defense, while powerful, can sometimes be vulnerable to quick shifts and well-timed passes if their aggressive 5-1 doesn't yield turnovers. They rely on strong individual defenders and a high block quality to disrupt opponent attacks.
Goalkeeper Impact
Kadetten Schaffhausen's goalkeeper is a game-changer, boasting an exceptional save percentage of 34%, often making highlight-reel saves that shift momentum. Their ability to initiate fast breaks with pinpoint accuracy is a major weapon. Wacker Thun's goalkeeping unit, with a 31% save rate, is also very strong and capable of frustrating even the best attacks. Goalkeeper performance will be absolutely critical in this high-stakes match, influencing both defensive solidity and fast-break opportunities.
Tactical Themes
Kadetten Schaffhausen will focus on maintaining a high tempo, exploiting Wacker Thun's defensive transitions, and leveraging their backcourt shooting power. Wacker Thun's tactical themes will include disciplined defense, patient build-up, and exploiting any defensive gaps created by Kadetten's aggressive play. Key matchups will involve Kadetten's star backcourt against Wacker Thun's central defenders, and Wacker Thun's line player against Kadetten's 6-0 defense.
Pressure Moments
Both teams are accustomed to handling pressure moments, but Kadetten Schaffhausen's depth and individual brilliance often give them an edge in tight endgames. Their 7-meter efficiency is consistently high. Wacker Thun, while resilient, can sometimes struggle to match Kadetten's offensive output in clutch situations. Goalkeeper performance in the final minutes will be absolutely critical, with both teams relying on their shot-stoppers to make game-defining saves.
Form and Head to Head
- Kadetten Schaffhausen: W W W L W
- Wacker Thun: W L W W D
Matches between Kadetten Schaffhausen and Wacker Thun are always fiercely contested, with Kadetten holding a clear historical advantage, especially at home. However, Wacker Thun has often managed to push Kadetten to their limits. The average total goals in their last five meetings is around 60-62, indicating a high-scoring affair, typical of two offensive powerhouses.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 32.5 goals/50 possessions
- Defensive Rating (Home): 29.0 goals conceded/50 possessions
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 68%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 34%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home): 10
- Offensive Rating (Away): 29.0 goals/50 possessions
- Defensive Rating (Away): 28.5 goals conceded/50 possessions
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 65%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 31%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away): 11
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 32.50Offensive Rating29.00
- 29.00Defensive Rating28.50
- 68%Shot Efficiency65%
- 34%Goalkeeper Save %31%
- 10.0Turnovers / Game11.0
Verdict
Kadetten Schaffhausen's formidable offensive power, combined with their elite goalkeeping and home-court advantage, makes them strong favorites. While Wacker Thun's tactical discipline and defensive solidity will keep them in contention, Kadetten's ability to consistently convert high-quality chances should see them secure a decisive victory in this high-profile clash.
FAQ
What are Kadetten Schaffhausen's offensive strengths?+
Kadetten Schaffhausen's offense is elite, characterized by exceptional individual talent, strong backcourt shooting, wing efficiency, and line player integration, leading to an impressive offensive rating.
How does Wacker Thun's defense perform against top teams?+
Wacker Thun's defense is renowned for its tactical discipline and aggressive blocking, often deploying a compact 6-0 formation that is difficult to break down, even against elite opponents.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org