Wacker Thun 38-29 RTV Basel: Result, 26 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is 58.0, suggesting a moderately high-scoring game.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerWacker Thun · 53%
- Expected Goals58.0
- Over Goals Line51%
- Under Goals Line49%
Match Facts
- Competition
- NLA
- Date
- Wed 26 Aug
- Throw-off
- 18:15
Match Preview
Wacker Thun hosts RTV Basel in a Swiss Handball League fixture on August 26, 2026, promising an exciting clash of styles. Wacker Thun, known for their balanced team play and solid defense, will look to assert their home dominance. RTV Basel, conversely, thrives on a fast-paced, high-risk, high-reward approach, often leading to thrilling, high-scoring encounters. This match will test Thun's ability to control the tempo against Basel's relentless offensive surges. Both teams are eager to start the season strong, making this a crucial early-season indicator of their form and potential.
This match is expected to be a high-tempo affair, particularly if RTV Basel can impose their preferred style. Wacker Thun will aim to slow the game down and establish their structured positional attack, but Basel's aggressive defense and quick transitions will constantly challenge this. The defensive intensity from both sides will be tested, with Basel's willingness to take risks potentially leading to more turnovers. The game's flow will be a constant tug-of-war between Thun's control and Basel's chaos, with fast-break goals likely playing a significant role.
- Wacker Thun's average goals scored: 28.0, conceded: 27.0.
- RTV Basel's average goals scored: 29.5, conceded: 28.5.
- Wacker Thun's shot efficiency: 60.0%, RTV Basel's: 59.0%.
- Wacker Thun's turnovers per game: 9.5, RTV Basel's: 11.0.
- RTV Basel's fast-break goals account for 20% of their offense.
- Wacker Thun's 7-meter efficiency: 78%.
Offense Preview
RTV Basel's offense is characterized by its speed and willingness to shoot early in the possession, leading to a high volume of shots and a significant number of fast-break goals. Their shot efficiency is around 59%, but their offensive rating is boosted by sheer volume. Wacker Thun's offense is more patient, focusing on well-worked plays to create high-quality shots, particularly from their line player and wings. Their positional attack quality is strong, and they are adept at drawing 7-meter throws, contributing to a solid offensive rating.
Defense Preview
Wacker Thun employs a disciplined 6-0 defensive system, focusing on strong collective effort and limiting easy penetration. Their defensive rating of 0.49 goals per possession reflects their ability to contain opponents. RTV Basel's defense is more aggressive and often utilizes a 5-1 formation to pressure ball-handlers and force turnovers. While this can be effective, it sometimes leaves them vulnerable to quick shifts and well-executed positional attacks. Defensive block quality will be crucial for Thun against Basel's varied shooting threats.
Goalkeeper Impact
Wacker Thun's goalkeeper has been a consistent performer, with a save percentage of 32.5%, often making crucial saves that prevent fast-break goals and allow Thun to reset their offense. RTV Basel's goalkeeping unit, while capable, can be inconsistent, with a save percentage around 30.0%. A strong performance from Thun's keeper could be the key to neutralizing Basel's high-volume shooting and fast-break threat, providing a stable foundation for their defense.
Tactical Themes
Wacker Thun will focus on pace control, disciplined defense, and exploiting Basel's aggressive defense with well-timed line player entries. RTV Basel will aim to increase the tempo, force turnovers, and capitalize on fast-break opportunities. The battle for the center back position will be crucial, as will the effectiveness of each team's 7-meter specialists. Defensive transitions will be paramount for Thun to prevent Basel's rapid counter-attacks.
Pressure Moments
Wacker Thun typically handles endgames with composure, relying on their experienced backcourt to execute under pressure. Their 7-meter specialists are reliable, and they manage 2-minute suspensions effectively. RTV Basel, while dynamic, can sometimes make rushed decisions in tight situations, leading to critical turnovers. Their ability to convert 7-meter throws will be vital in clutch moments, especially given their high-risk style.
Form and Head to Head
- Wacker Thun: W L W D W
- RTV Basel: L W L W D


Previous Meetings
- 26.08.2026Switzerland: NLAFranceAMIN TYCHY.38 - 29Philadelphia FlyersALInterwetten Live StreamingANy
- 11.03.2026Switzerland: NLAFranceAMIN TYCHY.36 - 38Philadelphia FlyersALInterwetten Live StreamingANy
- 13.12.2025Switzerland: NLAPhiladelphia FlyersALInterwetten Live StreamingANy33 - 26FranceAMIN TYCHY.
- 08.10.2025Switzerland: NLAFranceAMIN TYCHY.32 - 31Philadelphia FlyersALInterwetten Live StreamingANy
- 12.02.2025Switzerland: NLAFranceAMIN TYCHY.30 - 26Philadelphia FlyersALInterwetten Live StreamingANy
Matches between Wacker Thun and RTV Basel have often been exciting, high-scoring affairs, with both teams having periods of dominance. The average total goals in their last five meetings is 57, indicating a tendency towards open play. Thun typically performs well at home, while Basel's unpredictable style can make them a dangerous opponent on any given day. Expect a competitive match where momentum swings could be frequent.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.57 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.49 goals/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 60.0%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 32.5%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 9.5
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.59 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.51 goals/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 59.0%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 30.0%
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 11.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.57Offensive Rating0.59
- 0.49Defensive Rating0.51
- 60%Shot Efficiency59%
- 33%Goalkeeper Save %30%
- 9.5Turnovers / Game11.0
Verdict
Wacker Thun's balanced approach and home-court advantage give them a narrow edge. While RTV Basel's fast-paced offense is dangerous, Thun's defensive discipline and ability to control the tempo should see them through. Expect a competitive match where defensive stability ultimately prevails.
FAQ
What are the key tactical themes for this match?+
Thun will focus on pace control and disciplined defense, while Basel will aim for high tempo and fast-break opportunities.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org