Zurich 28-34 Kadetten Schaffhausen: Result, 2 Sept 2026

18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Kadetten's superior offensive firepower and overall team quality are expected to be decisive.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerKadetten Schaffhausen · 85%
- Expected Goals64.0
- Over Goals Line60%
- Under Goals Line40%
Match Facts
- Competition
- NLA
- Date
- Wed 2 Sept
- Throw-off
- 18:15
Match Preview
A high-stakes encounter awaits in the Swiss Handball League as Zurich hosts Kadetten Schaffhausen on September 2, 2026. Kadetten Schaffhausen, often considered a league powerhouse, will aim to stamp their authority early in the season. Zurich, playing at home, will look to leverage their crowd support and defensive grit to challenge the favorites. This match is crucial for both teams' aspirations, promising an intense battle.
This match pits Zurich's defensive resilience against Kadetten Schaffhausen's potent offense. Kadetten are expected to dictate a high tempo, emphasizing fast-break goals and a dynamic positional attack. Zurich will likely counter with a disciplined 6-0 defense, aiming to slow the game down and force Kadetten into longer possessions. The battle for tempo control will be central to the outcome.
- Kadetten Schaffhausen's offensive rating is a league-leading 0.72 goals per possession.
- Zurich's defense averages 10.5 turnovers forced per game, indicating defensive pressure.
- Kadetten boasts a remarkable 65% shot efficiency, maximizing scoring chances.
- Zurich's goalkeeper save percentage is 30%, facing a high volume of quality shots.
- Kadetten averages 8.2 fast-break goals per game, showcasing their transition dominance.
Offense Preview
Kadetten Schaffhausen boasts one of the league's most formidable offenses, with an impressive offensive rating of 0.72 goals per possession. Their backcourt is prolific, supported by highly efficient wing play and a strong line player presence. Their shot efficiency of 65% is among the league's best. Zurich's offense, while less explosive, relies on patient build-up and exploiting defensive errors, with a focus on 7-meter efficiency and well-timed breakthroughs.
Defense Preview
Zurich's defensive strategy centers on a compact 6-0 formation, designed to absorb pressure and limit clear shooting angles. Their defensive block quality is a key asset, aiming to frustrate Kadetten's powerful shooters. Kadetten Schaffhausen employs an aggressive 5-1 defense that transitions quickly, aiming to force turnovers and generate fast-break opportunities. Their defensive intensity is high, but can sometimes lead to fouls and 2-minute suspensions.
Goalkeeper Impact
Kadetten Schaffhausen's goalkeeper is a top-tier performer, consistently delivering a save percentage of 38% and acting as a crucial last line of defense and first point of attack. Their ability to make key saves and initiate fast-breaks is invaluable. Zurich's goalkeeping unit, while capable, faces a significant challenge against Kadetten's firepower. Their performance on 7-meter shots and ability to deny easy goals will be vital.
Tactical Themes
Kadetten Schaffhausen will aim to impose their high-tempo game, utilizing their strong backcourt and fast-break capabilities. Exploiting any defensive lapses from Zurich will be key. Zurich's strategy will revolve around a disciplined 6-0 defense, slowing the pace, and converting their limited offensive opportunities, potentially through 7-meter throws and line player actions.
Pressure Moments
Kadetten Schaffhausen is highly experienced in handling pressure, with composed 7-meter shooters and effective play during numerical disadvantages. Zurich, while showing flashes of resilience, can sometimes struggle to maintain offensive flow in tight situations, making disciplined execution in critical moments paramount for them.
Form and Head to Head
- Zurich Last 5: L W L L W
- Kadetten Schaffhausen Last 5: W W W L W
Kadetten Schaffhausen has historically dominated Zurich in head-to-head encounters, winning 8 out of their last 10 matches. These games often feature high scoring from Kadetten, with an average combined goal total of 63. Zurich has struggled to contain Kadetten's offensive prowess, even on home turf, making this a challenging fixture for them.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.60
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.68
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 56%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 30%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 11.5
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.72
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.55
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 65%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 38%
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 9.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.60Offensive Rating0.72
- 0.68Defensive Rating0.55
- 56%Shot Efficiency65%
- 30%Goalkeeper Save %38%
- 11.5Turnovers / Game9.0
Verdict
Kadetten Schaffhausen's offensive dominance and defensive aggression are expected to overwhelm Zurich. While Zurich will fight hard, Kadetten's overall quality and efficiency should secure a comfortable victory, reinforcing their status as a top contender.
FAQ
What is Kadetten Schaffhausen's offensive strength?+
Kadetten Schaffhausen boasts a league-leading offensive rating of 0.72 goals per possession, driven by prolific backcourt shooting and high shot efficiency.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org