Zug II W 24-25 Stans W: Result, 20 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is 57 goals.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerZug II W · 72%
- Expected Goals57.0
- Over Goals Line53%
- Under Goals Line47%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Schweizer Cup Women
- Date
- Thu 20 Aug
- Throw-off
- 19:30
Match Preview
The women's handball match between Stans W and Zug II W on August 20, 2026, promises an interesting dynamic. Stans W, likely a more established team, will be looking to assert their dominance on home turf and secure a comfortable victory. Zug II W, often a development squad, will aim to gain valuable experience and potentially surprise their opponents with a spirited performance. This fixture is important for Stans W's league ambitions and for Zug II W's player development.
This match is anticipated to be largely controlled by Stans W, who will likely set a high offensive tempo. Their superior offensive rating suggests they will seek to exploit any defensive weaknesses in the Zug II W lineup. Zug II W will need to focus on a disciplined defensive effort and efficient use of their possessions to stay competitive. The ability of Stans W to convert fast-break opportunities will be a key determinant of the match's scoring pattern.
- Stans W demonstrates a strong offensive rating of 0.66 and a solid defensive rating of 0.56.
- Zug II W's offensive rating is 0.57, indicating challenges in consistent scoring efficiency.
- Stans W maintains a low turnover rate of 9.8 per game, showcasing good ball security.
- Zug II W's goalkeeper save percentage of 31% suggests they will face a tough challenge.
- Expected high number of fast-break goals from Stans W due to defensive pressure and transition speed.
Offense Preview
Stans W possesses a potent and efficient offense, characterized by strong backcourt shooting and effective wing play, contributing to a 66% shot efficiency. They are adept at creating scoring chances through varied attacking schemes and converting fast-break opportunities. Zug II W's offense, with a 59% shot efficiency, is still developing, often relying on individual efforts and facing challenges in consistent shot quality and structured play against stronger defenses.
Defense Preview
Stans W's defense is robust and well-organized, typically employing a 6-0 formation that effectively limits opponent's scoring chances. Their 0.56 defensive rating reflects their ability to maintain defensive integrity and generate turnovers. Zug II W's defense, with a 0.64 defensive rating, can be prone to lapses in concentration and struggles with block quality against powerful shooters, making them vulnerable to Stans W's diverse attacking threats.
Goalkeeper Impact
Stans W's goalkeeper is a significant factor in their defensive success, boasting a 36% save percentage. Her ability to make crucial saves and initiate quick counter-attacks is invaluable. Zug II W's goalkeeper, with a 31% save percentage, will be under immense pressure against Stans W's high-volume shooting and will need an exceptional performance to keep the scoreline respectable.
Tactical Themes
- Stans W: Focus on maintaining a high offensive pace, exploiting defensive gaps, and converting fast-break opportunities.
- Zug II W: Prioritize defensive discipline, minimize turnovers, and execute patient positional attacks to create high-quality shots.
Pressure Moments
Stans W typically handles pressure moments with composure, relying on their experienced players for crucial 7-meter throws and maintaining defensive integrity during 2-minute suspensions. Zug II W, as a developing team, may show vulnerability under intense pressure, leading to increased turnovers and defensive lapses in critical phases of the game.
Form and Head to Head
- Stans W: W W L W W (Last 5 Matches)
- Zug II W: L L W L L (Last 5 Matches)
Previous Meetings
- 20.08.2026Switzerland: Schweizer Cup WomenSalavat Ufa (Rus)24 - 25Tartu Kalev-Valk
- 25.04.2026Switzerland: SPL WomenTartu Kalev-Valk35 - 35Salavat Ufa (Rus)
- 21.02.2026Switzerland: SPL WomenSalavat Ufa (Rus)37 - 27Tartu Kalev-Valk
Given that Zug II W is often a development team, historical head-to-head data might be limited or heavily favor Stans W. Previous encounters, if any, would likely show Stans W dominating, reflecting their established status and superior squad depth. Zug II W would have struggled to match Stans W's offensive output and defensive solidity.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home - Stans W): 0.66
- Offensive Rating (Away - Zug II W): 0.57
- Defensive Rating (Home - Stans W): 0.56
- Defensive Rating (Away - Zug II W): 0.64
- Shot Efficiency % (Home - Stans W): 66%
- Shot Efficiency % (Away - Zug II W): 59%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home - Stans W): 36%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away - Zug II W): 31%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home - Stans W): 9.8
- Turnovers Per Game (Away - Zug II W): 11.8
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.66Offensive Rating0.57
- 0.56Defensive Rating0.64
- 66%Shot Efficiency59%
- 36%Goalkeeper Save %31%
- 9.8Turnovers / Game11.8
Verdict
Stans W is the overwhelming favorite, possessing superior offensive and defensive efficiency. Their ability to control the game's tempo and convert opportunities should lead to a decisive victory. Zug II W's success will depend on an exceptional defensive effort and minimizing errors to challenge Stans W's dominance.
FAQ
What are Stans W's offensive strengths?+
Stans W boasts a potent offense with 66% shot efficiency, strong backcourt shooting, and effective wing play, excelling in creating and converting scoring chances.
What is Zug II W's biggest challenge in this match?+
Zug II W faces challenges in defensive consistency (0.64 rating) and shot quality (59% efficiency), making them vulnerable to Stans W's diverse attack.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org