Flawil 26-36 Gossau: Result, 22 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for this match is projected to be around 54 goals. Flawil's disciplined defense and home support are expected to be key factors in securing a narrow victory.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerFlawil · 55%
- Expected Goals54.0
- Over Goals Line45%
- Under Goals Line55%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Schweizer Cup
- Date
- Sat 22 Aug
- Throw-off
- 16:00
Match Preview
This Swiss National League B encounter on August 22, 2026, pits Flawil against Gossau in what promises to be a tightly contested affair. Both teams are known for their disciplined approach and tactical acumen, making this a fascinating matchup for handball purists. Flawil, playing on home turf, will aim to capitalize on their strong defensive record, while Gossau will seek to exploit any weaknesses with their dynamic backcourt. The outcome could significantly impact their standings in the early stages of the league season, adding extra pressure to this regional derby.
The match between Flawil and Gossau is anticipated to be a tactical battle, with both teams likely prioritizing defensive solidity. Flawil often dictates a slower tempo, focusing on well-worked positional attacks and minimizing turnovers. Gossau, while capable of fast breaks, also relies on a structured offensive setup. Defensive intensity will be high, with both sides aiming to disrupt the opponent's rhythm and force difficult shots, potentially leading to a lower-scoring game.
- Flawil boasts a strong defensive rating of 1.05 goals conceded/possession.
- Gossau's offensive rating is 1.18 goals/possession, slightly higher than Flawil's 1.15.
- Both teams exhibit high shot efficiency, with Flawil at 65% and Gossau at 63%.
- Turnovers are low for both sides, with Flawil averaging 8.5 and Gossau 9.0 per game.
- Flawil's goalkeeper has a superior save percentage at 36% compared to Gossau's 33%.
Offense Preview
Flawil's offense is characterized by patient build-up play and high shot selection quality, resulting in a solid 65% shot efficiency. They excel in creating space for their line player and executing set plays. Gossau's attack is more varied, featuring strong individual performances from their backcourt shooters and effective wing finishes. They average 29.0 goals per game, often relying on quick transitions when defensive opportunities arise. Both teams prioritize ball security, leading to fewer turnovers.
Defense Preview
Flawil operates a robust 6-0 defensive system, renowned for its excellent blocking and disciplined positioning, making it difficult for opponents to penetrate the central zone. Their defensive rating is a strong 1.05 goals conceded/possession. Gossau employs a flexible 5-1 defense, designed to pressure the ball handler and force errors, which they then convert into fast-break opportunities. Their defensive block quality is also high, effectively limiting clear shooting lanes and forcing contested shots from the perimeter.
Goalkeeper Impact
Flawil's goalkeeper has been in excellent form, boasting a 36% save percentage and proving crucial in tight matches. Their ability to make key saves under pressure directly contributes to Flawil's defensive strength. Gossau's keeper, while slightly less consistent, has moments of brilliance, particularly in denying 7-meter throws. Their save percentage stands at 33%. Both keepers will be vital in controlling the tempo and preventing easy goals, with their performances likely influencing the final score significantly.
Tactical Themes
Tactical themes will center on Flawil's ability to maintain defensive discipline against Gossau's varied attack, and Gossau's success in breaking down Flawil's robust 6-0 defense. Pace control will be crucial, with Flawil aiming to slow the game and Gossau looking for opportunities to inject speed. Minimizing unforced errors and capitalizing on 7-meter opportunities will also be decisive.
Pressure Moments
Flawil has a reputation for performing well under pressure, often closing out tight games with strong defensive stands and composed offensive execution. Their 7-meter shooters are reliable. Gossau, while competitive, can sometimes struggle with decision-making in the final minutes, especially against disciplined defenses. Effective management of 2-minute suspensions will be paramount, as these moments can create critical numerical disadvantages.
Form and Head to Head
- Flawil: W W L D W
- Gossau: L W W L D
Head-to-head statistics show a balanced rivalry between Flawil and Gossau, with each team securing two wins and one draw in their last five encounters. Matches between these two sides are typically low-scoring and decided by narrow margins, often by just one or two goals. The scoring patterns indicate a strong emphasis on defensive play, with total goals rarely exceeding 55. Home advantage has played a significant role in past results, giving Flawil a slight psychological edge.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home - Flawil): 1.15 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Home - Flawil): 1.05 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Home - Flawil): 65%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home - Flawil): 36%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home - Flawil): 8.5
- Offensive Rating (Away - Gossau): 1.18 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Away - Gossau): 1.12 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Away - Gossau): 63%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away - Gossau): 33%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away - Gossau): 9.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 1.15Offensive Rating1.18
- 1.05Defensive Rating1.12
- 65%Shot Efficiency63%
- 36%Goalkeeper Save %33%
- 8.5Turnovers / Game9.0
Verdict
This match is poised to be a low-scoring, defensive battle. Flawil's home advantage and superior defensive efficiency, coupled with strong goalkeeping, give them a slight edge over Gossau. Expect a narrow victory for Flawil in a game where every possession and save will count, highlighting tactical discipline.
FAQ
What is Flawil's defensive strength?+
Flawil operates a robust 6-0 defensive system, known for excellent blocking and disciplined positioning, with a strong defensive rating of 1.05 goals conceded/possession.
How do Flawil and Gossau compare in shot efficiency?+
Flawil has a shot efficiency of 65%, slightly higher than Gossau's 63%, indicating good shot selection from both teams.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org