KJS Schaffhausen 21-44 Bern: Result, 27 Aug 2026
KJS
Schaffhausen
21
vs
Bern
44
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Schaffhausen
21
FT
Bern
44
Period Breakdown
1st Half
2nd Half
Schaffhausen1011Bern1727Match Info
LeagueSchweizer Cup
CountrySwitzerland
Season2026/2027
Date27 Aug 2026
Half-time Comparison
101st Half17
112nd Half27
Team Stats
Detailed team statistics coming soon.
Final Result
KJS Schaffhausen21 - 44Bern
Contents
Our Prediction
KJS SchaffhausenBern
44%56%
Expected game total is projected at 56.5 goals.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerBern · 56%
- Expected Goals56.5
- Over Goals Line52%
- Under Goals Line48%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Schweizer Cup
- Date
- Thu 27 Aug
- Throw-off
- 19:00
Match Preview
The upcoming fixture between KJS Schaffhausen and Bern brings a compelling clash of tactical philosophies to the court. Both teams are looking to establish early momentum, with KJS Schaffhausen eager to build upon home court advantage and stabilize their position in the standings. Bern enters this contest determined to leverage their high-tempo transition game to unsettle the hosts defensive structure. Strategic execution in positional attacks and disciplined floor coverage will prove crucial in deciding the outcome of this contest. With both sides demonstrating contrasting offensive paces, controlling early possessions will set the operational beat. Key metrics such as shot efficiency and backcourt output will serve as primary indicators for team performance throughout the sixty minutes of play.
This match features KJS Schaffhausen's compact positional attack against Bern's fast-break heavy offense. Expect intense battles on the 6-meter line and frequent early-transition attempts from the visiting side.
Bern averages 28.5 goals scored per match in away outings.KJS Schaffhausen maintains a 62% efficiency rating on 7-meter penalty shots.Bern generates 6.2 fast-break goals per 60 minutes.KJS Schaffhausen commits an average of 9.4 turnovers per game.
Offense Preview
KJS Schaffhausen relies on patient set-piece orchestration, utilizing deliberate 9-meter ball movement to create high-probability wing shifts and line-player entry passes. Their offensive flow depends on minimizing unforced turnovers during lateral passes. Bern displays a far more direct scoring profile, capitalizing on rapid transition pushes. Their backcourt shooters excel in jump-shot situations, maintaining a 64% shot efficiency in open-field possessions. Bern also heavily utilizes line-player screens to tear apart defensive mid-blocks.
Defense Preview
Defensively, KJS Schaffhausen deploys a classic 6-0 system designed to seal off central space and force lower-percentage perimeter attempts. Their central block provides consistent height, disrupting 9-meter trajectory lines. Bern alternates between a standard 6-0 and an aggressive 5-1 defense to disrupt organized playmakers, risking 2-minute suspensions to force early technical fouls.
Goalkeeper Impact
Goalkeeping metrics could tip the scales significantly. KJS Schaffhausen's starter carries a 31% save rate, showing strength against perimeter shots. Bern's goalkeeper boasts a 34% save capacity, directly sparking their lethal fast-break counter-attacks.
Tactical Themes
The primary tactical dynamic centers on Bern pushing pace against KJS Schaffhausen's attempt to slow down possessions into controlled half-court sets.
Pressure Moments
KJS Schaffhausen exhibits strong discipline in late-game 7-meter situations, whereas Bern excels at managing numerical disadvantages during 2-minute suspensions.
Form and Head to Head
KJS Schaffhausen: W L L W LBern: W W L W L
Historical meetings between these squads show a tendency toward low-scoring encounters, with defense and physical 6-meter containment defining recent results.
Key Stats
1.02 Offensive Rating for KJS Schaffhausen1.06 Offensive Rating for Bern31% Goalkeeper Save Rate (KJS Schaffhausen)34% Goalkeeper Save Rate (Bern)
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
KJS SchaffhausenBern
- 1.02Offensive Rating1.06
- 1.05Defensive Rating1.01
- 61%Shot Efficiency64%
- 31%Goalkeeper Save %34%
- 9.4Turnovers / Game8.8
Verdict
Bern possesses superior transition efficiency and dynamic backcourt conversion. Provided they limit technical fouls against KJS Schaffhausen's set defense, Bern should secure a tight victory.
FAQ
Who is expected to win KJS Schaffhausen vs Bern?+
Bern holds a statistical edge thanks to fast-break efficiency and higher goalkeeper save numbers.
What is the predicted goal total?+
The analytical model projects an expected total of around 56.5 goals.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org