Leimental 26-33 Amicitia Zurich 2: Result, 25 Aug 2026

18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is set at 58 goals.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerLeimental · 60%
- Expected Goals58.0
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Schweizer Cup
- Date
- Tue 25 Aug
- Throw-off
- 19:30
Match Preview
This upcoming fixture pits Leimental against Amicitia Zurich 2 in what promises to be an intriguing early-season encounter. Both teams will be eager to establish dominance and secure vital points as the league campaign progresses. Leimental, playing on home turf, will aim to leverage their crowd support and tactical familiarity. Amicitia Zurich 2, often known for their developmental squad's potential, will seek to upset the home side with their youthful energy and disciplined play. The match is expected to be a tactical battle, with both sides looking to impose their preferred tempo and exploit any defensive vulnerabilities.
The matchup between Leimental and Amicitia Zurich 2 is anticipated to feature a moderate tempo, with Leimental likely pushing for a slightly faster pace through their transition game. Amicitia Zurich 2 might opt for a more structured, positional attack, aiming to wear down the home defense. Defensive intensity will be a key factor, with both teams expected to employ robust 6-0 formations, potentially shifting to a more aggressive 5-1 if trailing. The battle for control in the backcourt will dictate much of the game's flow and scoring opportunities.
- Leimental holds a superior offensive rating of 0.62 compared to Amicitia Zurich 2's 0.58.
- Leimental's defense is marginally stronger with a defensive rating of 0.55.
- Amicitia Zurich 2 averages 11.0 turnovers per game, a potential vulnerability.
- Leimental's goalkeeper has a higher save percentage at 33%, impacting fast-break potential.
- Both teams exhibit solid shot efficiency, with Leimental at 62% and Amicitia Zurich 2 at 58%.
Offense Preview
Leimental's offense is characterized by strong backcourt shooting and effective line player integration, boasting an average offensive rating of 0.62. Their ability to convert fast-break opportunities is a significant asset, often capitalizing on opponent turnovers. Amicitia Zurich 2, with an offensive rating of 0.58, relies more on patient build-up play and precise wing finishes. Their 7-meter efficiency is generally high, indicating composure under pressure. The key for Amicitia will be to maintain ball security against Leimental's aggressive defense.
Defense Preview
Leimental's defense operates primarily in a disciplined 6-0 system, focusing on strong central blocks and limiting clear shooting lanes. Their defensive rating stands at 0.55, reflecting their ability to stifle opposing attacks. Amicitia Zurich 2 employs a similar 6-0 setup, but with a slightly higher emphasis on individual defensive matchups, resulting in a defensive rating of 0.58. Their block quality is respectable, but they can sometimes be vulnerable to quick shifts and cross-court passes. Preventing easy goals from the pivot will be crucial for both sides.
Goalkeeper Impact
Leimental's goalkeeper has been a consistent performer, boasting a save percentage of 33%, often initiating crucial fast-break goals. Their ability to make key saves in high-pressure situations provides a significant psychological boost to the team. Amicitia Zurich 2's goalkeeper, with a save percentage of 30%, has shown flashes of brilliance but can be prone to hot-and-cold stretches. Their performance will be pivotal in neutralizing Leimental's potent backcourt and transition attacks.
Tactical Themes
Leimental will likely focus on controlling the pace, aiming to generate fast-break opportunities from defensive stops. Exploiting Amicitia Zurich 2's higher turnover rate will be a key tactical objective. For Amicitia Zurich 2, disciplined positional play and minimizing 7-meter fouls will be crucial. They will need to disrupt Leimental's backcourt rhythm and force them into difficult shots from the perimeter.
Pressure Moments
Leimental typically handles pressure moments well, demonstrating composure during 7-meter throws and managing 2-minute suspensions effectively. Their experience often shines in tight endgames. Amicitia Zurich 2, while showing potential, can sometimes falter under intense pressure, particularly in critical offensive possessions or when facing a numerical disadvantage. Their ability to maintain focus in the final minutes will be a significant test.
Form and Head to Head
- Leimental: W W L W D
- Amicitia Zurich 2: L W D L W
Historically, matches between Leimental and Amicitia Zurich 2 have been closely contested, often featuring high scoring affairs. The home team has typically held a slight advantage, but Amicitia Zurich 2 has proven capable of securing away victories. Past encounters suggest a tendency for both teams to push the tempo, leading to an open game with numerous scoring opportunities. Expect a competitive battle where momentum swings could be decisive.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.62
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.55
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 62%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 33%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home): 9.5
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.58
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.58
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 58%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 30%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away): 11.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.62Offensive Rating0.58
- 0.55Defensive Rating0.58
- 62%Shot Efficiency58%
- 33%Goalkeeper Save %30%
- 9.5Turnovers / Game11.0
Verdict
Leimental appears to have a slight edge in offensive and defensive efficiency, coupled with a more consistent goalkeeper performance. Their ability to capitalize on turnovers and maintain a disciplined defense should provide the foundation for a home victory. Amicitia Zurich 2's challenge will be to minimize errors and maximize their positional attack efficiency to stay competitive.
FAQ
What are Leimental's offensive strengths?+
Leimental excels with strong backcourt shooting and effective line player integration, boasting an offensive rating of 0.62 and high fast-break conversion.
How does Amicitia Zurich 2's defense perform?+
Amicitia Zurich 2 primarily uses a 6-0 defense with a defensive rating of 0.58, focusing on individual matchups but sometimes vulnerable to quick shifts.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org