Sarnen 33-37 Oberwil/Therwil: Result, 26 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
We predict an expected total goals of 56. Oberwil/Therwil's strong defense will keep them competitive, but Sarnen's offensive firepower is expected to be the difference-maker.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSarnen · 53%
- Expected Goals56.0
- Over Goals Line50%
- Under Goals Line50%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Schweizer Cup
- Date
- Wed 26 Aug
- Throw-off
- 19:30
Match Preview
The upcoming encounter between Oberwil/Therwil and Sarnen on August 26, 2026, is set to be a compelling fixture in the handball calendar. Both teams are eager to secure a vital win, with Oberwil/Therwil looking to leverage their cohesive team play against Sarnen's individual talent. This match carries significant weight for both sides as they aim to solidify their positions early in the season. Sarnen, enjoying the home advantage, will be keen to impose their will and control the game's narrative from the outset, while Oberwil/Therwil will rely on their tactical discipline.
This match is expected to feature a moderate tempo, with both teams capable of fast-break transitions but often preferring structured positional attacks. Sarnen's offensive prowess, particularly from their backcourt, will test Oberwil/Therwil's defensive resilience. Oberwil/Therwil, known for their strong defensive organization, will aim to disrupt Sarnen's rhythm and force turnovers. The battle for control in the central defense and the efficiency of wing play will be crucial determinants of the game's flow and outcome.
- Sarnen's Offensive Rating: 0.56 goals per possession, driven by strong backcourt play.
- Oberwil/Therwil's Defensive Rating: 0.49 goals conceded per possession, highlighting their defensive strength.
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage: Sarnen at 33%, Oberwil/Therwil at 30%.
- Turnovers: Sarnen averages 11 turnovers per game, Oberwil/Therwil averages 9.
- Wing Efficiency: Oberwil/Therwil converts 70% of wing shots, Sarnen converts 65%.
Offense Preview
Sarnen's offense is built around dynamic backcourt players who possess strong shooting capabilities and excellent court vision. They are adept at creating space for their line player and exploiting defensive gaps with quick passes. Their fast-break conversion rate is respectable, adding another dimension to their attack. Oberwil/Therwil, conversely, emphasizes collective offensive movement and high shot efficiency from their wings. They are patient in their build-up, seeking optimal shooting positions and minimizing unforced errors, making them a challenging opponent to defend against.
Defense Preview
Oberwil/Therwil operates with a highly organized 6-0 defensive system, focusing on denying central penetration and forcing opponents into difficult perimeter shots. Their defensive blocks are consistently effective, often leading to counter-attack opportunities. They exhibit strong defensive discipline and communication. Sarnen's defense, while also primarily a 6-0 formation, can be more aggressive in their individual marking, sometimes leading to 2-minute suspensions. They rely on their goalkeepers to bail them out of tough situations, but their overall defensive solidity is improving.
Goalkeeper Impact
Sarnen's goalkeeper has been a standout performer, boasting a save percentage of around 33%, often making crucial saves that ignite fast-breaks. Their ability to save 7-meter throws is particularly impressive. Oberwil/Therwil's keeper, while consistent, has a slightly lower save percentage at 30%, but is excellent at organizing the defense and communicating effectively. The performance of these custodians will be pivotal, especially in denying high-percentage shots and influencing the momentum of the game.
Tactical Themes
Tactical themes will revolve around Sarnen's attempts to exploit Oberwil/Therwil's defense with quick transitions and powerful backcourt shots. Oberwil/Therwil will focus on maintaining their defensive integrity, forcing Sarnen into contested shots, and capitalizing on their own high-percentage wing plays. The battle for central control and minimizing 2-minute suspensions will be crucial. Effective use of timeouts to disrupt opponent momentum will also play a significant role in this tightly contested match.
Pressure Moments
In high-pressure situations, Sarnen tends to rely on their star backcourt players to create individual scoring opportunities, though this can sometimes lead to forced shots. Oberwil/Therwil, conversely, maintains composure, executing structured plays and relying on their collective experience in tight endgames. Both teams are generally reliable from the 7-meter line. The ability to manage 2-minute suspensions without conceding multiple goals will be a key test of their depth and tactical discipline.
Form and Head to Head
- Oberwil/Therwil: W W L W L
- Sarnen: L W W L W
Head-to-head statistics between Oberwil/Therwil and Sarnen indicate a balanced rivalry, with both teams having secured victories in past encounters. Matches have often been characterized by tactical battles rather than high-scoring affairs, suggesting a defensive emphasis from both sides. There is no clear historical dominance, making this upcoming match a fresh contest where current form and tactical execution will likely outweigh past results.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home - Sarnen): 0.56 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Home - Sarnen): 0.51 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Home - Sarnen): 64%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home - Sarnen): 33%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home - Sarnen): 11
- Offensive Rating (Away - Oberwil/Therwil): 0.53 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Away - Oberwil/Therwil): 0.49 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Away - Oberwil/Therwil): 60%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away - Oberwil/Therwil): 30%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away - Oberwil/Therwil): 9
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.56Offensive Rating0.53
- 0.51Defensive Rating0.49
- 64%Shot Efficiency60%
- 33%Goalkeeper Save %30%
- 11.0Turnovers / Game9.0
Verdict
This match features Sarnen's potent offense against Oberwil/Therwil's robust defense. While Oberwil/Therwil's defensive solidity and lower turnovers are impressive, Sarnen's home advantage and higher offensive rating give them a slight edge. The outcome will likely be decided by Sarnen's ability to break down Oberwil/Therwil's disciplined defense and capitalize on their scoring opportunities.
FAQ
What are Sarnen's offensive strengths?+
Sarnen's offense is built around dynamic backcourt players with strong shooting and court vision, adept at creating opportunities for their line player and utilizing fast-breaks.
How does Oberwil/Therwil's defense perform?+
Oberwil/Therwil employs a highly organized 6-0 defensive system, excelling in denying central penetration, effective blocking, and strong defensive discipline.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org