Winterthur W 33-23 Herzogenbuchsee W: Result, 30 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerHerzogenbuchsee W · 53%
- Expected Goals59.0
- Over Goals Line51%
- Under Goals Line49%
Match Facts
- Competition
- SPL Women
- Date
- Sun 30 Aug
- Throw-off
- 14:00
Match Preview
The Swiss Women's Handball League features an intriguing matchup as Herzogenbuchsee W hosts Winterthur W on August 30, 2026. Both teams are looking to make an early statement in the league, with Herzogenbuchsee aiming to leverage their home court advantage and Winterthur seeking to prove their strength on the road. This fixture is crucial for establishing early season momentum.
\nExpect a competitive game where tactical discipline and individual performances will be key, with significant implications for their league standings.
This match is expected to be a moderate-to-high tempo affair, with both teams capable of quick transitions. Herzogenbuchsee W often relies on a strong positional attack, while Winterthur W can switch between fast-breaks and structured plays effectively. Defensive intensity will be a defining characteristic, with both sides aiming to disrupt the opponent's flow. Turnovers will be heavily penalized, potentially leading to easy goals.
- Winterthur W's average goals scored: 29.8, Herzogenbuchsee W: 28.5.
- Winterthur W's offensive rating: 0.60 goals/possession, slightly higher.
- Herzogenbuchsee W's defensive rating: 0.53 goals conceded/possession.
- Shot efficiency: Winterthur W 61%, Herzogenbuchsee W 59%.
- Turnovers per game: Herzogenbuchsee W 13.5, Winterthur W 12.0, indicating Winterthur's better ball security.
Offense Preview
Herzogenbuchsee W's offense is built around a strong backcourt, capable of scoring from various ranges and creating opportunities for their line player. Their 7-meter efficiency is a notable strength. Winterthur W possesses a more balanced attack, with efficient wing play and a dangerous fast-break threat. Their ability to convert defensive stops into quick goals contributes significantly to their offensive rating. Both teams prioritize shot quality over sheer volume.
Defense Preview
Winterthur W employs an aggressive 5-1 defense, designed to pressure ball-handlers and force errors, leading to turnovers. Their defensive block quality is consistently high, making it difficult for opponents to get clean shots. Herzogenbuchsee W utilizes a compact 6-0 defense, focusing on denying central penetration and forcing outside shots. Their defensive discipline is generally good, minimizing 2-minute suspensions and maintaining structural integrity.
Goalkeeper Impact
Winterthur W's goalkeeper has been a standout performer, boasting a 35% save percentage and often initiating their potent fast-break attacks. Herzogenbuchsee W's keeper is reliable, excelling in one-on-one situations and providing a solid last line of defense. The performance of both goalkeepers will be crucial, particularly in denying clear scoring chances and influencing the overall tempo of the game.
Tactical Themes
Winterthur W will aim to leverage their fast-break threat, capitalizing on any Herzogenbuchsee turnovers. Herzogenbuchsee W will focus on maintaining defensive discipline and executing their positional attack with precision, particularly through their backcourt. Key tactical battles will occur in the central defense, where Winterthur's aggressive defense will challenge Herzogenbuchsee's playmakers.
Pressure Moments
Both teams have shown varying degrees of composure in pressure moments. Winterthur W has a slight edge in converting crucial 7-meter throws, while Herzogenbuchsee W is adept at managing 2-minute suspensions. The team that maintains composure and executes their offensive sets in the final minutes will likely secure the victory. Turnovers in critical situations could prove costly.
Form and Head to Head
- Herzogenbuchsee W: W D L W L
- Winterthur W: L W W D W
Previous Meetings
- 30.08.2026Switzerland: SPL WomenYekaterinburg (Rus)33 - 23ZM Olimpija
- 18.04.2026Switzerland: SPL WomenZM Olimpija31 - 39Yekaterinburg (Rus)
- 01.03.2026Switzerland: SPL WomenYekaterinburg (Rus)32 - 32ZM Olimpija
- 05.11.2025Switzerland: SPL WomenZM Olimpija28 - 33Yekaterinburg (Rus)
- 30.08.2025Switzerland: SPL WomenYekaterinburg (Rus)28 - 27ZM Olimpija
Historically, matches between Herzogenbuchsee W and Winterthur W have been closely contested, with no clear dominant side. Scoring patterns suggest a moderately high-scoring game, with an average total goals of 58. Both teams have shown the ability to win on the road, indicating their competitive balance.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.59 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.53 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 59%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 31%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 13.5
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.60 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.52 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 61%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 35%
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 12.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.59Offensive Rating0.60
- 0.53Defensive Rating0.52
- 59%Shot Efficiency61%
- 31%Goalkeeper Save %35%
- 13.5Turnovers / Game12.0
Verdict
This match is expected to be a tight contest. Winterthur W's slightly higher offensive efficiency and strong fast-break game give them a marginal advantage. Herzogenbuchsee W's home court and structured attack will keep them competitive. The outcome will likely hinge on goalkeeper performance and which team can minimize unforced errors in crucial moments.
FAQ
What is Herzogenbuchsee W's offensive strength?+
Their offense is built around a strong backcourt and notable 7-meter efficiency.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org