Sweden U20 W 29-20 Austria U20 W: Result, 30 Jun 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is set at 59.0, indicating a moderately high-scoring game.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSweden U20 W · 65%
- Expected Goals59.0
- Over Goals Line53%
- Under Goals Line47%
Match Facts
- Competition
- World Championship U20 Women
- Date
- Tue 30 Jun
- Throw-off
- 13:45
Match Preview
The U20 Women's Handball Championship features a compelling fixture as Sweden U20 W prepares to host Austria U20 W. This match presents an opportunity for Sweden, known for its well-drilled defense and structured play, to assert its dominance. Austria, a developing team often relying on individual brilliance, will seek to challenge the favorites and secure crucial points. The outcome will be vital for both teams' progression in the tournament, with Sweden aiming to maintain its strong form.
This encounter is expected to be a test of Sweden's collective strength against Austria's individual talent. Sweden will likely aim for a controlled tempo, emphasizing structured positional attacks and a robust 6-0 defensive block. Austria, on the other hand, might push for a slightly higher pace, seeking to exploit fast-break opportunities and individual breakthroughs. Defensive intensity will be high, with Sweden prioritizing minimizing easy scoring chances. Expect a game where Sweden's consistency will be challenged by Austria's potential for explosive moments.
- Sweden U20 W averages 1.26 goals per possession, highlighting their offensive efficiency.
- Austria U20 W's offense can be inconsistent, with a higher reliance on individual breakthroughs.
- Sweden's defensive block quality is superior, leading to a higher number of blocked shots per game.
- Austria U20 W records higher turnovers per game (9.8) compared to Sweden U20 W (8.0), which could be a decisive factor.
- Sweden's goalkeeper save percentage (34%) is notably higher than Austria's (28%).
- Both teams demonstrate strong 7-meter efficiency, making penalty situations high-stakes moments.
Offense Preview
Sweden U20 W typically builds its offense around well-executed positional plays, strong backcourt shooting, and efficient wing finishes. Their disciplined approach leads to a high shot efficiency percentage of 69%. Austria U20 W's offense, while capable of scoring in bursts, often relies on the individual skill of their backcourt players to create opportunities. Their fast-break game can be effective, but consistency in positional attacks can sometimes be an issue. They will need to minimize turnovers to maximize their scoring chances.
Defense Preview
Sweden U20 W operates with a formidable 6-0 defensive system, prioritizing strong central blocking and disciplined perimeter coverage. Their defensive block quality is consistently high, forcing opponents into difficult shooting angles. They maintain a defensive rating of 1.16 goals conceded per possession, showcasing their solidity. Austria U20 W employs a more varied defensive approach, sometimes switching between a 6-0 and a more aggressive 5-1. While they can generate turnovers, their defensive coordination can sometimes be exploited by well-drilled positional attacks. Both teams will focus on minimizing 7-meter fouls.
Goalkeeper Impact
The goalkeeping duel will be a critical factor. Sweden's primary goalkeeper has shown a consistent save percentage of 34%, often making crucial saves in positional play and initiating fast breaks. Their ability to deny clear chances directly impacts Sweden's defensive solidity. Austria's goalkeepers, while perhaps slightly less consistent in save percentage (28%), are known for their athleticism and ability to make spectacular saves, particularly in fast-break situations. A hot streak from either goalkeeper could significantly shift the momentum and dictate the overall scoring pattern of the match.
Tactical Themes
Sweden's tactical focus will be on controlling the pace, forcing Austria into structured positional attacks, and minimizing their fast-break opportunities. Austria will aim to disrupt Sweden's rhythm with aggressive defense and capitalize on any turnovers for quick transitions. The battle for the center back position, influencing playmaking, will be crucial. Minimizing 7-meter fouls will also be a priority, as both teams have high conversion rates from the penalty spot.
Pressure Moments
In tight endgames, Sweden U20 W typically relies on their structured offense to create high-percentage shots, often utilizing their line player effectively. Their composure under 7-meter pressure is generally strong. Austria U20 W, in contrast, often thrives in chaotic, high-pressure situations, using individual skill and quick decision-making to break stalemates. Handling 2-minute suspensions will test the depth and tactical flexibility of both benches, with Sweden's disciplined rotations potentially giving them a significant edge.
Form and Head to Head
- Sweden U20 W: W W D W L
- Austria U20 W: L W L D W
Previous Meetings
- 30.06.2026World: World Championship U20 WomenHK Dynamo Moskva29 - 20MsHK SKP Zilina
Historically, matches between Sweden U20 W and Austria U20 W have often favored Sweden, reflecting their consistent performance at the youth level. Sweden's structured play and defensive solidity have typically proven challenging for Austria. Scoring patterns usually reflect Sweden's ability to control the tempo and Austria's reliance on individual moments. Recent encounters suggest that while Austria can challenge, Sweden's overall team quality often prevails.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 1.26 goals per possession
- Offensive Rating (Away): 1.17 goals per possession
- Defensive Rating (Home): 1.16 goals conceded per possession
- Defensive Rating (Away): 1.23 goals conceded per possession
- Shot Efficiency % (Home): 69%
- Shot Efficiency % (Away): 61%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 34%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 28%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 8.0
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 9.8
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 1.26Offensive Rating1.17
- 1.16Defensive Rating1.23
- 1%Shot Efficiency1%
- 0%Goalkeeper Save %0%
- 8.0Turnovers / Game9.8
Verdict
This match pits Sweden's structured efficiency and defensive solidity against Austria's individual flair. While Austria can produce moments of brilliance, Sweden's superior team play, defensive discipline, and consistent offensive output, combined with home advantage, make them clear favorites. Sweden is expected to control the game and secure a comfortable victory in this U20 Women's encounter.
FAQ
What are Sweden U20 W's key offensive strengths?+
Sweden U20 W relies on well-executed positional plays, strong backcourt shooting, and efficient wing finishes, maintaining a high shot efficiency.
How does Austria U20 W's defense typically operate?+
Austria U20 W employs a varied defensive approach, sometimes switching between a 6-0 and a more aggressive 5-1, but can be inconsistent in coordination.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org