Romerike Ravens W 20-29 Gjovik W: Result, 7 Aug 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Their ability to generate fast-break opportunities will be a key differentiator.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerRomerike Ravens W · 65%
- Expected Goals62.0
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly Women
- Date
- Fri 7 Aug
- Throw-off
- 19:30
Match Preview
This fixture pits Romerike Ravens W against Gjovik W in a crucial league encounter. Romerike Ravens W, known for their aggressive style, will be looking to assert their dominance on home turf. Gjovik W, often considered an underdog, aims to leverage their tactical discipline and surprise their opponents. The match carries significant implications for both teams' standings, promising a fiercely contested battle where every possession will count. Fans can expect a high-energy game with plenty of scoring opportunities.
The match is expected to feature a higher tempo, particularly driven by Romerike Ravens W's inclination for fast-break opportunities. Gjovik W will likely attempt to slow the game down, focusing on a more methodical positional attack and a compact defense. The defensive intensity will be paramount, with both teams needing to minimize turnovers to control the flow of the game. Expect a contrast in styles, making for an intriguing tactical duel.
- Romerike Ravens W's average goals scored: 33.1 per game.
- Gjovik W's average goals conceded: 31.5 per game.
- Romerike Ravens W's fast-break goals: 8.5 per game.
- Gjovik W's 7-meter efficiency: 85%.
- Turnovers per game: Romerike Ravens W 10.1, Gjovik W 12.8.
- Romerike Ravens W's defensive block quality: High.
Offense Preview
Romerike Ravens W boasts a dynamic offense, excelling in fast-break goals and quick transitions. Their backcourt players are adept at creating scoring chances, contributing to a strong offensive rating of 80.2. Gjovik W's offense, while less explosive, is highly efficient in positional play, utilizing well-executed set plays and strong line player connections. Their shot efficiency of 67% from structured attacks makes them a dangerous opponent if allowed to settle into their rhythm.
Defense Preview
Romerike Ravens W employs an aggressive 5-1 defense, designed to pressure opposing ball-handlers and force turnovers high up the court. Their defensive block quality is a key asset, often leading to fast-break opportunities. Gjovik W prefers a more conservative 6-0 defensive system, focusing on denying penetration and forcing long-range shots. Their defensive rating of 73.8 indicates a solid, if not spectacular, ability to limit opponents' scoring. Discipline will be crucial for both sides.
Goalkeeper Impact
Romerike Ravens W's goalkeeper is a formidable presence, known for her quick reflexes and ability to make spectacular saves, particularly in one-on-one situations, with a save percentage of 34%. Her performance is often a catalyst for their fast-break game. Gjovik W's goalkeeper, while not as flashy, is consistent and reliable, excelling in 7-meter situations. Her ability to maintain composure under pressure will be vital against the Ravens' potent attack.
Tactical Themes
Romerike Ravens W will aim to control the tempo through a high-pressure defense and rapid transitions. Gjovik W's tactical focus will be on patient positional attacks and a disciplined 6-0 defense to neutralize the Ravens' speed. Exploiting 2-minute suspensions and maintaining defensive discipline will be critical for both teams.
Pressure Moments
Romerike Ravens W thrives in high-pressure situations, often converting crucial 7-meter throws and maintaining offensive flow. Gjovik W, while resilient, can sometimes falter under intense endgame pressure, particularly against aggressive defenses. Their ability to manage turnovers in critical moments will define their success.
Form and Head to Head
- Romerike Ravens W: W L W W D
- Gjovik W: L L W D W
In past encounters, Romerike Ravens W has generally held the upper hand against Gjovik W, especially when playing at home. The average total goals in their last five matches is 61, suggesting a high-scoring trend. However, Gjovik W has managed to pull off upsets, particularly when they can dictate a slower pace and disrupt the Ravens' transition game.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 80.2
- Defensive Rating (Home): 73.8
- Shot Efficiency % (Home): 70%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 34%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 10.1
- Offensive Rating (Away): 75.5
- Defensive Rating (Away): 77.0
- Shot Efficiency % (Away): 67%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 30%
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 12.8
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 80.20Offensive Rating75.50
- 73.80Defensive Rating77.00
- 70%Shot Efficiency67%
- 34%Goalkeeper Save %30%
- 10.1Turnovers / Game12.8
Verdict
Romerike Ravens W's aggressive offensive style and strong transition game are expected to be too much for Gjovik W. While Gjovik W's positional attack is efficient, they may struggle to contain the Ravens' pace. The home team's ability to generate turnovers and convert them into goals will likely be the deciding factor.
FAQ
What is Romerike Ravens W's offensive strength?+
Romerike Ravens W excels in fast-break goals and quick transitions, with a strong offensive rating.
How does Gjovik W typically defend?+
Gjovik W prefers a conservative 6-0 defensive system, focusing on denying penetration and forcing long-range shots.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org