Aguas Santas 29-37 Din. Bucuresti: Result, 13 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is 63, reflecting Din. Bucuresti's high-scoring potential.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerDin. Bucuresti · 75%
- Expected Goals63.0
- Over Goals Line57%
- Under Goals Line43%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 13 Aug
- Throw-off
- 19:00
Match Preview
This European club handball fixture pits Aguas Santas against the formidable Din. Bucuresti. Aguas Santas, known for their passionate home support and disciplined play, will face a Din. Bucuresti side that boasts significant European experience and a potent attack. This match represents a significant challenge for Aguas Santas and an opportunity for Din. Bucuresti to assert their continental ambitions. The tactical battle between Aguas Santas's defensive solidity and Din. Bucuresti's offensive firepower will be key.
The match is expected to feature a moderate to high tempo, with Din. Bucuresti likely pushing the pace and Aguas Santas attempting to control it with structured play. Din. Bucuresti's ability to score quickly will be a major factor, while Aguas Santas will rely on their defensive organization and opportunistic counter-attacks. Expect a physical encounter with a premium on defensive discipline and goalkeeper performance. Turnovers will be critical, as both teams are capable of punishing opponent errors.
- Din. Bucuresti's offensive rating is a strong 0.70 goals per possession, showcasing their scoring prowess.
- Aguas Santas faces a significant challenge with Din. Bucuresti's defensive rating of 0.55 goals conceded per possession.
- Din. Bucuresti averages only 9.0 turnovers per game, indicating superior ball control.
- Fast-break goals account for over 28% of Din. Bucuresti's scoring, highlighting their transition threat.
- Aguas Santas's 7-meter efficiency will be tested against top-tier goalkeepers.
Offense Preview
Din. Bucuresti's offense is characterized by powerful backcourt shooters, agile wingers, and effective line player connections. Their ability to score from various positions and maintain a high pace is a significant strength, contributing to their 72% shot efficiency. Aguas Santas's attack, while perhaps less star-studded, relies on collective effort and well-executed set plays, with a respectable 64% shot efficiency. Their ability to convert limited opportunities will be crucial against a strong opponent.
Defense Preview
Din. Bucuresti employs a strong 6-0 defensive system that can quickly transition into a more aggressive 5-1. Their defensive block quality is high, and they consistently force opponents into difficult shots, resulting in a strong defensive rating of 0.55 goals conceded per possession. Aguas Santas's defense typically operates with a disciplined 6-0, focusing on collective effort and limiting space. They will need an exceptional performance to contain Din. Bucuresti's firepower, as their average defensive rating is 0.63 goals conceded per possession.
Goalkeeper Impact
Din. Bucuresti's goalkeepers are consistently strong performers, averaging around a 35% save percentage. Their ability to make crucial saves and initiate fast breaks is a significant weapon. Aguas Santas's goalkeepers will face an onslaught of shots and will need to be in exceptional form. Their average 29% save percentage will need to be significantly elevated to stand a chance against Din. Bucuresti's offensive might and to keep the score competitive.
Tactical Themes
Din. Bucuresti will aim for a high-tempo game, exploiting Aguas Santas's defensive weaknesses with quick attacks and powerful shots. Aguas Santas's primary tactical theme will be defensive containment, attempting to slow the pace and force Din. Bucuresti into longer, less efficient possessions. Limiting Din. Bucuresti's fast-break opportunities and converting their own 7-meter throws will be critical for Aguas Santas to keep the score respectable.
Pressure Moments
Din. Bucuresti is accustomed to high-pressure situations and consistently performs well, demonstrating composure in 7-meter throws and managing 2-minute suspensions with ease. Aguas Santas, while resilient, may struggle under the relentless pressure from Din. Bucuresti, potentially leading to increased turnovers and defensive lapses in critical moments. Maintaining discipline and avoiding unnecessary fouls will be paramount for Aguas Santas.
Form and Head to Head
- Aguas Santas: L W L D W
- Din. Bucuresti: W W W L W
As this might be a cross-league or early-stage European fixture, direct head-to-head data may be limited. However, against teams of similar strength, Din. Bucuresti typically secures victories, often by comfortable margins. The scoring patterns usually reflect Din. Bucuresti's high offensive output and strong defensive containment, with total goals often exceeding 60.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.60
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.63
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 64%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 29%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home): 12.5
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.70
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.55
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 72%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 35%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away): 9.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.60Offensive Rating0.70
- 0.63Defensive Rating0.55
- 1%Shot Efficiency1%
- 0%Goalkeeper Save %0%
- 12.5Turnovers / Game9.0
Verdict
Din. Bucuresti's superior offensive power and defensive solidity make them clear favorites in this encounter. Aguas Santas will face an uphill battle, needing an exceptional performance in all facets of the game to avoid a significant defeat. Expect Din. Bucuresti to control the match, showcasing their quality and depth, and securing a comfortable victory.
FAQ
What is shot quality in handball?+
Shot quality refers to the likelihood of a shot resulting in a goal, based on factors like distance, angle, and defensive pressure. High shot quality leads to better shot efficiency.
How does a 6-0 defense work?+
A 6-0 defense positions all six outfield players in a line across the 6-meter zone, aiming to block shots and deny penetration through the center, often relying on strong collective blocking.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org