Baekkelaget 26-27 Haslum HK: Result, 7 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is set at 59.0. Given Baekkelaget's dynamic offense and home advantage, they are favored, but Haslum HK's structured play could keep the scoreline tight. A high-scoring game is anticipated due to both teams' offensive capabilities.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerBaekkelaget · 54%
- Expected Goals59.0
- Over Goals Line51%
- Under Goals Line49%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Fri 7 Aug
- Throw-off
- 19:30
Match Preview
This Norwegian REMA 1000-ligaen fixture features Baekkelaget hosting Haslum HK on August 7, 2026. Baekkelaget, known for their dynamic attacking play and aggressive defense, will look to leverage their home advantage. Haslum HK, often characterized by a more structured approach and strong defensive organization, aims to challenge Baekkelaget's high-tempo style. Both teams are seeking to establish early season momentum, making this a significant match for their league aspirations. The contrast in playing styles promises an engaging contest, with Baekkelaget's speed clashing against Haslum HK's tactical discipline. Expect a battle for control over the game's tempo and a focus on minimizing unforced errors.
The match is expected to feature a moderate to fast tempo. Baekkelaget will likely attempt to push the pace, focusing on quick transitions and a dynamic positional attack, supported by an aggressive 5-1 defense. Haslum HK, conversely, will seek to slow the game down, utilizing their structured positional attack and a disciplined 6-0 defense designed to absorb pressure and force long-range shots. Defensive intensity will be a key factor, with Baekkelaget relying on active defenders and Haslum HK on strong central blocks. The team that successfully imposes its preferred tempo and minimizes turnovers will hold a significant advantage.
- Baekkelaget's average goals scored: 30.0 per game.
- Haslum HK's average goals conceded: 29.0 per game.
- Home team's fast-break goals: 8.5 per game.
- Away team's 9m shot efficiency: 63%.
- Turnovers per game: Baekkelaget 9.8, Haslum HK 9.0.
- Goalkeeper save percentage differential: Away +2%.
Offense Preview
Baekkelaget's offense is built around quick ball movement and strong wing play, with their wingers boasting a 76% conversion rate. They are particularly dangerous in fast-break situations, averaging 8.5 fast-break goals per game. Haslum HK's attack is more structured, emphasizing powerful backcourt shooters and effective line player actions, achieving a 63% shot efficiency from the 9-meter line. They are adept at drawing 7-meter throws, converting 80% of them. Both teams show good positional attack quality, but Baekkelaget's speed offers a different dimension.
Defense Preview
Baekkelaget employs an aggressive 5-1 defensive system, known for its active defenders and ability to pressure ball handlers, averaging 4.5 steals per game. They aim to create turnovers and initiate fast breaks. Haslum HK's defense is a formidable 6-0 system, known for its physical presence and excellent block quality, averaging 5.8 blocks per game. They excel at closing down central penetration and forcing opponents to the wings. Both teams will need to manage 2-minute suspensions carefully, as defensive integrity will be crucial.
Goalkeeper Impact
The goalkeepers will play a crucial role in this contest. Baekkelaget's primary keeper has a solid 31% save percentage, often making key saves in positional attacks and initiating fast breaks. Haslum HK's goalkeepers, with a 33% save percentage, are known for their agility and ability to make spectacular saves, especially against backcourt shots. A strong performance from either keeper could significantly influence the game's momentum and the number of fast-break opportunities for their respective teams, potentially turning the tide in a tight match.
Tactical Themes
Key tactical themes will include Baekkelaget's focus on high-tempo transitions and exploiting Haslum HK's defensive weaknesses through their wingers. Haslum HK will aim to control the pace, focusing on their structured positional attack and disciplined 6-0 defense. The battle for the 6-meter line, both offensively and defensively, will be crucial. Managing 7-meter fouls and maintaining discipline will also be vital for both sides in this tactical encounter.
Pressure Moments
Baekkelaget has shown good composure in tight endgames, often relying on their dynamic players to execute set plays. Their 7-meter efficiency in crucial moments stands at 79%. Haslum HK, while sometimes prone to errors under pressure, has demonstrated resilience in overcoming 2-minute suspensions, often tightening their defense. The team that minimizes unforced errors and maintains discipline in the final ten minutes will likely secure the victory.
Form and Head to Head
- Baekkelaget: W L W D W
- Haslum HK: D W L W L
In their last five encounters, Baekkelaget and Haslum HK have been evenly matched, with two wins each and one draw. The average total goals in these matches has been 59 goals, suggesting moderately high-scoring games. Baekkelaget has historically performed well at home, often dictating the pace. Haslum HK's victories have come from strong defensive performances. Expect another closely fought match, with the home advantage potentially being a deciding factor for Baekkelaget.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 1.22 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Home): 1.08 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 66%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 31%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home): 9.8
- Offensive Rating (Away): 1.17 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Away): 1.03 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 65%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 33%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away): 9.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 1.22Offensive Rating1.17
- 1.08Defensive Rating1.03
- 1%Shot Efficiency1%
- 0%Goalkeeper Save %0%
- 9.8Turnovers / Game9.0
Verdict
Baekkelaget's dynamic offense and home advantage give them a slight edge. While Haslum HK's structured play and strong defense will pose a challenge, Baekkelaget's ability to push the tempo and convert fast-break opportunities should be decisive. Expect a high-scoring, entertaining match where Baekkelaget's offensive firepower will likely prevail.
FAQ
What are Baekkelaget's offensive strengths?+
Baekkelaget's offense is characterized by quick ball movement, strong wing play with a 76% conversion rate, and dangerous fast-break situations, averaging 8.5 fast-break goals per game.
How does Haslum HK's defense typically perform?+
Haslum HK employs a formidable 6-0 defensive system, known for its physical presence and excellent block quality, averaging 5.8 blocks per game, excelling at closing down central penetration.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org