Buzau 32-23 Potaissa Turda: Result, 7 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals are around 58, reflecting a competitive match with moderate scoring.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerPotaissa Turda · 52%
- Expected Goals58.0
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Fri 7 Aug
- Throw-off
- 17:00
Match Preview
This Romanian Liga Nationala fixture pits Buzau against Potaissa Turda in a highly anticipated clash. Buzau, known for its tenacious defense and strong home support, will aim to make a statement. Potaissa Turda, a team characterized by its potent offensive capabilities and dynamic backcourt, seeks to secure a crucial away victory. This match promises a fascinating tactical battle between Buzau's defensive resilience and Potaissa Turda's attacking prowess, with both teams eager to climb the league standings and assert their authority.
The match is expected to be a tactical affair, with Buzau attempting to control the tempo and impose its defensive will. Potaissa Turda will look to push the pace, leveraging its strong backcourt and fast-break opportunities. Defensive intensity will be paramount, particularly from Buzau, who will aim to stifle Potaissa Turda's key playmakers. Expect a physical contest, especially in the central defensive zones, as both teams battle for dominance and control.
- Potaissa Turda's average goals scored: 32.5 per game.
- Buzau's average goals conceded: 28.0 per game.
- Potaissa Turda's offensive rating: 0.75 goals/possession.
- Buzau's defensive rating: 0.63 goals conceded/possession.
- Potaissa Turda's fast-break goals per game: 7.0.
- Buzau's 7-meter efficiency: 70%.
Offense Preview
Potaissa Turda's offense is a formidable unit, characterized by powerful backcourt shooting and excellent wing play. Their offensive rating of 0.75 goals per possession is among the league's best. They are adept at both positional attacks and fast-breaks, making them a versatile threat. Buzau's attack is more methodical, relying on well-executed set plays and strong line player contributions. While their shot efficiency is respectable, they tend to generate fewer fast-break goals compared to Potaissa Turda.
Defense Preview
Buzau's defense is their strong suit, typically employing a disciplined 6-0 system that excels at blocking shots and limiting opponent's space. Their defensive rating of 0.63 goals conceded per possession showcases their effectiveness. Potaissa Turda's defense is more aggressive, often utilizing a 5-1 formation to pressure playmakers. While this can lead to turnovers, it also carries risks against well-drilled positional attacks. Their block quality is good, but consistency can vary, especially against strong backcourt shooters.
Goalkeeper Impact
Buzau's goalkeeper has been a consistent performer, boasting a save percentage of 35%, often making crucial saves that fuel their defensive solidity. Their consistency is a key factor in Buzau's ability to keep games tight. Potaissa Turda's goalkeeper is also a strong performer, with a save percentage of 33%. Their ability to deny clear chances will be vital in containing Buzau's positional attacks and keeping Potaissa Turda in the contest.
Tactical Themes
Buzau will focus on defensive solidity, limiting Potaissa Turda's backcourt shooting and fast-break opportunities. Potaissa Turda will aim to push the tempo, utilizing their strong backcourt and exploiting any defensive lapses. The battle for pace control will be central, with Buzau trying to slow down Potaissa Turda's attack.
Pressure Moments
Buzau's disciplined approach helps them manage tight endgames, but they can sometimes struggle to find decisive goals against strong defenses. Potaissa Turda's offense thrives under pressure, with their key players often delivering in clutch moments. Handling 2-minute suspensions effectively will be crucial for both teams to maintain momentum.
Form and Head to Head
- Buzau: W W D L W
- Potaissa Turda: W L W W D
Head-to-head encounters between Buzau and Potaissa Turda have often been tight and competitive, with Potaissa Turda holding a slight edge due to their offensive firepower. Buzau has managed to keep games close through strong defensive performances, especially at home. The average total goals in their last five meetings stands at 57, indicating a balance between offensive and defensive efforts.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Buzau): 0.68 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Buzau): 0.63 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Buzau): 66%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Buzau): 35%
- Turnovers Per Game (Buzau): 9.8
- Offensive Rating (Potaissa Turda): 0.75 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Potaissa Turda): 0.67 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Potaissa Turda): 71%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Potaissa Turda): 33%
- Turnovers Per Game (Potaissa Turda): 9.2
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.68Offensive Rating0.75
- 0.63Defensive Rating0.67
- 66%Shot Efficiency71%
- 35%Goalkeeper Save %33%
- 9.8Turnovers / Game9.2
Verdict
Potaissa Turda's superior offensive rating gives them a slight advantage, but Buzau's formidable defense and home support will make this a challenging fixture. Expect a tight, tactical battle where Potaissa Turda's offensive firepower might just edge out Buzau's defensive grit in the final moments.
FAQ
What is Potaissa Turda's offensive strength?+
Potaissa Turda's offense is a formidable unit, characterized by powerful backcourt shooting and excellent wing play, with an offensive rating of 0.75 goals per possession.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org