Chekhovskiye Medvedi 29-30 Al Ahly: Result, 23 Aug 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is projected at 61.0.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerChekhovskiye Medvedi · 65%
- Expected Goals61.0
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Sun 23 Aug
- Throw-off
- 14:00
Match Preview
On August 23, 2026, Chekhovskiye Medvedi will host Al Ahly in what promises to be a fascinating international handball fixture. Chekhovskiye Medvedi, a powerhouse known for their structured play and deep squad, will face an Al Ahly side celebrated for their athleticism and dynamic style. This match represents a clash of handball philosophies, with both teams eager to assert their dominance and gain valuable experience against top-tier international competition.
This match is expected to be a tactical chess match, with Chekhovskiye Medvedi likely dictating a controlled tempo, focusing on well-drilled positional attacks. Al Ahly, conversely, will seek to inject pace into the game, leveraging their athleticism for fast breaks and quick transitions. Defensive solidity will be paramount for both sides, with a strong emphasis on limiting clear shooting opportunities and minimizing turnovers. The team that can impose its preferred tempo will have a significant advantage.
- Chekhovskiye Medvedi boasts a superior offensive rating of 0.68 goals per possession.
- Chekhovskiye Medvedi's defensive rating is an outstanding 0.48 goals conceded per possession.
- Al Ahly's shot efficiency is solid at 67%, but slightly lower than their opponent.
- Chekhovskiye Medvedi's goalkeeper has a higher save percentage (36%) compared to Al Ahly (34%).
- Al Ahly averages slightly more turnovers (11) than Chekhovskiye Medvedi (9), indicating better ball security for the home team.
Offense Preview
Chekhovskiye Medvedi's offense is characterized by exceptional tactical discipline, utilizing complex set plays and strong line player connections, resulting in a 70% shot efficiency. Their backcourt players are adept at both shooting from distance and creating penetration. Al Ahly's attack is more fluid and relies on individual skill and quick combinations, often exploiting defensive gaps with speed. Their offensive rating is a respectable 0.66 goals per possession, with a notable threat from their wing players.
Defense Preview
Al Ahly employs a highly athletic 6-0 defense, capable of quick recoveries and strong blocking, contributing to a defensive rating of 0.53 goals conceded per possession. Their ability to switch between defensive schemes can disrupt opponents. Chekhovskiye Medvedi's defense is renowned for its impenetrable 6-0 block and disciplined shifting, making them incredibly difficult to score against in positional play. Their defensive rating is an impressive 0.48 goals conceded per possession, highlighting their defensive prowess.
Goalkeeper Impact
Chekhovskiye Medvedi's goalkeeper is a cornerstone of their defense, consistently delivering a high 36% save percentage. His ability to make crucial saves and quickly initiate counter-attacks is vital. Al Ahly's goalkeeper is also a strong performer, with a 34% save percentage, known for his agility and ability to save 7-meter throws. The duel between these two goalkeepers will be a key determinant of the match's outcome, especially in tight situations.
Tactical Themes
Chekhovskiye Medvedi will focus on exploiting Al Ahly's defensive transitions with quick passes and well-timed line player entries. Al Ahly's tactical plan will involve aggressive defensive pressure to force turnovers and capitalize on their speed in fast breaks. Controlling the tempo will be a major theme; Chekhovskiye Medvedi will aim for structured attacks, while Al Ahly will try to disrupt this with a faster pace. Effective 7-meter shooting will also be crucial.
Pressure Moments
Chekhovskiye Medvedi is known for their composure in pressure situations, consistently executing set plays and converting 7-meter throws in tight endgames. Al Ahly, while athletic, can sometimes be prone to individual errors under intense pressure. The ability of both teams to manage 2-minute suspensions and maintain offensive flow in critical moments will be key. Goalkeeper performance in penalty shootouts could also be decisive.
Form and Head to Head
- Chekhovskiye Medvedi: W W W W L
- Al Ahly: W W L W D
As this is an international fixture, direct head-to-head data might be limited. However, based on their respective league performances and international tournament showings, Chekhovskiye Medvedi typically holds an advantage against teams with similar profiles to Al Ahly, especially on home ground. Expected scoring patterns suggest a moderately high-scoring game, around 60 goals.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.68 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.48 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 70%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 36%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home): 9
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.66 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.53 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 67%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 34%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away): 11
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.68Offensive Rating0.66
- 0.48Defensive Rating0.53
- 1%Shot Efficiency1%
- 0%Goalkeeper Save %0%
- 9.0Turnovers / Game11.0
Verdict
Chekhovskiye Medvedi's tactical depth, defensive solidity, and home advantage make them strong favorites. Al Ahly's athleticism and dynamic offense will challenge them, but the home side's superior efficiency and experience in high-stakes games should see them through to a well-deserved victory.
FAQ
What is Chekhovskiye Medvedi's defensive strength?+
Chekhovskiye Medvedi's defense is known for its impenetrable 6-0 block and disciplined shifting, resulting in an impressive 0.48 goals conceded per possession.
How does Al Ahly's offense perform?+
Al Ahly's attack is fluid and relies on individual skill and quick combinations, with an offensive rating of 0.66 goals per possession.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org