CSM Bucuresti 31-24 Vaslui: Result, 7 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals are around 55, reflecting CSM's ability to control the tempo and limit Vaslui's scoring.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerCSM Bucuresti · 75%
- Expected Goals55.0
- Over Goals Line40%
- Under Goals Line60%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Fri 7 Aug
- Throw-off
- 15:00
Match Preview
This Romanian Liga Nationala fixture pits CSM Bucuresti against Vaslui in a clash with significant league implications. CSM Bucuresti, a perennial contender known for its robust defense and structured play, will aim to consolidate its position. Vaslui, often characterized by its dynamic attacking style and individual brilliance, seeks to upset the favorites. The match promises a fascinating tactical battle between CSM's defensive solidity and Vaslui's offensive creativity, with both teams eager to secure vital points in the league campaign.
The match is expected to be a tactical affair, with CSM Bucuresti dictating a controlled tempo, focusing on patient positional attacks and a disciplined defense. Vaslui will attempt to inject pace, looking for early shot opportunities and fast-break chances. Defensive intensity will be paramount, particularly from CSM, who will aim to stifle Vaslui's key playmakers. Expect a physical contest, especially in the backcourt duels, as both teams fight for control.
- CSM Bucuresti's average goals scored: 31.2 per game.
- Vaslui's average goals conceded: 28.5 per game.
- CSM Bucuresti's defensive rating: 0.62 goals conceded/possession.
- Vaslui's turnovers per game: 10.5.
- CSM Bucuresti's 7-meter efficiency: 75%.
- Vaslui's fast-break goals per game: 6.
Offense Preview
CSM Bucuresti's offense is characterized by its efficiency and varied attacking options, including strong backcourt shooters and effective line player connections. Their shot efficiency of 70% from positional attacks is a testament to their quality. Vaslui's offense is more reliant on individual skill and quick transitions. They possess agile wing players and a backcourt capable of powerful drives, but their shot selection can sometimes be inconsistent, leading to a lower overall efficiency.
Defense Preview
CSM Bucuresti boasts one of the league's best defenses, typically employing a disciplined 6-0 system with excellent blocking and strong goalkeeper support. Their defensive rating of 0.62 goals conceded per possession highlights their ability to limit opponents. Vaslui's defense is more aggressive, often utilizing a 5-1 formation to pressure the ball. While this can generate turnovers, it also leaves them vulnerable to well-executed positional attacks if their coordination falters. Their block quality is decent but not as consistent as CSM's.
Goalkeeper Impact
CSM Bucuresti's goalkeeper is a cornerstone of their defense, consistently delivering a save percentage of 38%. Their ability to make crucial saves and initiate fast-breaks is a significant advantage. Vaslui's goalkeeper has shown flashes of brilliance but struggles with consistency, holding a save percentage around 31%. Their performance will be key in keeping Vaslui competitive against CSM's potent attack.
Tactical Themes
CSM Bucuresti will focus on defensive solidity, limiting Vaslui's backcourt shooting and fast-break opportunities. Vaslui will aim to exploit any defensive lapses with quick transitions and individual drives. Controlling the pace of the game will be a key tactical battle, with CSM preferring a slower, more structured approach.
Pressure Moments
CSM Bucuresti is renowned for its composure in pressure situations, with experienced players stepping up in crucial moments. Their 7-meter execution is consistently high. Vaslui can sometimes falter under pressure, leading to unforced errors or rushed shots. Their ability to maintain discipline during 2-minute suspensions will be vital.
Form and Head to Head
- CSM Bucuresti: W W W D W
- Vaslui: L W L D W
CSM Bucuresti has historically dominated this fixture, especially at home, often securing comfortable victories. Vaslui has struggled to break down CSM's formidable defense. Scoring patterns suggest that CSM tends to keep Vaslui to lower goal totals, with an average of 52 total goals in their last five encounters, indicating CSM's defensive superiority.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (CSM Bucuresti): 0.72 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (CSM Bucuresti): 0.62 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (CSM Bucuresti): 70%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (CSM Bucuresti): 38%
- Turnovers Per Game (CSM Bucuresti): 8.5
- Offensive Rating (Vaslui): 0.68 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Vaslui): 0.67 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Vaslui): 65%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Vaslui): 31%
- Turnovers Per Game (Vaslui): 10.5
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.72Offensive Rating0.68
- 0.62Defensive Rating0.67
- 70%Shot Efficiency65%
- 38%Goalkeeper Save %31%
- 8.5Turnovers / Game10.5
Verdict
CSM Bucuresti's superior defensive rating and consistent offensive efficiency make them clear favorites. Vaslui's attacking flair might create moments, but CSM's disciplined approach and strong goalkeeping should secure a comfortable victory. Expect a controlled performance from the home side.
FAQ
What is CSM Bucuresti's defensive strength?+
CSM Bucuresti boasts one of the league's best defenses, typically employing a disciplined 6-0 system with excellent blocking and strong goalkeeper support, highlighted by a defensive rating of 0.62 goals conceded per possession.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org