Cuenca 26-23 Puente Genil: Result, 13 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerPuente Genil · 53%
- Expected Goals56.0
- Over Goals Line45%
- Under Goals Line55%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 13 Aug
- Throw-off
- 19:00
Match Preview
This Spanish Liga ASOBAL clash features Puente Genil hosting Cuenca on August 13, 2026. Both teams are known for their tactical discipline and physical play, making this an intriguing encounter. Puente Genil will aim to leverage their home-court advantage and robust defensive system, while Cuenca will look to impose their fast-paced transition game and potent backcourt. The match promises a high-intensity battle, with both sides eager to secure an early season victory and establish momentum in the league standings.
The tactical battle between Puente Genil and Cuenca is expected to be intense. Puente Genil typically favors a more controlled, possession-based attack, focusing on patient build-up and exploiting defensive gaps. Cuenca, conversely, thrives on a high-tempo game, pushing the ball quickly after defensive stops and utilizing their athletic wingers. The team that can dictate the pace and impose its preferred style will have a significant advantage. Expect strong defensive efforts from both sides, with a focus on limiting easy scoring opportunities.
- Puente Genil's average offensive rating: 0.70 goals per possession.
- Cuenca's average defensive rating: 0.64 goals conceded per possession.
- Puente Genil's shot efficiency from 6m: 75%.
- Cuenca's fast-break goals per game: 6.0.
- Turnovers per game for Cuenca: 11.
- Goalkeeper save percentage for Puente Genil: 30%.
Offense Preview
Puente Genil's offense is built around a strong central axis, with effective line player play and powerful backcourt shooting. Their positional attack efficiency is a key strength, often leading to high-percentage shots. Cuenca's attack is more dynamic, characterized by rapid transitions and effective counter-attacks. Their wingers are particularly adept at finishing fast-break opportunities, and their backcourt players are skilled at creating space for individual drives. The ability to convert 7-meter throws will also be crucial for both teams, given the expected defensive intensity.
Defense Preview
Defensively, Puente Genil is renowned for its disciplined 6-0 formation, which excels at closing down central penetration and forcing opponents into difficult long-range shots. Their defensive block quality is consistently high, disrupting opposing backcourt rhythm. Cuenca often employs a more aggressive 5-1 defense, aiming to pressure the ball-handler and create turnovers in the mid-court. Their ability to quickly transition from defense to offense after a steal is a significant weapon. The team that maintains defensive discipline and avoids unnecessary fouls will be better positioned for success.
Goalkeeper Impact
Goalkeeper performance will be a critical factor in this match. Cuenca's goalkeeper has been in excellent form, boasting a save percentage of 33% and often initiating crucial fast breaks with precise outlet passes. Puente Genil's keeper is known for her consistency and ability to make crucial saves in high-pressure situations, particularly against 7-meter throws. A strong showing from either goalkeeper could significantly influence the flow of the game and the number of fast-break goals scored.
Tactical Themes
Key tactical themes will include Cuenca's ability to generate fast-break opportunities against Puente Genil's disciplined defense, and Puente Genil's success in breaking down the aggressive 5-1. Limiting technical turnovers will be paramount for both sides. The battle for control of the central defensive zone and effective screening for backcourt shooters will also be vital.
Pressure Moments
Puente Genil has shown resilience in tight endgames, often relying on their experienced players to execute crucial plays and convert 7-meter throws. Cuenca, while sometimes prone to individual errors under pressure, can also produce moments of brilliance through their star players. Handling 2-minute suspensions effectively, especially in the second half, will be a significant test for both teams' tactical depth and composure.
Form and Head to Head
- Puente Genil: W L W W D
- Cuenca: L W L W W
Head-to-head encounters between Puente Genil and Cuenca have historically been fiercely contested, with a balanced record in recent seasons. Matches often feature intense defensive battles and relatively moderate scoring. The home team has frequently held an advantage, suggesting that Puente Genil will be looking to capitalize on their familiar surroundings. Past results indicate that tactical adjustments at halftime often play a significant role in determining the final outcome.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home - Puente Genil): 0.70
- Defensive Rating (Away - Cuenca): 0.64
- Shot Efficiency (Home - Puente Genil): 66%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away - Cuenca): 33%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home - Puente Genil): 12
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.70Offensive Rating0.73
- 0.63Defensive Rating0.64
- 66%Shot Efficiency69%
- 30%Goalkeeper Save %33%
- 12.0Turnovers / Game11.0
Verdict
This match promises a tactical chess match. While Puente Genil's defensive solidity and home advantage are significant, Cuenca's dynamic offense and transition threat could be the deciding factor. The team that capitalizes on turnovers and maintains defensive discipline will likely secure the victory.
FAQ
What is Puente Genil's primary offensive strategy?+
Puente Genil's offense is characterized by a controlled, possession-based approach, focusing on patient build-up, strong line player connections, and powerful backcourt shooting.
How important are fast-break goals for Cuenca?+
Fast-break goals are crucial for Cuenca, as they thrive on rapid transitions and counter-attacks, with their athletic wingers being particularly effective in these situations.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org