Dessauer 34-35 Wybrzeze Gdansk: Result, 7 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for this encounter are projected to be around 56. The tight nature of previous encounters suggests a competitive scoreline, but Dessauer's home advantage and slightly superior efficiency metrics give them the edge.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerDessauer · 60%
- Expected Goals56.0
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Fri 7 Aug
- Throw-off
- 17:00
Match Preview
This upcoming clash between Dessauer and Wybrzeze Gdansk promises to be an intriguing encounter, setting the stage for a competitive handball fixture. Both teams will be eager to assert their dominance early in the season, making this match crucial for setting a positive trajectory. Dessauer, playing on home turf, will look to leverage their crowd support and established tactical systems. Wybrzeze Gdansk, known for their resilient play, will aim to disrupt Dessauer's rhythm and capitalize on any defensive lapses. The outcome of this match could significantly influence their standings in the early stages of the competition, highlighting the importance of every possession and defensive stop.
The matchup between Dessauer and Wybrzeze Gdansk is anticipated to feature a moderate tempo, with both teams likely to prioritize structured positional attacks over relentless fast-break opportunities. Dessauer typically employs a disciplined defensive intensity, aiming to force turnovers and control the pace. Wybrzeze Gdansk, however, is capable of injecting bursts of speed, particularly if their goalkeepers can initiate quick counter-attacks. Expect a tactical battle where defensive solidity and efficient shot selection will be paramount. The team that can maintain composure under pressure and execute their set plays effectively will gain a significant advantage.
- Dessauer's average goals scored: 29.5, conceded: 26.8.
- Wybrzeze Gdansk's average goals scored: 28.2, conceded: 27.5.
- Dessauer's shot efficiency: 68%, compared to Gdansk's 65%.
- Turnovers per game: Dessauer 8.2, Wybrzeze Gdansk 9.5.
- Fast-break goals account for 18% of Dessauer's offense and 22% of Gdansk's.
- Dessauer exhibits superior 7-meter efficiency at 80% conversion.
Offense Preview
Dessauer's offensive strategy often revolves around a strong backcourt, capable of both powerful long-range shots and precise assists to their line player. Their wing efficiency is notable, converting high-percentage chances consistently. They average 3.5 goals per possession, indicating a robust offensive rating. Wybrzeze Gdansk, on the other hand, relies more on dynamic individual play and quick transitions. Their fast-break threat is considerable, often catching opponents off-guard. While their positional attack can be effective, it sometimes lacks the consistent shot quality seen from Dessauer. Both teams will seek to exploit defensive gaps, but Dessauer's structured approach might offer more sustained pressure.
Defense Preview
Dessauer typically deploys a solid 6-0 defensive system, emphasizing strong central blocking and disciplined perimeter coverage. Their defensive block quality is high, often deflecting shots or forcing difficult angles, contributing to a defensive rating of 2.9 goals conceded per possession. Wybrzeze Gdansk prefers a more aggressive 5-1 defense, designed to disrupt opponent playmakers and create turnovers higher up the court. While this can be effective, it sometimes leaves them vulnerable to quick shifts and line player entries. Defensive discipline will be key for Gdansk to avoid unnecessary 2-minute suspensions and 7-meter fouls against Dessauer's potent attack.
Goalkeeper Impact
Dessauer's goalkeepers have been in a strong vein of form, boasting an average save percentage of 32% over their recent matches. Their ability to make crucial saves, especially from 6-meter shots, directly impacts their team's defensive solidity and ability to launch fast-breaks. Wybrzeze Gdansk's goalkeepers have shown flashes of brilliance but have been less consistent, with a save percentage around 30%. A 'hot' performance from either team's custodian could significantly swing the momentum, particularly in denying fast-break goals or converting saves into offensive opportunities.
Tactical Themes
Key tactical themes will include Dessauer's focus on pace control, aiming to slow down Gdansk's transitions and establish their positional attack. Gdansk will likely prioritize disrupting Dessauer's backcourt shooters and forcing turnovers. Both teams will need to manage 7-meter fouls effectively, as Dessauer has a higher conversion rate. Exploiting specific matchup advantages, such as Dessauer's strong line player against Gdansk's 5-1 defense, will be crucial. The battle for central control in both offense and defense will be a defining factor.
Pressure Moments
Dessauer typically handles tight endgames with composure, relying on their experienced backcourt to execute critical plays. Their 7-meter pressure is consistent, with a high success rate. Wybrzeze Gdansk, while resilient, can sometimes falter under intense endgame pressure, occasionally leading to rushed shots or turnovers. Managing 2-minute suspensions will be vital for both sides; Dessauer has shown better discipline in maintaining defensive integrity when shorthanded, whereas Gdansk can become more vulnerable during these periods. The team that minimizes errors in the final ten minutes will likely secure the win.
Form and Head to Head
- Dessauer: W W L W D
- Wybrzeze Gdansk: L W W L W
Historically, matches between Dessauer and Wybrzeze Gdansk have been closely contested, with a slight edge in wins for Dessauer when playing at home. Scoring patterns suggest a tendency for moderate-scoring affairs, rarely exceeding 60 total goals. The last three encounters saw an average of 55 goals, indicating both teams' defensive capabilities. There have been no significant blowouts, reinforcing the expectation of a tight contest. Key tactical adjustments often decide these matchups, rather than overwhelming individual performances.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 3.5 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Away): 3.1 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 68%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 32%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home): 8.2
- Offensive Rating (Away): 3.2 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Home): 2.9 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 65%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 30%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away): 9.5
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 3.50Offensive Rating3.20
- 2.90Defensive Rating3.10
- 68%Shot Efficiency65%
- 32%Goalkeeper Save %30%
- 8.2Turnovers / Game9.5
Verdict
Dessauer's superior offensive efficiency and disciplined defensive structure position them as favorites in this encounter. While Wybrzeze Gdansk's fast-break threat cannot be underestimated, Dessauer's ability to control the tempo and convert high-quality shots should prove decisive. Expect a hard-fought match, but Dessauer's stylistic and efficiency superiority, particularly at home, is likely to secure them a victory.
FAQ
Who is favored in the Dessauer vs Wybrzeze Gdansk match?+
Dessauer is favored due to their home advantage and superior offensive efficiency.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org