Gyongyosi 37-30 PLER: Result, 7 Aug 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head

Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals are around 62, reflecting Gyongyosi's high-scoring nature.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerGyongyosi · 68%
- Expected Goals62.0
- Over Goals Line60%
- Under Goals Line40%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Fri 7 Aug
- Throw-off
- 16:00
Match Preview
This Hungarian K&H Liga fixture brings together Gyongyosi and PLER in what is expected to be an exciting encounter. Gyongyosi, known for its high-scoring offense and aggressive play, will look to dominate on home turf. PLER, a team characterized by its resilient defense and tactical discipline, aims to disrupt Gyongyosi's rhythm and secure an away victory. This match presents a classic contrast of styles-Gyongyosi's attacking flair versus PLER's defensive solidity-with crucial league points at stake for both ambitious clubs.
The match is anticipated to be a fast-paced affair, with Gyongyosi pushing the tempo and seeking early scoring opportunities. PLER will attempt to slow the game down, focusing on structured defense and patient positional attacks. Turnovers will be a critical factor, as both teams are capable of punishing mistakes. Expect a high level of intensity, particularly in the transition phases, as both sides look to gain an advantage.
- Gyongyosi's average goals scored: 34.5 per game.
- PLER's average goals conceded: 29.8 per game.
- Gyongyosi's offensive rating: 0.76 goals/possession.
- PLER's defensive rating: 0.64 goals conceded/possession.
- Gyongyosi's fast-break goals per game: 7.5.
- PLER's 7-meter efficiency: 72%.
Offense Preview
Gyongyosi's offense is a formidable force, characterized by powerful backcourt shooting and excellent wing play. Their offensive rating of 0.76 goals per possession is among the league's elite. They are adept at both positional attacks and fast-breaks, making them a versatile threat. PLER's offense is more methodical, relying on well-executed set plays and strong line player contributions. While their shot efficiency is respectable, they tend to generate fewer fast-break goals compared to Gyongyosi.
Defense Preview
PLER's defense is their strong suit, typically employing a disciplined 6-0 system that excels at blocking shots and limiting opponent's space. Their defensive rating of 0.64 goals conceded per possession showcases their effectiveness. Gyongyosi's defense is more aggressive, often utilizing a 5-1 formation to pressure playmakers. While this can lead to turnovers, it also carries risks against well-drilled positional attacks. Their block quality is good, but consistency can vary.
Goalkeeper Impact
Gyongyosi's goalkeeper has been in excellent form, boasting a save percentage of 36%, often making crucial saves that fuel their fast-break game. Their consistency is a key factor in Gyongyosi's success. PLER's goalkeeper is also a strong performer, with a save percentage of 34%. Their ability to deny clear chances will be vital in containing Gyongyosi's high-powered offense and keeping PLER in the contest.
Tactical Themes
Gyongyosi will aim to push the tempo, utilizing their strong backcourt and fast-break opportunities. PLER will focus on defensive discipline, limiting Gyongyosi's shooting angles and forcing turnovers. The battle for pace control will be central, with PLER trying to slow down Gyongyosi's attack.
Pressure Moments
Gyongyosi's offense thrives under pressure, with their key players often delivering in clutch moments. PLER's disciplined approach helps them manage tight endgames, but they can sometimes struggle to find decisive goals. Handling 2-minute suspensions effectively will be crucial for PLER to avoid falling behind.
Form and Head to Head
- Gyongyosi: W W L W W
- PLER: L W D L W

Previous Meetings
- 02.05.2026Hungary: NB IUSA WAS1AZ1BA0AG5BC2BE327 - 30USA WAS2AZ2BB5AH13BD3BF5
- 28.11.2025Hungary: NB IUSA WAS2AZ2BB5AH13BD3BF522 - 20USA WAS1AZ1BA0AG5BC2BE3
- 23.03.2025Hungary: NB IUSA WAS1AZ1BA0AG5BC2BE329 - 28USA WAS2AZ2BB5AH13BD3BF5
- 18.10.2024Hungary: NB IUSA WAS2AZ2BB5AH13BD3BF530 - 29USA WAS1AZ1BA0AG5BC2BE3
- 10.02.2024Hungary: NB IUSA WAS2AZ2BB5AH13BD3BF529 - 29USA WAS1AZ1BA0AG5BC2BE3
Head-to-head encounters between Gyongyosi and PLER have often been high-scoring and competitive, with Gyongyosi holding a slight advantage, especially at home. PLER has managed to keep games close through strong defensive performances. The average total goals in their last five meetings stands at 60, indicating a balance between offensive firepower and defensive resilience.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Gyongyosi): 0.76 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Gyongyosi): 0.66 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Gyongyosi): 72%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Gyongyosi): 36%
- Turnovers Per Game (Gyongyosi): 9.0
- Offensive Rating (PLER): 0.69 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (PLER): 0.64 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (PLER): 66%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (PLER): 34%
- Turnovers Per Game (PLER): 9.8
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.76Offensive Rating0.69
- 0.66Defensive Rating0.64
- 72%Shot Efficiency66%
- 36%Goalkeeper Save %34%
- 9.0Turnovers / Game9.8
Verdict
Gyongyosi's superior offensive rating and home advantage position them as favorites. While PLER's strong defense will pose a challenge, Gyongyosi's attacking versatility and consistent goalkeeping should secure the win. Expect a high-scoring affair where Gyongyosi's firepower ultimately prevails.
FAQ
What is Gyongyosi's offensive strength?+
Gyongyosi's offense is a formidable force, characterized by powerful backcourt shooting and excellent wing play, with an offensive rating of 0.76 goals per possession.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org