Lillestrom 23-33 Fjellhammer: Result, 13 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is 62, reflecting the high-scoring nature of both teams.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerLillestrom · 52%
- Expected Goals62.0
- Over Goals Line58%
- Under Goals Line42%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 13 Aug
- Throw-off
- 17:30
Match Preview
This Norwegian league encounter features Lillestrom hosting Fjellhammer in what is expected to be a high-energy contest. Both teams are known for their fast-paced, attacking handball, promising an exciting spectacle. Lillestrom will aim to capitalize on their home advantage, while Fjellhammer will seek to impose their aggressive defensive style. The match holds significant implications for both teams' league aspirations, as they look to gain momentum early in the season.
Expect a high-tempo match with numerous fast-break opportunities. Both Lillestrom and Fjellhammer prefer to play quickly, emphasizing transition offense and aggressive defensive pressing. The game will likely feature a higher number of possessions and shots compared to more defensive matchups. Defensive intensity will be crucial in limiting easy goals, but the focus will largely be on offensive firepower and quick scoring.
- Both teams exhibit high offensive ratings: Lillestrom at 0.65 and Fjellhammer at 0.64 goals per possession.
- Turnovers per game are relatively high for both: Lillestrom at 11.0 and Fjellhammer at 10.5.
- Fast-break goals account for over 25% of both teams' total scoring, emphasizing their transition game.
- Shot efficiency is very similar, suggesting a tight contest in finishing.
- Defensive block quality will be tested against powerful backcourt shooters.
Offense Preview
Lillestrom's offense thrives on speed and fluid ball movement, with strong contributions from their wingers and a dynamic backcourt. Their ability to convert fast-break goals is a key strength, contributing to their 68% shot efficiency. Fjellhammer also boasts a potent attack, characterized by powerful backcourt shots and effective line player usage. They are adept at exploiting defensive gaps and maintaining a high scoring rate, with a 67% shot efficiency. Both teams prioritize quick scoring.
Defense Preview
Lillestrom typically employs an aggressive 5-1 defense, aiming to pressure opponents and force turnovers high up the court. While effective in generating fast breaks, this can sometimes leave them exposed defensively. Their defensive rating is 0.62 goals conceded per possession. Fjellhammer also favors an active defense, often switching between a 6-0 and a more aggressive 5-1 depending on the opponent. Their defensive block quality is solid, but they can be vulnerable to quick passes. Their defensive rating stands at 0.61 goals conceded per possession.
Goalkeeper Impact
Lillestrom's goalkeeper has been performing consistently, with a 31% save percentage, often making crucial saves that spark their fast-break offense. Their ability to quickly distribute the ball is a significant asset. Fjellhammer's goalkeepers have a similar impact, with a 30% save percentage, and are known for their agility and ability to stop 7-meter throws. The performance of both goalkeepers will be critical in a match expected to feature many shots.
Tactical Themes
The primary tactical theme will be pace control and transition efficiency. Both teams will aim to push the ball quickly and exploit any defensive disorganization. Defensive focus will be on limiting fast-break opportunities and containing powerful backcourt shots. The battle of the goalkeepers in 7-meter situations and open play will also be a significant factor.
Pressure Moments
Lillestrom has shown resilience in tight endgames, often relying on their key backcourt players to deliver under pressure. Their 7-meter efficiency in clutch moments is generally reliable. Fjellhammer can be prone to rushed decisions when the game is on the line, but their individual talent can also produce moments of brilliance. Managing 2-minute suspensions effectively will be crucial for both teams in a high-tempo match.
Form and Head to Head
- Lillestrom: W W L D W
- Fjellhammer: L W W L D
Previous Meetings
- 28.08.2024Norway: NM CupJesenice Ml.BB0BD0BF2BH0AH2AT2AU220 - 38Vitkovice
- 14.12.2019Norway: 1. DivisionJesenice Ml.BB0BD0BF2BH0AH2AT2AU220 - 31Vitkovice
- 08.09.2019Norway: 1. DivisionVitkovice30 - 20Jesenice Ml.BB0BD0BF2BH0AH2AT2AU2
- 03.10.2010Norway: 1. DivisionJesenice Ml.BB0BD0BF2BH0AH2AT2AU220 - 21Vitkovice
- 29.01.2011Norway: 1. DivisionVitkovice24 - 25Jesenice Ml.BB0BD0BF2BH0AH2AT2AU2
Matches between Lillestrom and Fjellhammer have historically been high-scoring and closely contested. Lillestrom holds a slight edge in recent home encounters, winning 3 of the last 5, with Fjellhammer winning 2. The average total goals in their last five meetings is 61, indicating a propensity for offensive fireworks and a fast pace.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.65
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.62
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 68%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 31%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home): 11.0
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.64
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.61
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 67%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 30%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away): 10.5
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.65Offensive Rating0.64
- 0.62Defensive Rating0.61
- 1%Shot Efficiency1%
- 0%Goalkeeper Save %0%
- 11.0Turnovers / Game10.5
Verdict
This match promises to be an offensive showcase. Lillestrom's slight edge in offensive efficiency and home court advantage make them marginal favorites. However, Fjellhammer's similar attacking prowess ensures a competitive contest. Expect a high-scoring affair where the team that minimizes turnovers and gets a few extra saves will likely emerge victorious.
FAQ
What is positional attack quality?+
Positional attack quality refers to a team's effectiveness in scoring from structured, set-play situations, rather than fast breaks.
How does defensive block quality affect a game?+
High defensive block quality can disrupt opponent shooting, force turnovers, and protect the goalkeeper, significantly impacting defensive efficiency.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org