Massy Essonne 34-32 Creteil: Result, 13 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is 54 goals, indicating a lower-scoring affair.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerMassy Essonne · 51%
- Expected Goals54.0
- Over Goals Line40%
- Under Goals Line60%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 13 Aug
- Throw-off
- 16:00
Match Preview
This regional derby on August 13, 2026, sees Massy Essonne host Creteil in a highly anticipated clash. Both teams are known for their robust defensive approaches and tactical discipline, promising a hard-fought encounter. Massy Essonne will aim to leverage their home advantage and structured play, while Creteil will look to exploit any defensive lapses with their quick transitions and effective backcourt. The match is expected to be a battle of attrition, with every possession and defensive stop proving crucial. The local rivalry adds an extra layer of intensity, ensuring a passionate atmosphere and a fiercely contested game.
The matchup is characterized by two defensively strong teams, suggesting a potentially lower-scoring affair. We anticipate a moderate tempo, with both Massy Essonne and Creteil prioritizing defensive solidity and patient positional attacks. Fast-break opportunities will be at a premium, making efficient shot selection and minimizing turnovers critical. Defensive intensity will be exceptionally high, particularly in the 6-meter area and in denying clear shooting lanes. The team that can maintain composure under pressure and execute their set plays effectively will likely gain a significant advantage in this tight contest.
- Massy Essonne's average goals scored: 27.0 per game.
- Creteil's average goals conceded: 27.5 per game.
- Massy Essonne's shot efficiency: 65% (positional attack).
- Creteil's fast-break goals: 6.5 per game.
- Turnovers per game: Massy Essonne 11.0, Creteil 11.5.
- 7-meter efficiency: Massy Essonne 78%, Creteil 75%.
Offense Preview
Massy Essonne's offense relies on well-executed set plays and effective line player usage, maintaining a respectable 65% shot efficiency in positional attacks. Their backcourt players are adept at creating space for others. Creteil's offense is more dynamic, often utilizing quick transitions and strong individual drives from their backcourt. They are particularly dangerous in fast-break situations, converting approximately 6.5 fast-break goals per game. Massy Essonne's challenge will be to contain Creteil's individual threats, while Creteil will need to patiently break down Massy Essonne's disciplined defense.
Defense Preview
Massy Essonne's defense is built around a compact 6-0 block, characterized by excellent communication and physical presence. They are particularly effective at denying central penetration and forcing opponents into difficult shots, boasting a block quality rating of 8.0/10. Creteil employs an aggressive 5-1 defense, designed to disrupt opponent playmaking and generate turnovers, averaging 11.5 turnovers forced per game. The success of Creteil's defense will hinge on their ability to maintain intensity for 60 minutes and prevent Massy Essonne's line player from establishing a strong presence. Discipline in avoiding 2-minute suspensions will be crucial for both.
Goalkeeper Impact
Massy Essonne's goalkeeper has been a consistent performer, maintaining a strong 31% save percentage and often initiating crucial fast-breaks. Their reliability provides a solid foundation for Massy Essonne's defensive efforts. Creteil's goalkeepers, while capable, have shown some inconsistency, with a collective 29% save percentage. A standout performance from Creteil's keeper would be vital in stemming Massy Essonne's structured attacks and providing their team with the confidence to push the tempo. Key saves could significantly influence the match's outcome in this tight derby.
Tactical Themes
Massy Essonne's tactical themes will focus on disciplined positional attack and a strong 6-0 defense to contain Creteil's individual threats. Creteil will aim to create chaos with fast-breaks and one-on-one situations, exploiting any defensive gaps. Limiting 7-meter fouls will be crucial for both sides, as both have capable penalty takers. The battle for control of the central backcourt will be crucial, with Massy Essonne trying to deny Creteil's playmakers space and time. Effective use of bench depth will also be a factor in maintaining intensity throughout the derby.
Pressure Moments
Massy Essonne typically handles pressure moments with composure, relying on their experienced playmakers to execute under duress. Their 7-meter efficiency in clutch situations is reliable. Creteil, while dynamic, can sometimes be prone to rushed decisions in tight endgames, leading to critical turnovers. However, their individual talent can also produce moments of brilliance. Handling 2-minute suspensions will test the defensive organization of both teams, requiring quick adjustments and strong communication to prevent conceding easy goals during numerical disadvantages. The team with greater composure will likely prevail in this derby.
Form and Head to Head
- Massy Essonne: D W L W D
- Creteil: W L D W L


Previous Meetings
- 11.09.2026France: ProligueEstoniaBA0AG0BC0BE035 - 33Herlev (Den)
- 07.05.2026France: ProligueEstoniaBA0AG0BC0BE033 - 23Herlev (Den)
- 17.10.2025France: ProligueHerlev (Den)25 - 35EstoniaBA0AG0BC0BE0
- 03.05.2019France: ProligueEstoniaBA0AG0BC0BE030 - 19Herlev (Den)
- 20.12.2018France: ProligueHerlev (Den)22 - 24EstoniaBA0AG0BC0BE0
Regional derbies between Massy Essonne and Creteil are typically fiercely contested, often decided by narrow margins. The last five encounters show an even split, with two wins for each side and one draw. Scoring patterns suggest a tendency for lower-scoring affairs, averaging around 53 total goals, reflecting both teams' defensive strengths. These matches are often characterized by high intensity and tactical battles, with individual errors proving costly. This history underscores the importance of discipline and efficiency in critical moments for both teams.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.75 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.73 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 65%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 31%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 11.0
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.74 goals/possession
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.75 goals conceded/possession
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 62%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 29%
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 11.5
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.75Offensive Rating0.74
- 0.73Defensive Rating0.75
- 65%Shot Efficiency62%
- 31%Goalkeeper Save %29%
- 11.0Turnovers / Game11.5
Verdict
This regional derby is set to be a hard-fought, defensive battle. Massy Essonne's home advantage and structured play give them a marginal edge. Creteil's dynamic attack and aggressive defense mean they cannot be underestimated. Expect a tight, lower-scoring affair where defensive solidity, goalkeeping, and efficiency in critical moments will be the decisive factors.
FAQ
What is the expected scoring pattern for Massy Essonne vs Creteil?+
Given both teams' strong defenses, a lower-scoring affair is expected, with an average of around 53 total goals in past derbies.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org