Italy 37-20 Cyprus: Result, 29 Aug 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Head to Head

Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is 58, suggesting a moderately high-scoring game. Italy's superior efficiency on both ends of the court is expected to be the decisive factor.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerItaly · 80%
- Expected Goals58.0
- Over Goals Line60%
- Under Goals Line40%
Match Facts
- Competition
- World: Mediterranean Games - 5th-8th Places
- Date
- Sat 29 Aug
- Throw-off
- 10:00
Match Preview
The handball world turns its attention to a compelling encounter on August 29, 2026, as Italy hosts Cyprus. This fixture, part of the international calendar, sees Italy aiming to assert its dominance on home soil against a determined Cypriot side. Italy, often characterized by its structured play and robust defense, will look to capitalize on its tactical discipline. Cyprus, while perhaps considered an underdog, has shown flashes of potential, particularly in their ability to disrupt rhythm and force turnovers. The stakes are clear: Italy seeks to consolidate its position, while Cyprus aims for a significant upset, making this a crucial contest for both nations.
This match is anticipated to feature a contrasting styles clash. Italy is expected to dictate a moderate tempo, focusing on well-executed positional attacks and a strong 6-0 defensive block. Cyprus, conversely, might opt for a faster pace when opportunities arise, leveraging quick transitions to bypass Italy's set defense. The defensive intensity will be high, with Italy's disciplined approach meeting Cyprus's more aggressive, man-oriented challenges. Expect fewer fast-break goals from Italy, who prefer controlled build-ups, while Cyprus will be opportunistic.
- Italy's average goals scored: 32.5, conceded: 24.5.
- Cyprus's average goals scored: 23.0, conceded: 31.0.
- Italy's shot efficiency: 67%, Cyprus: 58%.
- Italy's turnovers per game: 10.5, Cyprus: 13.2.
- Italy's fast-break goals per game: 4.0, Cyprus: 6.5.
- Italy's 7-meter efficiency: 78%, Cyprus: 65%.
Offense Preview
Italy's offense is built around strong backcourt shooting and effective line player usage. Their ability to create space through intelligent off-ball movement allows for high-percentage shots. Expect a shot efficiency of around 67%, with a focus on exploiting defensive gaps. Cyprus's attack, while less consistent, relies on individual brilliance and quick wing play. They often struggle against organized defenses, leading to a lower offensive rating of 0.55. Their transition attack is their most potent weapon, but converting these opportunities will be key.
Defense Preview
Italy employs a formidable 6-0 defensive system, known for its excellent block quality and disciplined shifting. This setup aims to deny central penetration and force opponents into difficult perimeter shots. Their defensive rating stands at 0.58, reflecting their ability to limit opposition scoring. Cyprus's defense is more aggressive, often utilizing a 5-1 formation to pressure ball-handlers. While capable of generating turnovers, their system can be susceptible to well-executed positional attacks, leading to a higher defensive rating of 0.72.
Goalkeeper Impact
Italy's goalkeeper has been a consistent performer, boasting a save percentage of 34%. Their ability to make crucial saves not only denies opponents but also initiates fast breaks, though Italy prefers a more controlled offensive transition. Cyprus's goalkeeping has been a weaker link, with a save percentage closer to 29%. A strong performance from their keeper will be vital for Cyprus to stay competitive, especially against Italy's potent backcourt.
Tactical Themes
Italy will focus on pace control, aiming to slow down Cyprus's potential fast breaks and establish their positional attack. Exploiting 7-meter fouls through aggressive drives will be a key offensive tactic. For Cyprus, disrupting Italy's rhythm with an aggressive 5-1 defense and converting every fast-break opportunity will be paramount. Specific matchup advantages for Italy include their strong line player against Cyprus's central defenders.
Pressure Moments
Italy typically handles pressure moments with composure, relying on experienced players to execute set plays and maintain defensive discipline during 2-minute suspensions. Their 7-meter efficiency in clutch situations is high. Cyprus, however, has shown vulnerability under pressure, often committing unforced errors and struggling with 7-meter conversions in tight endgames. Maintaining focus during numerical disadvantages will be a significant challenge for the away side.
Form and Head to Head
- Italy: W W L W W
- Cyprus: L L W L L

Previous Meetings
- 29.08.2026World: Mediterranean GamesLoser Quarterfinal 137 - 20Winner Semifinal 1
- 12.01.2014World: World ChampionshipLoser Quarterfinal 134 - 28Winner Semifinal 1
- 03.11.2013World: World ChampionshipWinner Semifinal 129 - 36Loser Quarterfinal 1
Historically, matches between Italy and Cyprus have favored the Italian side, often characterized by Italy's superior tactical execution and deeper squad. Previous encounters have seen Italy control the tempo and scoring, with an average goal difference of +8. Cyprus has struggled to break down Italy's robust defense, often resulting in lower-scoring affairs for the Cypriot team. No recent upsets have been recorded, reinforcing Italy's favorite status.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.68
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.58
- Shot Efficiency (Home): 67%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Home): 34%
- Turnovers Per Game (Home): 10.5
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.55
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.72
- Shot Efficiency (Away): 58%
- Goalkeeper Save Percentage (Away): 29%
- Turnovers Per Game (Away): 13.2
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.68Offensive Rating0.55
- 0.58Defensive Rating0.72
- 67%Shot Efficiency58%
- 34%Goalkeeper Save %29%
- 10.5Turnovers / Game13.2
Verdict
Italy's superior offensive and defensive efficiency, coupled with their tactical discipline, positions them as strong favorites. While Cyprus will fight hard, Italy's overall quality and home advantage are expected to prevail. The match will likely highlight Italy's structured approach against Cyprus's more reactive style, with Italy's 67% shot efficiency proving too much for the visitors.
FAQ
What are the key strengths of Italy in this match?+
Italy's key strengths lie in their structured positional attack, strong backcourt shooting, and disciplined 6-0 defensive system with excellent block quality.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org