Greece W 40-20 Kosovo W: Result, 24 Aug 2026

18+ | Gamble responsibly
Score
Period Breakdown
Match Info
Half-time Comparison
Team Stats
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match are projected at 55.0. Greece W is expected to control the game, leading to a moderately paced and potentially lower-scoring affair.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerGreece W · 65%
- Expected Goals55.0
- Over Goals Line45%
- Under Goals Line55%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Mediterranean Games Women
- Date
- Mon 24 Aug
- Throw-off
- 14:00
Match Preview
The women's handball match between Greece W and Kosovo W on August 24, 2026, presents an intriguing contest. Greece W, playing at home, will aim to capitalize on their familiar surroundings and established team dynamics. Kosovo W, a team known for its tenacity and developing talent, will seek to challenge the home side and demonstrate their growth. This fixture is an important step for both teams in their respective campaigns, promising a spirited and competitive encounter where tactical execution will be paramount.
This match is expected to feature a moderate tempo, with Greece W likely attempting to control possession and execute structured offensive plays. Kosovo W will probably focus on a robust defensive effort, aiming to force turnovers and launch fast-break opportunities. The defensive intensity from both sides will be high, as they look to limit clear scoring chances. Expect a physical game where tactical discipline and individual matchups will play a significant role in the outcome.
- Greece W's average goals scored: 29.0 per game; Kosovo W: 26.0 per game.
- Greece W's shot efficiency: 63%; Kosovo W: 57%.
- Greece W's fast-break goals: 5.5 per game; Kosovo W: 4.0 per game.
- Turnovers per game: Greece W 11.5, Kosovo W 13.0.
- Greece W's 7-meter efficiency: 72%; Kosovo W: 78%.
- Defensive block effectiveness: Greece W 9 blocks per game, Kosovo W 7 blocks per game.
Offense Preview
Greece W's offense is characterized by strong backcourt shooting and efficient wing play, resulting in an offensive rating of 0.78 goals per possession. They are adept at creating space for their line player and converting approximately 62% of their fast-break chances. Kosovo W's attack relies more on individual drives and a willingness to take shots from various positions. Their offensive rating is 0.69, often seeking to exploit defensive lapses and relying on a decent 7-meter efficiency (78%).
Defense Preview
Greece W typically employs a disciplined 6-0 defense, prioritizing central solidity and strong blocking to protect their goalkeeper. Their defensive rating is 0.73 goals conceded per possession, and they are effective at limiting opponent penetration. Kosovo W often utilizes a more aggressive 5-1 defense, aiming to pressure ball-handlers and force turnovers. Their defensive rating is 0.80, indicating a system that can be vulnerable if not executed perfectly, but also capable of generating crucial steals and fast-break opportunities.
Goalkeeper Impact
Greece W's goalkeeper has been a consistent performer, maintaining a 33% save percentage and providing a reliable last line of defense. Their ability to make key saves in crucial moments is vital for Greece W's defensive stability. Kosovo W's goalkeeper, with a 29% save percentage, is known for their agility and ability to surprise opponents, often making highlight-reel saves that can energize their team. The goalkeeping battle will be important in determining the overall scoring output.
Tactical Themes
Greece W's tactical themes will include patient offensive build-up, exploiting wing play, and maintaining a strong 6-0 defensive block. They will aim to minimize turnovers and force Kosovo W into difficult shots. Kosovo W will focus on aggressive defense to generate fast-break opportunities and rely on individual breakthroughs in positional attacks. Drawing 7-meter fouls will also be a key offensive strategy for Kosovo W.
Pressure Moments
Greece W generally handles pressure well, with experienced players capable of executing under duress. Their 7-meter conversion rate in critical situations is 70%. Kosovo W can sometimes struggle with offensive execution in tight endgames, particularly against well-organized defenses. Defensive discipline during 2-minute suspensions will be crucial for Kosovo W to stay competitive, as Greece W is adept at exploiting numerical advantages.
Form and Head to Head
- Greece W: W L W D W
- Kosovo W: L D L W L
Historical head-to-head data between Greece W and Kosovo W is limited, with only one previous encounter resulting in a victory for Greece W. That match was a moderately scoring affair, with a total of 55 goals, suggesting a balanced offensive and defensive effort from both sides. This lack of extensive history means both teams will be approaching this match with fresh tactical plans, making it difficult to predict specific scoring patterns based solely on past results.
Key Stats
- Offensive Rating (Home): 0.78
- Defensive Rating (Home): 0.73
- Shot Efficiency % (Home): 63%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Home): 33%
- Turnovers per Game (Home): 11.5
- Offensive Rating (Away): 0.69
- Defensive Rating (Away): 0.80
- Shot Efficiency % (Away): 57%
- Goalkeeper Save % (Away): 29%
- Turnovers per Game (Away): 13.0
Attack, Defence and Goalkeepers
- 0.78Offensive Rating0.69
- 0.73Defensive Rating0.80
- 1%Shot Efficiency1%
- 0%Goalkeeper Save %0%
- 11.5Turnovers / Game13.0
Verdict
Greece W enters this match as the favorite, backed by their home advantage and superior offensive and defensive efficiency. While Kosovo W will bring intensity and a desire to upset, Greece W's structured play and defensive solidity are expected to prevail. The match will likely be decided by Greece W's ability to consistently break down Kosovo W's defense.
FAQ
What is Greece W's offensive rating?+
Greece W has an offensive rating of 0.78 goals per possession, characterized by strong backcourt shooting and efficient wing play.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org