Brisbane Lightning 0-10 Newcastle: Result, 24 May 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
AIHL - Regular Season
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 30 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 65 | |
| 2 | 30 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 61 | |
| 3 | 30 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 61 | |
| 4 | 30 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 48 | |
| 5 | 30 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 46 | |
| 6 | 30 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 46 | |
| 7 | 30 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 44 | |
| 8 | 30 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 30 | |
| 9 | 30 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 27 | |
| 10 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 14 |
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Our analytical model projects a very close game, with Newcastle holding a slight offensive advantage. We predict a Newcastle win with a probability of 53.0%. The expected total goals for the game is 5.6. There's a 50.0% chance of the game going over 5.5 goals, and a 50.0% chance of it staying under. Expect a tight, low-scoring affair that could be decided by a single goal or a special teams play.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerNewcastle · 53%
- Expected Goals5.6
- Over Goals Line50%
- Under Goals Line50%
Match Facts
- Competition
- AIHL - Play Offs
- Date
- Sun 24 May
- Puck Drop
- 06:45
- Table Position
- Brisbane Lightning 9 · Newcastle 1
Win Probability
Match Preview
Newcastle faces Brisbane Lightning in a pivotal league matchup. Newcastle is known for its balanced attack and ability to generate high-danger chances, often dictating play through strong puck possession. Brisbane Lightning, conversely, relies heavily on strong goaltending and a disciplined penalty kill, often playing a more conservative, counter-attacking style. This game carries significant weight for both teams' playoff aspirations, promising a strategic battle where efficiency will be key. Expect a competitive contest with crucial special teams battles.
This game is set to be a tactical affair, with Newcastle aiming to control possession and generate sustained offensive zone pressure. They will look to leverage their ability to create high-danger scoring chances. Brisbane Lightning will likely adopt a more defensive posture, focusing on limiting Newcastle's opportunities and relying on their goaltender to make key saves. Their strategy will involve quick transitions and capitalizing on any power play chances. The team that executes its game plan more effectively will gain the upper hand.
- Newcastle boasts a strong expected goals for (xGF) of 3.20, indicating offensive quality.
- Brisbane Lightning's penalty kill is elite, operating at 86.0% efficiency.
- Brisbane's goaltender has an impressive +1.8 GSAA, a key factor.
- Newcastle generates a high volume of shots, with a 52.0% Corsi For percentage.
- Brisbane's xGA of 3.10 suggests they concede more quality chances.
Offense Preview
Newcastle's offense is well-rounded, with a Corsi For percentage (CF%) of 52.0% and an impressive expected goals for (xGF) of 3.20 per game. They excel at generating high-danger scoring chances and have a power play that converts at 20.5%. Brisbane Lightning's offense is more opportunistic, with a CF% of 47.0% and an xGF of 2.80. They tend to rely on quick strikes and capitalizing on defensive errors, rather than sustained offensive zone pressure. Their power play is decent at 18.0%.
Defense Preview
Newcastle's defense is solid, allowing 2.90 expected goals against (xGA) per game. They are effective at suppressing shots and have a penalty kill that operates at 81.0%. Brisbane Lightning's defense, while not always dominant in shot suppression (xGA of 3.10), is often bailed out by their strong goaltending. Their penalty kill is a significant strength, operating at an excellent 86.0%, consistently frustrating opponent power plays. Limiting high-danger chances will be crucial for Brisbane.
Goalie Impact
Brisbane Lightning's goaltending is a major asset, with their primary netminder posting a stellar .918 save percentage (SV%) and an impressive +1.8 goals saved above expected (GSAA). This elite performance is often the backbone of their team. Newcastle's goaltending is solid, with a .907 SV% and a GSAA of -0.3. While capable, they have shown some inconsistency against high-quality shots. The battle between Brisbane's netminder and Newcastle's high-danger chance generation will be a key storyline.
Tactical Themes
Newcastle will likely employ an aggressive forecheck to disrupt Brisbane's breakout and establish offensive zone possession. They will focus on cycling the puck and creating high-danger chances from the slot. Brisbane Lightning will adopt a more conservative 1-2-2 neutral zone trap, aiming to limit Newcastle's speed through the middle. Their forecheck will be selective, designed to create quick transition opportunities rather than sustained pressure, relying on their strong defensive structure.
Pressure Moments
Newcastle has shown a good ability to perform under pressure, often finding ways to score crucial goals in the third period or overtime. They are comfortable in back-and-forth contests. Brisbane Lightning, while defensively sound, can sometimes struggle to generate offense when trailing late in games. However, their strong goaltending often keeps them in contention. In overtime or shootouts, Brisbane's netminder gives them a significant advantage, making them a dangerous opponent in extended play.
Form and Head to Head
- Newcastle: W W L OTL W
- Brisbane Lightning: L W OTL W L
Recent head-to-head encounters between Newcastle and Brisbane Lightning have been evenly matched, with each team securing two wins and one overtime loss in their last five meetings. These games have often been tight, low-scoring affairs, with an average total goals of 5.4. Brisbane Lightning has shown a knack for winning close games against Newcastle, often relying on their goaltending to steal victories. Expect another closely contested battle.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home - Brisbane Lightning): 47.0%
- Corsi For % (Away - Newcastle): 52.0%
- Fenwick For % (Home - Brisbane Lightning): 46.5%
- Fenwick For % (Away - Newcastle): 52.5%
- Expected Goals For (Home - Brisbane Lightning): 2.80
- Expected Goals For (Away - Newcastle): 3.20
- Expected Goals Against (Home - Brisbane Lightning): 3.10
- Expected Goals Against (Away - Newcastle): 2.90
- Save Percentage (Home - Brisbane Lightning): .918
- Save Percentage (Away - Newcastle): .907
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home - Brisbane Lightning): +1.8
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away - Newcastle): -0.3
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
| Stat | Brisbane Lightning | Newcastle |
|---|---|---|
| Corsi For % | 47.0% | 52.0% |
| Fenwick For % | 46.5% | 52.5% |
| xG For | 2.80 | 3.20 |
| xG Against | 3.10 | 2.90 |
| Save % | 91.8% | 90.7% |
| Goals Saved Above Exp. | 1.8 | -0.3 |
Verdict
This match pits Newcastle's offensive generation against Brisbane Lightning's elite goaltending and penalty kill. While Newcastle's ability to create high-danger chances is impressive, Brisbane's netminder could be the difference-maker. Expect a tight, low-scoring game where special teams and goaltending will be paramount. Newcastle's offensive depth might give them a slight edge, but Brisbane's defensive resilience makes them a tough out.
FAQ
What is Brisbane Lightning's key strength?+
Brisbane Lightning's key strength lies in their elite goaltending, with a .918 SV% and +1.8 GSAA, and their highly effective penalty kill, operating at 86.0%.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org