Perth 0-6 Melbourne Mustangs: Result, 9 Aug 2026


Perth
0
vs

Melbourne
Mustangs
6
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Final
0:6
Head to Head

Perth
1
Draws
0
3 played

Melbourne Mustangs
2
33%67%
Previous Meetings
09.08.2026Australia: AIHL
Perth
0 - 6
Melbourne Mustangs08.08.2026Australia: AIHL
Perth
3 - 4
Melbourne Mustangs26.04.2026Australia: AIHL
Melbourne Mustangs
2 - 7
PerthAIHL - Regular Season
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 30 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 65 | |
| 2 | 30 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 61 | |
| 3 | 30 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 61 | |
| 4 | 30 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 48 | |
| 5 | 30 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 46 | |
| 6 | 30 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 46 | |
| 7 | 30 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 44 | |
| 8 | 30 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 30 | |
| 9 | 30 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 27 | |
| 10 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 14 |
Final Result
Perth0 - 6Melbourne Mustangs
Contents
Our Prediction
PerthMelbourne Mustangs
45%55%
Analytical modeling predicts a narrow victory for the Melbourne Mustangs in a game expected to total near 6.5 goals.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerMelbourne Mustangs · 55%
- Expected Goals6.5
- Over Goals Line51%
- Under Goals Line49%
Match Facts
- Competition
- AIHL - Play Offs
- Date
- Sun 9 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 09:00
- Table Position
- Perth 4 · Melbourne Mustangs 2
Match Preview
A fascinating encounter takes place as Perth welcomes the Melbourne Mustangs. Perth looks to protect home ice using a disciplined defensive system and efficient special teams execution. The Melbourne Mustangs enter as an offensive force, generating dynamic scoring opportunities through high shot volume and aggressive forechecking. Neutral-zone management and goaltending performance will dictate the pace and eventual outcome of this matchup.
A fast-paced, high-event contest featuring Melbourne's heavy forecheck against Perth's structured transition game.
Melbourne Mustangs average 3.6 expected goals per game.Perth holds a strong 84.1% penalty-killing efficiency.Melbourne controls a 53.8% Fenwick share in all situations.Perth surrenders only 9.5 high-danger chances per 60 minutes at home.
Offense Preview
The Melbourne Mustangs feature an explosive top six line that drives high Fenwick For percentage numbers. Their relentless offensive zone pressure creates sustained breakdowns. Perth relies on structured set plays and lethal execution on the power-play unit to stay competitive.
Defense Preview
Perth excels at clogging the neutral zone, reducing opponent rush entries. Melbourne's high-risk offensive style can leave their defenders isolated against quick counter-attacks.
Goalie Impact
Melbourne's starter maintains an impressive high-danger save percentage, proving critical during high-stress penalty kill situations.
Tactical Themes
Melbourne's forechecking pressure against Perth's breakout execution will serve as the game's focal battle.
Pressure Moments
Perth has shown great resilience in overtime periods, leveraging tactical discipline to win tight finishes.
Form and Head to Head
Perth: L-W-W-L-WMelbourne Mustangs: W-W-L-W-L

Perth
2
Draws
0
Last 5

Melbourne Mustangs
3
40%60%
Previous Meetings
- 09.08.2026Australia: AIHLPerth0 - 6Melbourne Mustangs
- 08.08.2026Australia: AIHLPerth3 - 4Melbourne Mustangs
- 26.04.2026Australia: AIHLMelbourne Mustangs2 - 7Perth
- 25.04.2026Australia: AIHLMelbourne Mustangs5 - 2Perth
- 29.08.2025Australia: AIHLPerth5 - 2Melbourne Mustangs
The historical series between Perth and Melbourne Mustangs is evenly split, with past games averaging 6.4 goals.
Key Stats
Corsi For Pct: Perth 49.1%, Melbourne Mustangs 54.2%Fenwick For Pct: Perth 49.5%, Melbourne Mustangs 53.8%Expected Goals For: Perth 3.1, Melbourne Mustangs 3.6Save Percentage: Perth .908, Melbourne Mustangs .912Goals Saved Above Exp: Perth +1.8, Melbourne Mustangs +3.1
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
PerthMelbourne Mustangs
- 49.1%Corsi For %54.2%
- 49.5%Fenwick For %53.8%
- 3.10xG For3.60
- 3.40xG Against3.00
- 90.8%Save %91.2%
- 1.8Goals Saved Above Exp.3.1
Verdict
The Melbourne Mustangs' offensive depth and superior shot-generation give them a slight edge to secure an away win.
FAQ
Who has the edge in Perth vs Melbourne Mustangs?+
Melbourne Mustangs hold a slight edge due to higher offensive generation and shot-share metrics.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org