Baranavichy 3-4 Soligorsk: Result, 10 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Group A
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | |
| 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | |
| 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | |
| 5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | |
| 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | |
| 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 |
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 6.3, suggesting a higher-scoring affair. Expect a tight game, potentially decided in the third period or overtime.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerBaranavichy · 52%
- Expected Goals6.3
- Over Goals Line56%
- Under Goals Line44%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Belarusian Cup - Play Offs
- Date
- Mon 10 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
- Table Position
- Baranavichy 7 · Soligorsk 3
Match Preview
This highly anticipated matchup on 2026-08-10 pits Soligorsk against Baranavichy. Both teams are vying for crucial points in the league standings, making this a pivotal contest. Soligorsk enters with a reputation for high-octane offense, while Baranavichy is known for its disciplined defensive structure. The outcome could significantly impact their playoff aspirations, setting the stage for an intense battle on the ice. Expect a clash of styles as one team seeks to control possession and the other aims to capitalize on counter-attacks.
This contest is projected to be a high-tempo affair, with both teams demonstrating a willingness to push the pace. Soligorsk typically favors an aggressive forecheck, aiming to generate turnovers deep in the offensive zone. Baranavichy, conversely, often relies on a structured neutral-zone trap to limit opposition entries, transitioning quickly into rush offense. The stylistic clash suggests a dynamic game, potentially leading to numerous scoring chances at both ends. Expect a battle for territorial control and special teams supremacy.
- Soligorsk holds a Corsi For % advantage at 53.5%, indicating superior shot attempt generation.
- Baranavichy demonstrates stronger defensive metrics, allowing only 3.00 expected goals against.
- Special teams could be a swing factor, with Soligorsk's power play at 22.0% and Baranavichy's penalty kill at 79.5%.
- Goaltending favors Baranavichy, with their netminder boasting a +1.3 GSAA.
- Both teams exhibit a high-paced style, suggesting an elevated total goal count.
Offense Preview
Soligorsk boasts a potent offense, evidenced by their 53.5% Corsi For percentage and an average of 3.50 expected goals per game. They excel at generating high-danger scoring chances, particularly from the slot and net-front areas. Their power play operates at a respectable 22.0%, often utilizing quick puck movement to create seams. Baranavichy, while not as dominant in shot volume (48.5% Corsi For), is efficient, converting 19.0% of their power-play opportunities and generating 3.15 expected goals per game through quality rather than sheer quantity.
Defense Preview
Baranavichy's defensive system is designed to suppress high-quality shots, allowing only 3.00 expected goals against per game. They are adept at blocking shots and clearing the front of the net, contributing to their 79.5% penalty kill efficiency. Soligorsk's defense, while active, has shown vulnerabilities, conceding 3.35 expected goals against per game. Their penalty kill is slightly less effective at 77.0%, which could be a critical factor against a disciplined power play. Both teams will need strong defensive zone coverage to limit the opposition's scoring threats.
Goalie Impact
The goaltending matchup could be decisive. Baranavichy's netminder has posted a solid .913 save percentage and a commendable +1.3 goals saved above expected (GSAA), indicating strong performance under pressure. Soligorsk's goaltender, with a .906 save percentage and -0.4 GSAA, has been more inconsistent, occasionally struggling with high-danger shots. The ability of Baranavichy's goalie to make timely saves, especially on quality chances, could provide a significant advantage and dictate the flow of the game.
Tactical Themes
Soligorsk will likely employ an aggressive 1-2-2 forecheck to disrupt Baranavichy's breakout and create offensive zone pressure. Their neutral-zone strategy focuses on quick transitions and stretch passes to generate odd-man rushes. Baranavichy, conversely, is expected to utilize a more passive 1-3-1 neutral-zone trap, aiming to force dump-ins and regain possession. Their offense often stems from controlled zone entries and cycle play, seeking to wear down defenders and create high-percentage shots.
Pressure Moments
Soligorsk has shown resilience in close games, often pushing for late-game equalizers, though their record in overtime/shootouts is mixed. They tend to struggle when protecting third-period leads against aggressive forechecks. Baranavichy, on the other hand, is generally more composed in tight situations, relying on their structured defense to close out games. Their goaltender's strong performance in high-leverage moments gives them an edge in overtime and shootouts, making them a formidable opponent when the game is on the line.
Form and Head to Head
- Soligorsk: W L W OTL W
- Baranavichy: L W W L OTL
Previous Meetings
- 03.10.2026Belarus: ExtraleagueSoligorsk4 - 2Baranavichy
- 10.08.2026Belarus: Belarusian CupBaranavichy3 - 4Soligorsk
- 01.03.2026Belarus: ExtraleagueSoligorsk0 - 0Baranavichy
- 27.02.2026Belarus: ExtraleagueSoligorsk0 - 0Baranavichy
- 18.11.2025Belarus: ExtraleagueBaranavichy0 - 2Soligorsk
Recent head-to-head encounters between Soligorsk and Baranavichy have been tightly contested, often decided by a single goal. The scoring patterns suggest a tendency for both teams to trade chances, with an average of 6.1 total goals per game in their last five meetings. Special teams have frequently played a pivotal role, with power-play goals often swinging momentum. Historically, Baranavichy has held a slight edge in defensive efficiency, while Soligorsk has relied on offensive bursts.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home): 48.5%
- Corsi For % (Away): 53.5%
- Fenwick For % (Home): 48.8%
- Fenwick For % (Away): 53.2%
- Expected Goals For (Home): 3.15
- Expected Goals For (Away): 3.50
- Expected Goals Against (Home): 3.00
- Expected Goals Against (Away): 3.35
- Save % (Home): .913
- Save % (Away): .906
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): 1.3
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): -0.4
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 48.5%Corsi For %53.5%
- 48.8%Fenwick For %53.2%
- 3.15xG For3.50
- 3.00xG Against3.35
- 91.3%Save %90.6%
- 1.3Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.4
Verdict
This matchup presents a fascinating contrast between Soligorsk's offensive firepower and Baranavichy's defensive solidity and strong goaltending. While Soligorsk may generate more shot volume, Baranavichy's efficiency and ability to suppress quality chances, coupled with superior netminding, give them a slight edge. Expect a competitive game where special teams and goaltending will be paramount in determining the victor.
FAQ
What are the key offensive strengths of Soligorsk?+
Soligorsk excels in shot attempt generation with a 53.5% Corsi For percentage and averages 3.50 expected goals per game, focusing on high-danger scoring chances.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org