Brest 3-2 Baranavichy: Result, 24 Aug 2026

Brest
3
vs
Baranavichy
2
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Final
Brest
3:2
Baranavichy
Head to Head
Brest
1
Draws
2
3 played
Baranavichy
0
33%0%
Previous Meetings
24.08.2026Belarus: Belarusian Cup
Brest
3 - 2
Baranavichy18.02.2026Belarus: Extraleague
Brest
0 - 0
Baranavichy16.02.2026Belarus: Extraleague
Brest
0 - 0
BaranavichyGroup A
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | |
| 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | |
| 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | |
| 5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | |
| 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | |
| 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 |
Final Result
Brest3 - 2Baranavichy
Contents
Our Prediction
BrestBaranavichy
68%32%
Brest is heavily favored to win, with expected total goals projected at 5.5.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerBrest · 68%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line52%
- Under Goals Line48%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Belarusian Cup - Play Offs
- Date
- Mon 24 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
- Table Position
- Brest 2 · Baranavichy 7
Match Preview
On 2026-08-24, Brest hosts Baranavichy in a critical league fixture
. Brest looks to capitalize on home ice with an assertive forechecking scheme, while Baranavichy enters aiming to disrupt with a compact defensive structure and counter-attacking speed. This preview evaluates advanced analytical metrics such as Corsi, Fenwick, and expected goals to break down the matchup dynamics.
Expect a structured game where Brest controls the tempo through sustained cycle possession, while Baranavichy relies on quick transitions and disciplined shot suppression.
Corsi Share: Brest commands the majority of 5-on-5 possession
.Expected Goals: Brest leads significantly in xG for
.Special Teams: Brest power play holds higher conversion rates
.Pace: Moderate tempo preferred
.Discipline: Baranavichy must limit penalties
.
Offense Preview
Brest generates high-danger chances through aggressive slot attacks and an efficient power play. Baranavichy focuses on opportunistic transition offense and perimeter shooting to create rebounds.
Defense Preview
Brest utilizes tight gap control at the blue line, whereas Baranavichy relies on shot-blocking and low-slot protection.
Goalie Impact
Brest's goaltender holds a strong goals saved above expected rating, providing stability against counter-attacks.
Tactical Themes
Host cycle offense versus visitor shot-blocking structure.
Pressure Moments
Brest excels at controlling play in the third period when holding a lead.
Form and Head to Head
Brest: W W L W W
Baranavichy: L L W L L
Brest
1
Draws
2
Last 5
Baranavichy
2
20%40%
Previous Meetings
- 24.08.2026Belarus: Belarusian CupBrest3 - 2Baranavichy
- 18.02.2026Belarus: ExtraleagueBrest0 - 0Baranavichy
- 16.02.2026Belarus: ExtraleagueBrest0 - 0Baranavichy
- 19.10.2025Belarus: ExtraleagueBaranavichy3 - 1Brest
- 17.10.2025Belarus: ExtraleagueBaranavichy4 - 2Brest
Historical meetings indicate Brest holds the upper hand with superior offensive efficiency.
Key Stats
Corsi For %: 56.0% vs 44.0%
Fenwick For %: 55.5% vs 44.5%
Expected Goals For: 3.40 vs 2.10
Save Percentage: 0.925 vs 0.901
Goals Saved Above Expected: +4.5 vs -0.5
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
BrestBaranavichy
- 56.0%Corsi For %44.0%
- 55.5%Fenwick For %44.5%
- 3.40xG For2.10
- 2.10xG Against3.40
- 92.5%Save %90.1%
- 4.5Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.5
Verdict
Brest's clear superiority in possession metrics and offensive depth makes them clear favorites.
FAQ
Who is favored in Brest vs Baranavichy?+
Brest is heavily favored based on dominant Corsi and expected goals metrics.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org