Neman Grodno 4-2 Brest: Result, 10 Aug 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head

Previous Meetings
Group A
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | |
| 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | |
| 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | |
| 5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | |
| 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | |
| 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 |
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 6.0, suggesting a moderately high-scoring contest. Expect a hard-fought game where Brest's consistent play may ultimately prevail.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerBrest · 54%
- Expected Goals6.0
- Over Goals Line53%
- Under Goals Line47%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Belarusian Cup - Play Offs
- Date
- Mon 10 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 16:55
- Table Position
- Neman Grodno 1 · Brest 2
Match Preview
On 2026-08-10, Brest will face Neman Grodno in a matchup that promises significant implications for the league standings. Brest enters this game with a reputation for a balanced attack and solid defensive play, while Neman Grodno is known for its opportunistic offense and aggressive forecheck. Both teams are eager to secure a victory, making this a high-stakes contest. The battle for puck possession and special teams efficiency will likely be key determinants in this anticipated showdown.
This game is expected to feature a moderate to high pace, with Brest often dictating play through controlled zone entries and sustained offensive pressure. Neman Grodno, conversely, tends to play a more direct style, emphasizing quick transitions and capitalizing on opponent turnovers. The matchup will likely see Brest attempting to establish a cycle game, while Neman Grodno looks to exploit open ice with speed. Expect a tactical battle where defensive discipline and goaltending will be paramount.
- Brest holds an advantage in Corsi For % at 52.5%, indicating superior shot generation.
- Both teams exhibit strong defensive metrics, with Brest allowing 2.95 expected goals against.
- Special teams are closely matched, with Brest's power play at 21.0% and Neman Grodno's penalty kill at 78.0%.
- Brest's goaltender shows better consistency with a +0.9 GSAA.
- The game is expected to be moderately paced with a focus on controlled entries.
Offense Preview
Brest demonstrates strong offensive metrics, with a 52.5% Corsi For percentage and an average of 3.40 expected goals per game. They are effective at generating shots from all areas, particularly from the high slot. Their power play is efficient, converting 21.0% of opportunities through good puck movement. Neman Grodno's offense, while slightly less dominant in shot volume (49.0% Corsi For), is opportunistic, generating 3.10 expected goals per game. Their power play operates at 19.5%, often relying on individual skill plays.
Defense Preview
Neman Grodno's defensive structure is designed to limit high-danger chances, allowing 3.05 expected goals against per game. They are strong in shot suppression and have a decent penalty kill at 78.0%. Brest's defense is slightly more robust, conceding only 2.95 expected goals against per game, showcasing their ability to control defensive zone coverage. Their penalty kill is also marginally better at 79.5%. Both teams will need to maintain disciplined defensive play to contain the opposition's scoring threats, especially during special teams situations.
Goalie Impact
The goaltending battle will be crucial. Brest's netminder has been a consistent performer, boasting a .911 save percentage and a +0.9 goals saved above expected (GSAA). This indicates reliability in key moments. Neman Grodno's goaltender has a .908 save percentage and -0.1 GSAA, suggesting some variability in performance, particularly against high-quality shots. Brest's goaltending stability could provide a significant psychological and statistical advantage in a tight contest.
Tactical Themes
Brest is likely to employ a 2-1-2 forecheck, aiming to create turnovers and sustain offensive zone pressure. Their neutral-zone strategy focuses on controlled entries and maintaining possession. Neman Grodno, conversely, is expected to utilize a more aggressive 1-2-2 forecheck, seeking to disrupt Brest's breakout and generate quick counter-attacks. Their offensive strategy often involves direct plays to the net and capitalizing on defensive lapses, favoring a rush-based attack over extended cycle play.
Pressure Moments
Brest has demonstrated composure in close games, often finding ways to secure victories in the third period or overtime. Their structured play allows them to protect leads effectively. Neman Grodno, while capable of dramatic comebacks, can sometimes falter under sustained pressure in the defensive zone during critical moments. Their performance in overtime and shootouts has been inconsistent, suggesting that Brest might have an edge if the game extends beyond regulation.
Form and Head to Head
- Brest: W W L W OTL
- Neman Grodno: L W OTL L W

Previous Meetings
- 05.09.2026World: Club FriendlyBrest4 - 1Neman Grodno
- 29.09.2026Belarus: ExtraleagueBrest4 - 2Neman Grodno
- 27.09.2026Belarus: ExtraleagueBrest3 - 1Neman Grodno
- 10.08.2026Belarus: Belarusian CupNeman Grodno4 - 2Brest
- 07.01.2026Belarus: ExtraleagueBrest3 - 0Neman Grodno
Head-to-head matchups between Brest and Neman Grodno have historically been competitive, with a slight edge often going to the team that capitalizes on power-play opportunities. Scoring patterns suggest an average of 5.9 total goals per game in their recent encounters, indicating a tendency for moderate-scoring affairs. Brest has often controlled possession, while Neman Grodno has found success through quick counter-attacks. Expect a continuation of this trend, with tactical adjustments playing a key role.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home): 49.0%
- Corsi For % (Away): 52.5%
- Fenwick For % (Home): 49.3%
- Fenwick For % (Away): 52.2%
- Expected Goals For (Home): 3.10
- Expected Goals For (Away): 3.40
- Expected Goals Against (Home): 3.05
- Expected Goals Against (Away): 2.95
- Save % (Home): .908
- Save % (Away): .911
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): -0.1
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): 0.9
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 49.0%Corsi For %52.5%
- 49.3%Fenwick For %52.2%
- 3.10xG For3.40
- 3.05xG Against2.95
- 90.8%Save %91.1%
- -0.1Goals Saved Above Exp.0.9
Verdict
This encounter between Brest and Neman Grodno is poised to be a strategic battle. Brest's slightly superior offensive metrics and more consistent goaltending give them a marginal advantage. Neman Grodno's opportunistic style could keep them in the game, but Brest's ability to control possession and suppress quality chances should be enough to secure a hard-fought victory. Expect a tight contest with Brest's structured play ultimately prevailing.
FAQ
How does Brest's offense compare to Neman Grodno's?+
Brest has a 52.5% Corsi For percentage and 3.40 expected goals per game, indicating strong shot generation. Neman Grodno is more opportunistic with 3.10 expected goals per game, despite lower shot volume.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org