Neman Grodno 1-2 Molodechno: Result, 24 Aug 2026
Neman
Grodno
1
vs
Molodechno
2
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Final
1:2
Molodechno
Head to Head
Neman Grodno
0
Draws
0
3 played
Molodechno
3
0%100%
Previous Meetings
24.09.2026Belarus: Extraleague
Neman Grodno
0 - 1
Molodechno22.09.2026Belarus: Extraleague
Neman Grodno
0 - 1
Molodechno24.08.2026Belarus: Belarusian Cup
Neman Grodno
1 - 2
MolodechnoGroup A
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | |
| 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | |
| 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | |
| 5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | |
| 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | |
| 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 |
Final Result
Neman Grodno1 - 2Molodechno
Contents
Our Prediction
Neman GrodnoMolodechno
62%38%
Neman Grodno is favored to win, with expected total goals around 5.5.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerNeman Grodno · 62%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line53%
- Under Goals Line47%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Belarusian Cup - Play Offs
- Date
- Mon 24 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 15:55
- Table Position
- Neman Grodno 1 · Molodechno 4
Match Preview
On 2026-08-24, Neman Grodno plays host to Molodechno in a high-profile matchup
. Neman Grodno enters with a robust possession game, while Molodechno brings a disciplined defensive shell and opportunistic transition offense. This preview breaks down advanced metrics including Corsi, Fenwick, and expected goals to evaluate performance trends.
A high-tempo, competitive game is expected, with Neman Grodno dictating play through sustained cycle pressure.
Corsi Share: Neman Grodno commands a clear advantage
.Expected Goals: Home side leads significantly in xG for
.Special Teams: Neman Grodno power play efficiency is high
.Pace: Up-tempo game expected
.Discipline: Molodechno must stay out of the penalty box
.
Offense Preview
Neman Grodno features an elite cycle game and dangerous power play, whereas Molodechno relies on quick counter-attacks.
Defense Preview
Neman Grodno excels in shot suppression, while Molodechno leans on shot-blocking and disciplined low-slot defense.
Goalie Impact
Neman Grodno's goaltender boasts superior save percentage metrics, while Molodechno's netminder will face heavy traffic.
Tactical Themes
Host puck control versus visitor shot-blocking containment.
Pressure Moments
Neman Grodno excels at closing out games in the third period.
Form and Head to Head
Neman Grodno: W W W L W
Molodechno: L W L W L
Neman Grodno
0
Draws
2
Last 5
Molodechno
3
0%60%
Previous Meetings
- 24.09.2026Belarus: ExtraleagueNeman Grodno0 - 1Molodechno
- 22.09.2026Belarus: ExtraleagueNeman Grodno0 - 1Molodechno
- 24.08.2026Belarus: Belarusian CupNeman Grodno1 - 2Molodechno
- 07.03.2026Belarus: ExtraleagueNeman Grodno0 - 0Molodechno
- 05.03.2026Belarus: ExtraleagueMolodechno0 - 0Neman Grodno
Neman Grodno holds a favorable head-to-head record in recent encounters.
Key Stats
Corsi For %: 54.0% vs 46.0%
Fenwick For %: 53.5% vs 46.5%
Expected Goals For: 3.30 vs 2.40
Save Percentage: 0.920 vs 0.905
Goals Saved Above Expected: +3.8 vs +0.4
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
Neman GrodnoMolodechno
- 54.0%Corsi For %46.0%
- 53.5%Fenwick For %46.5%
- 3.30xG For2.40
- 2.40xG Against3.30
- 92.0%Save %90.5%
- 3.8Goals Saved Above Exp.0.4
Verdict
Neman Grodno's overall analytics superiority and home advantage make them clear favorites.
FAQ
Who is favored in Neman Grodno vs Molodechno?+
Neman Grodno is favored based on superior possession metrics and expected goals.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org