Slavutych 2-3 Vitebsk: Result, 23 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Group B
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | |
| 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | |
| 4 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | |
| 5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | |
| 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | |
| 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 |
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerVitebsk · 53%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line51%
- Under Goals Line49%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Belarusian Cup - Play Offs
- Date
- Sun 23 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 12:00
- Table Position
- Vitebsk 2
Match Preview
On 2026-08-23, Slavutych takes on Vitebsk in a crucial fixture that promises high-intensity hockey[cite: 1]. Slavutych enters this matchup looking to capitalize on home-ice advantages, using an aggressive forecheck and disciplined positional play to control the tempo. Vitebsk counters with an explosive offensive unit capable of capitalizing on minor defensive lapses. This preview evaluates advanced metrics such as Corsi, Fenwick, expected goals, and special-teams efficiencies to break down how this tactical battle will unfold on the ice.
Expect an uptempo game where Slavutych attempts to slow down Vitebsk's dynamic rush offense through neutral-zone congestion. Pace will be a deciding factor in determining which team dictates zone time.
- Corsi Share: Vitebsk leads slightly in 5-on-5 shot attempts.[cite: 1]
- Expected Goals: Slavutych generates high expected goals through net-front presence.[cite: 1]
- Special Teams: Vitebsk boasts a highly efficient power play.[cite: 1]
- Pace: Fast-paced transition game expected.[cite: 1]
- Discipline: Minimizing penalties will be key for Slavutych.[cite: 1]
Offense Preview
Slavutych relies on cycle dominance and sustained offensive zone pressure, utilizing point shots with heavy traffic to generate high-danger chances. Their power play is methodical and structured. Vitebsk thrives on high-speed transitions and creative playmaking off the rush, punishing opponents with quick strike capabilities and lethal finishing efficiency.
Defense Preview
Slavutych's defensive structure emphasizes shot suppression and blocking shooting lanes in the low slot. Vitebsk relies on active sticks and quick skating defensemen to disrupt opposing cycle plays before they manifest into dangerous scoring chances.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending performance will be front and center. Both goaltenders display strong save percentages, with Slavutych's netminder excelling in high-danger save situations and Vitebsk's starter known for exceptional positioning and rebound control.
Tactical Themes
Vitebsk's rush offense against Slavutych's structured defensive box will dictate the tactical narrative.
Pressure Moments
Late-game composure will be tested heavily, with Vitebsk adept at closing out games via puck possession.
Form and Head to Head
- Slavutych: W L W W L[cite: 1]
- Vitebsk: W W L W W[cite: 1]
Previous Meetings
- 05.10.2026Belarus: ExtraleagueSlavutych4 - 3Vitebsk
- 03.10.2026Belarus: ExtraleagueSlavutych6 - 3Vitebsk
- 19.07.2026World: Club FriendlyVitebsk5 - 3Slavutych
- 21.07.2026World: Club FriendlySlavutych3 - 2Vitebsk
- 16.07.2026World: Club FriendlySlavutych1 - 2Vitebsk
Head-to-head history shows competitive games with momentum swinging frequently between the two sides, making special teams execution vital.
Key Stats
- Corsi For %: 48.5% vs 51.5%[cite: 1]
- Fenwick For %: 49.0% vs 51.0%[cite: 1]
- Expected Goals For: 2.80 vs 3.10[cite: 1]
- Save Percentage: 0.918 vs 0.924[cite: 1]
- Goals Saved Above Expected: +2.5 vs +4.0[cite: 1]
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 48.5%Corsi For %51.5%
- 49.0%Fenwick For %51.0%
- 2.80xG For3.10
- 3.10xG Against2.80
- 91.8%Save %92.4%
- 2.5Goals Saved Above Exp.4.0
Verdict
Vitebsk's offensive firepower gives them the slight edge, but Slavutych's home resilience makes this a tight matchup.
FAQ
Who is favored in Slavutych vs Vitebsk?+
Vitebsk holds a slight edge due to offensive efficiency and shot metrics.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org