Zhlobin 3-6 Slavutych: Result, 2 Sept 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Group B
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | |
| 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | |
| 4 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | |
| 5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | |
| 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | |
| 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 |
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 5.5. The most probable goal totals are 5 or 6.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSlavutych · 55%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line48%
- Under Goals Line52%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Belarusian Cup - Play Offs
- Date
- Wed 2 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 18:25
- Table Position
- Zhlobin 1
Match Preview
The upcoming clash between Slavutych and Zhlobin on 2026-09-02 promises to be a compelling early-season encounter in the [Fictional League Name]. Slavutych, known for their aggressive forecheck and high shot volume, enters this game looking to establish dominance. Zhlobin, conversely, has built its reputation on a disciplined defensive structure and opportunistic counter-attacks. This match-up will test Slavutych's ability to break down a resilient defense against Zhlobin's capacity to capitalize on limited scoring chances. Both teams are vying for early positioning in the standings, making these points crucial for momentum.
This contest is anticipated to be a fascinating stylistic battle. Slavutych typically dictates a high-pace, possession-oriented game, aiming to overwhelm opponents with sustained offensive zone pressure. Zhlobin, however, prefers a more methodical approach, focusing on neutral-zone traps and quick transitions. The key will be whether Slavutych can maintain their offensive rhythm against Zhlobin's structured defense, or if Zhlobin can slow the game down and force Slavutych into costly turnovers. Expect a physical affair with significant emphasis on winning puck battles.
- Slavutych leads the league in 5v5 Corsi For % (54.5%), indicating strong possession.
- Zhlobin boasts an elite 5v5 Corsi Against % (45.0%), showcasing defensive prowess.
- Slavutych's expected goals for (xGF) per 60 is 2.95, highlighting offensive quality.
- Zhlobin's expected goals against (xGA) per 60 is 2.20, demonstrating shot suppression.
- Special teams could be a differentiator: Slavutych's PP (21.5%) vs Zhlobin's PK (84.0%).
- Goaltending battle features Slavutych's GSAA of +3.5 against Zhlobin's +2.8.
Offense Preview
Slavutych's offense is characterized by its relentless pursuit of the net, boasting a league-leading Corsi For % of 54.5% at 5v5. They generate a high volume of shots from all areas, with a particular emphasis on getting pucks to the net and creating chaos. Their expected goals for (xGF) per 60 minutes stands at an impressive 2.95, indicating strong chance quality. The power play operates at a respectable 21.5%, often leveraging their skilled puck-movers to create high-danger opportunities. Zhlobin's offense, while less volume-driven, is highly efficient, with an xGF/60 of 2.60, often converting on fewer, but higher-quality, chances. Their power play is a modest 18.0%, relying on quick-strike plays.
Defense Preview
Zhlobin's defensive system is their backbone, reflected in their excellent Corsi Against % of 45.0% and an expected goals against (xGA) per 60 minutes of just 2.20. They excel at limiting high-danger scoring chances and collapsing effectively around their net. Their penalty kill is a formidable 84.0%, consistently stifling opponent power plays. Slavutych's defense, while more aggressive, can sometimes be susceptible to odd-man rushes, with an xGA/60 of 2.75. Their penalty kill is solid at 81.0%, but they occasionally struggle with sustained pressure in their own zone.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be pivotal. Slavutych's primary netminder boasts a .918 Save Percentage and a +3.5 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAA), demonstrating an ability to steal games. Their high-danger save percentage is a strong .820. Zhlobin's goaltender, while perhaps facing fewer shots, maintains a solid .915 Save Percentage and a +2.8 GSAA, excelling in positional play and rebound control. Their high-danger save percentage is .810. The ability of either goalie to make key saves under pressure will significantly influence the outcome, especially given the expected tight nature of this contest.
Tactical Themes
Slavutych will likely employ an aggressive 1-2-2 forecheck to disrupt Zhlobin's breakout and force turnovers high in the offensive zone, aiming for cycle offense. Zhlobin, conversely, will focus on a tight 1-3-1 neutral-zone trap to limit Slavutych's speed through the middle, looking to transition quickly into rush offense off turnovers. Expect Zhlobin to prioritize shot blocking and disciplined defensive zone coverage, while Slavutych will try to exploit any defensive lapses with quick puck movement and net-front presence.
Pressure Moments
Slavutych has shown resilience in close games, with a strong record in one-goal decisions, often relying on their top offensive lines in the third period. However, they can sometimes be vulnerable when protecting a lead, tending to sit back too much. Zhlobin is adept at grinding out wins in tight contests, excelling in defensive shutdowns in the final minutes. Their overtime and shootout record is average, but they are disciplined in structured 3-on-3 play. The team that manages puck possession and avoids critical penalties in the third period will likely prevail.
Form and Head to Head
- Slavutych: W W OTL L W
- Zhlobin: W L W W OTL
Previous Meetings
- 02.09.2026Belarus: Belarusian CupZhlobin3 - 6Slavutych
- 11.09.2026Belarus: ExtraleagueSlavutych1 - 2Zhlobin
- 09.09.2026Belarus: ExtraleagueSlavutych6 - 9Zhlobin
- 18.08.2026Belarus: Belarusian CupZhlobin2 - 3Slavutych
- 24.04.2026Belarus: ExtraleagueZhlobin5 - 4Slavutych
Recent head-to-head matchups between Slavutych and Zhlobin have been closely contested, with three of their last five games decided by a single goal. The scoring patterns suggest a tendency towards lower-scoring affairs when Zhlobin is at home, averaging 4.5 total goals. Slavutych has historically struggled to generate consistent offense against Zhlobin's disciplined defensive scheme, but has found success on the power play in previous encounters. Expect a similar grind-it-out style game.
Key Stats
- Slavutych Corsi For % (5v5): 54.5%
- Zhlobin Corsi For % (5v5): 45.0%
- Slavutych Expected Goals For/60 (5v5): 2.95
- Zhlobin Expected Goals For/60 (5v5): 2.60
- Slavutych Expected Goals Against/60 (5v5): 2.75
- Zhlobin Expected Goals Against/60 (5v5): 2.20
- Slavutych Save %: .918
- Zhlobin Save %: .915
- Slavutych Goals Saved Above Expected: +3.5
- Zhlobin Goals Saved Above Expected: +2.8
- Slavutych Power Play %: 21.5%
- Zhlobin Power Play %: 18.0%
- Slavutych Penalty Kill %: 81.0%
- Zhlobin Penalty Kill %: 84.0%
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 45.0%Corsi For %54.5%
- 46.0%Fenwick For %53.5%
- 2.60xG For2.95
- 2.20xG Against2.75
- 91.5%Save %91.8%
- 2.8Goals Saved Above Exp.3.5
Verdict
This match pits Slavutych's high-octane offense and possession game against Zhlobin's disciplined defensive structure and opportunistic scoring. While Slavutych holds an edge in underlying offensive metrics, Zhlobin's ability to suppress shots and limit high-danger chances makes them a formidable opponent. The outcome will likely hinge on special teams efficiency and which goaltender can deliver a standout performance under pressure. Expect a competitive, low-scoring affair.
FAQ
What are the key statistical trends for Slavutych vs Zhlobin?+
Slavutych excels in 5v5 Corsi For % (54.5%) and xGF/60 (2.95), while Zhlobin boasts a strong defensive Corsi Against % (45.0%) and low xGA/60 (2.20). Special teams and goaltending will be crucial.
Who is favored to win the Slavutych vs Zhlobin match?+
Our model gives Slavutych a slight edge with a 55.0% win probability, driven by their offensive metrics, despite Zhlobin's home ice advantage and defensive strength.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org