Regina Pats 3-2 Moose Jaw Warriors: Result, 3 Sept 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head

Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 5.9, suggesting a moderately high-scoring contest.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerMoose Jaw Warriors · 54%
- Expected Goals5.9
- Over Goals Line58%
- Under Goals Line42%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Canada: WHL - Pre-Season
- Date
- Thu 3 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 02:00
Match Preview
The September 3, 2026, matchup between the Moose Jaw Warriors and the Regina Pats promises to be a compelling junior hockey contest. The Moose Jaw Warriors are known for their physical, grinding style, emphasizing net-front presence and strong forechecking. The Regina Pats, conversely, rely on skill, speed, and a potent transition game to generate offense. This game will be a test of wills, with the Warriors aiming to impose their physicality and the Pats looking to exploit open ice. Both teams are eager to secure an early-season victory and gain an advantage in the standings.
This game is expected to be a dynamic affair, with contrasting styles creating an intriguing battle. The Moose Jaw Warriors will try to establish a physical presence, driving to the net and engaging in board battles. The Regina Pats will look to leverage their speed and skill, creating odd-man rushes and exploiting defensive gaps. The pace will likely be high, with both teams capable of generating offense. Special teams could play a crucial role, as both teams have strengths and weaknesses in those areas. Expect a hard-fought game with plenty of action.
- Moose Jaw Warriors maintain a 53.0% Corsi For Percentage, indicating strong puck control.
- Warriors' Expected Goals For (xGF) is 3.25, highlighting their quality chance generation.
- Regina Pats' Expected Goals Against (xGA) is 3.00, suggesting defensive vulnerabilities.
- Warriors' power play is at 20.5%, while Pats' penalty kill is 81.0%.
- Pats' goaltender has a GSAA of -0.8, indicating below-average performance.
Offense Preview
The Moose Jaw Warriors' offense is built on physicality and net-front presence, consistently generating shots from high-danger areas. Their Corsi For Percentage (CF%) of 53.0% indicates solid puck possession. With an Expected Goals For (xGF) of 3.25 per game, they are effective at creating quality scoring chances. Their power play operates at a respectable 20.5%, often capitalizing on their ability to screen goalies and crash the net. The Warriors excel at sustained offensive zone pressure and winning puck battles.
Defense Preview
The Regina Pats' defensive structure can be somewhat inconsistent, often prioritizing offense over staunch defense. While they are strong in transition, their defensive zone coverage can sometimes be exploited, leading to higher-quality chances against. Their Expected Goals Against (xGA) of 3.00 per game suggests they concede a fair number of dangerous opportunities. The penalty kill unit operates at 81.0%, which is average, indicating some vulnerability when shorthanded. The Pats rely on their goaltender and quick breakouts to mitigate defensive lapses.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a significant factor, particularly for the Regina Pats. The Moose Jaw Warriors' netminder has a .913 Save Percentage (SV%) with a Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAA) of +0.9, indicating solid, reliable performance. The Regina Pats' goaltender, however, has faced a higher volume of quality shots, reflected in their .907 SV% and a GSAA of -0.8. This suggests they have struggled to consistently make the big save, especially on high-danger opportunities. The Pats will need their goalie to step up and steal a few saves against the Warriors' physical attack.
Tactical Themes
The Moose Jaw Warriors will employ an aggressive 1-2-2 forecheck to pressure the Pats' defensemen and establish a strong cycle game. Their neutral-zone defense focuses on limiting speed through the middle. The Regina Pats will use a more fluid 1-3-1 neutral-zone setup, aiming for quick transitions and exploiting open ice. Defensively, the Warriors will prioritize net-front presence and shot blocking, while the Pats will rely on active sticks and quick backchecking to disrupt the Warriors' physical attack.
Pressure Moments
The Moose Jaw Warriors are comfortable in physical, tight-checking games, often finding ways to score crucial goals through sheer will and net-front battles. They are adept at protecting leads by tightening up defensively. The Regina Pats, with their skill, can be dangerous when trailing, capable of quick-strike goals. However, their defensive vulnerabilities can be exposed when pressing. In overtime or shootouts, the Pats' offensive talent can be a factor, but the Warriors' physical style might wear them down.
Form and Head to Head
- Moose Jaw Warriors: W L W W L
- Regina Pats: OTL W L W OTL

Previous Meetings
- 09.09.2026Canada: WHLMoose Jaw Warriors3 - 7Regina Pats
- 03.09.2026Canada: WHLRegina Pats3 - 2Moose Jaw Warriors
- 15.03.2026Canada: WHLMoose Jaw Warriors5 - 2Regina Pats
- 15.02.2026Canada: WHLMoose Jaw Warriors2 - 5Regina Pats
- 14.02.2026Canada: WHLRegina Pats4 - 2Moose Jaw Warriors
Historically, games between the Moose Jaw Warriors and Regina Pats have been intense, often featuring high-scoring periods. The Warriors' physicality has often tested the Pats' defense, while the Pats' speed has troubled the Warriors' blueline. Home-ice advantage has been a factor, but both teams have shown the ability to win on the road. Special teams have often played a role, with both power plays finding success. Expect another hard-fought, emotional contest.
Key Stats
- Moose Jaw Warriors Corsi For %: 53.0%
- Regina Pats Corsi For %: 47.0%
- Moose Jaw Warriors Fenwick For %: 52.5%
- Regina Pats Fenwick For %: 47.5%
- Moose Jaw Warriors Expected Goals For: 3.25
- Regina Pats Expected Goals For: 2.90
- Moose Jaw Warriors Expected Goals Against: 2.85
- Regina Pats Expected Goals Against: 3.00
- Moose Jaw Warriors Save %: .913
- Regina Pats Save %: .907
- Moose Jaw Warriors Goals Saved Above Expected: +0.9
- Regina Pats Goals Saved Above Expected: -0.8
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 47.0%Corsi For %53.0%
- 47.5%Fenwick For %52.5%
- 2.90xG For3.25
- 3.00xG Against2.85
- 90.7%Save %91.3%
- -0.8Goals Saved Above Exp.0.9
Verdict
This match pits the Moose Jaw Warriors' physical, net-front game against the Regina Pats' skilled, transition-focused offense. While the Pats possess offensive talent, the Warriors' more consistent 5-on-5 play and more reliable goaltending should give them the edge. Expect Moose Jaw to control the physical aspects of the game and secure a hard-fought victory.
FAQ
What is the Moose Jaw Warriors' offensive style?+
The Warriors' offense is built on physicality and net-front presence, generating shots from high-danger areas with a 53.0% Corsi For Percentage.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org