Plzen U20 4-3 Jihlava U20: Result, 4 Sept 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head

Previous Meetings
ELJ - Regular Season
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 34 | |
| 2 | 15 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 33 | |
| 3 | 15 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 33 | |
| 4 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 32 | |
| 5 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 32 | |
| 6 | 15 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 25 | |
| 7 | 14 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 23 | |
| 8 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 23 | |
| 9 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 22 | |
| 10 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 18 | |
| 11 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 17 | |
| 12 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 17 | |
| 13 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 16 | |
| 14 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 16 | |
| 15 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 5 | |
| 16 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 5 |
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for this game is 6.5.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerPlzen U20 · 65%
- Expected Goals6.5
- Over Goals Line60%
- Under Goals Line40%
Match Facts
- Competition
- ELJ
- Date
- Fri 4 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 16:00
- Table Position
- Plzen U20 3 · Jihlava U20 12
Match Preview
This U20 league encounter features Jihlava U20 traveling to face Plzen U20. Jihlava U20 has shown flashes of offensive potential but struggles with defensive consistency, while Plzen U20 aims to leverage a more balanced team approach. Both teams are looking to solidify their position in the standings, making this a critical game for momentum and confidence early in the season.
The match is expected to be a test of Jihlava U20's offensive creativity against Plzen U20's structured play. Jihlava often pushes the pace, leading to open-ice chances but also defensive vulnerabilities. Plzen prefers a more controlled game, focusing on puck possession and limiting turnovers. The team that can impose its preferred tempo will have a significant advantage.
- Plzen U20 holds an edge in 5v5 Corsi For % at 53.0%, indicating better possession.
- Jihlava U20 struggles defensively, with a high 3.25 Expected Goals Against (xGA).
- Plzen U20's Penalty Kill is solid at 82.0%, a key defensive asset.
- Jihlava U20's goaltender has a -0.45 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAA), facing high pressure.
- Plzen U20 generates more consistent high-danger scoring chances at even strength.
Offense Preview
Jihlava U20's offense can be dynamic, generating 51.0 Corsi For (CF) per game and an xGF of 2.90. They are particularly effective on the power play, converting at 20.5%. However, their offensive output can be inconsistent. Plzen U20 maintains a more balanced attack, with 53.0 Corsi For (CF) and a solid 3.05 Expected Goals For (xGF), often creating scoring chances through sustained zone pressure and smart puck distribution.
Defense Preview
Plzen U20's defense is generally reliable, limiting opponents to 47.0 Corsi Against (CA) and a respectable 2.80 Expected Goals Against (xGA). Their penalty kill operates at 82.0%. Jihlava U20, however, has struggled defensively, allowing an average of 55.0 Corsi Against (CA) and a concerning 3.25 Expected Goals Against (xGA). Their penalty kill is also a weakness, at 78.0%, which could be exploited.
Goalie Impact
Plzen U20's goaltending has been a steady presence, with their netminder posting a .910 Save Percentage (SV%) and a positive +0.55 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAA). This consistency helps to mask occasional defensive lapses. Jihlava U20's goaltending has faced a high volume of quality shots, resulting in a .895 SV% and a GSAA of -0.45, indicating they are often under significant pressure.
Tactical Themes
Plzen U20 will likely focus on a strong forecheck to create turnovers and maintain offensive zone pressure, exploiting Jihlava's defensive weaknesses. Jihlava U20 will attempt to counter with quick transitions and rely on their power play to generate offense. Expect Plzen to control the neutral zone and limit Jihlava's rush opportunities, forcing them into perimeter play.
Pressure Moments
Plzen U20 has shown good composure in holding leads and closing out games. Jihlava U20, due to their defensive struggles, can be prone to collapsing under pressure in the third period. Overtime and shootouts have been challenging for Jihlava, while Plzen has demonstrated a slightly better record in these high-pressure scenarios.
Form and Head to Head
- Jihlava U20: L OTL L W L
- Plzen U20: W L W OTL W

Previous Meetings
- 04.09.2026Czech Republic: ELJPlzen U204 - 3Jihlava U20
- 15.03.2026Czech Republic: ELJPlzen U200 - 0Jihlava U20
- 11.03.2026Czech Republic: ELJJihlava U200 - 0Plzen U20
- 14.03.2026Czech Republic: ELJPlzen U200 - 0Jihlava U20
- 10.03.2026Czech Republic: ELJJihlava U200 - 0Plzen U20
In recent head-to-head matchups, Plzen U20 has held the upper hand against Jihlava U20, winning 4 of the last 5 contests. These games have often featured higher scoring, averaging 6.5 goals per game, reflecting Jihlava's defensive struggles. Plzen has consistently exploited Jihlava's penalty kill in these encounters.
Key Stats
- Jihlava U20 Corsi For %: 51.0%
- Plzen U20 Corsi For %: 49.0%
- Jihlava U20 Fenwick For %: 50.5%
- Plzen U20 Fenwick For %: 49.5%
- Jihlava U20 Expected Goals For: 2.90
- Plzen U20 Expected Goals For: 3.05
- Jihlava U20 Expected Goals Against: 3.25
- Plzen U20 Expected Goals Against: 2.80
- Jihlava U20 Save Percentage: .895
- Plzen U20 Save Percentage: .910
- Jihlava U20 Goals Saved Above Expected: -0.45
- Plzen U20 Goals Saved Above Expected: +0.55
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 49.0%Corsi For %51.0%
- 49.5%Fenwick For %50.5%
- 3.05xG For2.90
- 2.80xG Against3.25
- 91.0%Save %89.5%
- 0.6Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.5
Verdict
Plzen U20 enters this match with a clear advantage in defensive solidity and goaltending, which should allow them to control the pace. Jihlava U20's offensive flashes might not be enough to overcome their defensive liabilities, especially against a disciplined Plzen side. Expect Plzen to secure a victory, potentially with a higher goal total.
FAQ
What are Jihlava U20's main weaknesses?+
Jihlava U20 struggles defensively, allowing a high volume of shots and expected goals against, and has a weaker penalty kill.
How does Plzen U20 generate offense?+
Plzen U20 creates scoring chances through sustained zone pressure, smart puck distribution, and a balanced offensive approach.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org