Esbjerg 2-0 Herlev: Result, 2 Sept 2026


Esbjerg
2
vs

Herlev
0
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Final
2:0
Head to Head

Esbjerg
1
Draws
1
3 played

Herlev
1
33%33%
Previous Meetings
09.09.2026Denmark: Metal Ligaen
Herlev
7 - 2
Esbjerg02.09.2026Denmark: Metal Ligaen
Esbjerg
2 - 0
Herlev04.03.2026Denmark: Metal Ligaen
Herlev
0 - 0
EsbjergMetal Ligaen - Regular Season
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 30 | |
| 3 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 23 | |
| 4 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 18 | |
| 5 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 18 | |
| 6 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 16 | |
| 7 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 15 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 14 |
Final Result
Esbjerg2 - 0Herlev
Contents
Our Prediction
EsbjergHerlev
53%48%
Predictive analytics favor Esbjerg Energy by a slim margin, with the over-goals line looking favorable given both teams' offensive tendencies.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerEsbjerg · 53%
- Expected Goals6.0
- Over Goals Line56%
- Under Goals Line44%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Metal Ligaen
- Date
- Wed 2 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 17:30
- Table Position
- Esbjerg 3 · Herlev 5
Match Preview
Esbjerg Energy prepares to lock horns with the Herlev Eagles in a pivotal matchup carrying significant implications for league standing dynamics. Both squads boast dynamic offensive talents capable of shifting momentum in a single shift. Analyzing underlying metrics such as Corsi ratings and expected goals indicates a highly competitive contest where efficiency will trump sheer volume. Coaching staffs have emphasized disciplined defensive positioning to counter high-speed rush threats from opposing forwards.
An aggressive, open-ice style is anticipated as both teams favor transitional speed over a slow, grinding neutral-zone trap.
Esbjerg maintains a solid edge in expected goals for metrics.Herlev capitalizes heavily on transition turnovers.Special-teams battles will heavily dictate goal-scoring opportunities.Goaltending rescue rates remain vital under heavy slot pressure.Pace of play favors a higher-than-average total goal count.
Offense Preview
Esbjerg Energy constructs its offensive attack through balanced puck distribution and high-volume point shooting that creates chaos around the crease. Their power play operates smoothly, utilizing cross-seam passes to generate premium scoring chances. The Herlev Eagles counter with an electric rush offense, capitalizing on turnovers to launch rapid counter-attacks. Their ability to convert high-danger scoring opportunities makes them exceptionally dangerous whenever opponents overcommit offensively.
Defense Preview
Defensive zone coverage requires absolute synchronization to neutralize high-skill forwards. Esbjerg relies on a disciplined stick-check system to break up passing lanes and suppress opponent Fenwick numbers. Herlev utilizes active defensemen to pinch along the walls, though this strategy occasionally leaves them vulnerable to odd-man rushes. Special-teams discipline will be tested as both penalty-killing units face highly potent power-play combinations.
Goalie Impact
Goaltender performance will be paramount in determining the victor, especially given the high expected goals totals projected for both sides. Netminders must stay square to shooters and eliminate juicy rebounds.
Tactical Themes
Tactical priorities center on neutral-zone control, with Esbjerg seeking structured entries and Herlev pushing for high-speed transition breaks.
Pressure Moments
Managing late-game pressure requires calm puck distribution and avoiding needless defensive penalties under intense third-period duress.
Form and Head to Head
Esbjerg: W - L - W - W - LHerlev: L - W - L - W - W

Esbjerg
1
Draws
2
Last 5

Herlev
2
20%40%
Previous Meetings
- 09.09.2026Denmark: Metal LigaenHerlev7 - 2Esbjerg
- 02.09.2026Denmark: Metal LigaenEsbjerg2 - 0Herlev
- 04.03.2026Denmark: Metal LigaenHerlev0 - 0Esbjerg
- 10.02.2026Denmark: Metal LigaenEsbjerg0 - 0Herlev
- 04.01.2026Denmark: Metal LigaenHerlev4 - 3Esbjerg
Previous matches between these teams feature high-scoring affairs with shifts in momentum defining the final outcome.
Key Stats
Corsi For Percentage: 51.5% vs 48.5%Fenwick For Percentage: 50.9% vs 49.1%Expected Goals For: 3.10 vs 2.85Save Percentage: 90.8% vs 90.5%Goals Saved Above Expected: +2.5 vs +1.9
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
EsbjergHerlev
- 51.5%Corsi For %48.5%
- 50.9%Fenwick For %49.1%
- 3.10xG For2.85
- 2.85xG Against3.10
- 90.8%Save %90.5%
- 2.5Goals Saved Above Exp.1.9
Verdict
Esbjerg Energy's balanced offensive depth gives them the slight upper hand, but Herlev's transition efficiency ensures a tense battle until the final horn.
FAQ
Who is expected to win between Esbjerg and Herlev?+
Esbjerg Energy holds a slight analytical projection to win.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org