Plzen 2-1 Tychy: Result, 5 Sept 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Champions League - Regular Season
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | |
| 2 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | |
| 3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | |
| 4 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | |
| 5 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | |
| 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | |
| 7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | |
| 8 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | |
| 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11 | |
| 10 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | |
| 11 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | |
| 12 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | |
| 13 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | |
| 14 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | |
| 15 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | |
| 16 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | |
| 17 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | |
| 18 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | |
| 19 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | |
| 20 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | |
| 21 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | |
| 22 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | |
| 23 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | |
| 24 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 |
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The projected score line averages 5.5 total goals, favoring Plzen to cover goal spreads.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerPlzen · 67%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line53%
- Under Goals Line47%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Champions League
- Date
- Sat 5 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 15:30
- Table Position
- Plzen 1 · Tychy 24
Match Preview
Czech Extraliga veteran squad Plzen hosts Polish representative Tychy on September 5, 2026. Plzen brings high-intensity positional play and seasoned tactical structure, generating consistent dynamic threat across all four lines.
Tychy faces a stern test away from home. While dominating domestic competition, step-ups in European competition often expose defensive mobility issues against high-tempo forechecking pressure.
Plzen is expected to command play from the opening faceoff, pushing high shot volume and forcing Tychy into heavy defensive-zone coverage for prolonged spells.
- Plzen controls possession with a powerful 57.2% Corsi For.
- Tychy concedes 3.5 expected goals per game outside domestic play.
- Goalie GSAx gap is significant (+3.8 vs -2.1).
- Plzen win probability is modeled strongly at 66.5%.
Offense Preview
Plzen possesses superior offensive metrics, posting a 57.2% Corsi For share and 3.5 expected goals per 60 minutes. Their net-front presence produces continuous second-chance scoring opportunities.
Tychy records a 44.8% Corsi For share in cross-border contests, averaging 2.0 expected goals. Their primary offensive route relies on rare power-play conversions.
Defense Preview
Plzen suppresses opponent chances cleanly, conceding only 2.0 xGA per game through disciplined positional structure.
Tychy defensive metrics reflect struggle against top-tier pace, surrendering 3.5 expected goals against per 60 minutes and high dangerous shot volumes.
Goalie Impact
Plzen netminder sports a comfortable .923 save percentage with +3.8 GSAx, providing extreme stability.
Tychy netminder carries a .895 save percentage and -2.1 GSAx, facing an uphill challenge against Plzen continuous assault.
Tactical Themes
Plzen heavy cycling and point-shot deflection schemes will heavily test Tychy structural discipline down low.
Pressure Moments
Plzen consistently expands leads when playing ahead, whereas Tychy struggles with penalty accumulation when trailing in games.
Form and Head to Head


Previous Meetings
- 05.09.2026Europe: Champions LeaguePlzen2 - 1Tychy
Extraliga clubs have historically maintained strong winning margins over Polish opposition due to depth and pace advantages.
Key Stats
- 57.2%Corsi For Home44.8%
- 56.9%Fenwick For Home44.5%
- 3.5Expected Goals For Home2.0
- 923Save Percentage Home895
- 3.8GSAx Home2.1
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 57.2%Corsi For %44.8%
- 56.9%Fenwick For %44.5%
- 3.50xG For2.00
- 2.00xG Against3.50
- 92.3%Save %89.5%
- 3.8Goals Saved Above Exp.-2.1
Verdict
Plzen possesses overwhelmingly superior possession, offensive quality, and goaltending metrics, pointing toward a decisive home victory.
FAQ
Who is expected to win Plzen vs Tychy?+
Plzen is heavily favored with a 66.5% probability of winning.
What is the Corsi percentage for Plzen?+
Plzen boasts a dominant 57.2% Corsi For share.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org