Salzburg 3-0 Liberec: Result, 5 Sept 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Champions League - Regular Season
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | |
| 2 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | |
| 3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | |
| 4 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | |
| 5 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | |
| 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | |
| 7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | |
| 8 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | |
| 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11 | |
| 10 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | |
| 11 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | |
| 12 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | |
| 13 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | |
| 14 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | |
| 15 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | |
| 16 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | |
| 17 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | |
| 18 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | |
| 19 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | |
| 20 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | |
| 21 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | |
| 22 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | |
| 23 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | |
| 24 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 |
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Total expected goals are set at 5.3 goals, pointing toward a closely contested encounter.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSalzburg · 52%
- Expected Goals5.3
- Over Goals Line50%
- Under Goals Line51%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Champions League
- Date
- Sat 5 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 18:15
- Table Position
- Salzburg 21 · Liberec 14
Match Preview
Austrian powerhouse Salzburg welcomes Czech club Liberec on September 5, 2026, for a highly competitive fixture. Salzburg plays an uptempo, physical game designed to overwhelm opponents through relentless puck pressure and vertical transition play.
Liberec brings traditional Czech tactical structure, utilizing sharp passing schemes and efficient counter-attacking strategies to create high-danger scoring looks from perimeter control.
A fast-paced, back-and-forth game is anticipated. Both teams possess balanced depth, meaning key special-teams opportunities will likely decide the outcome.
- Salzburg holds a slight edge with a 51.8% Corsi For rating.
- Both goaltenders carry positive GSAx numbers (+2.8 vs +2.3).
- Expected goal totals show near symmetry (2.7 vs 2.6).
- Match win probabilities sit near even (51.5% home vs 48.5% away).
Offense Preview
Salzburg operates with a 51.8% Corsi For rating, generating 2.7 expected goals per 60 minutes. Their power-play unit features dynamic net-front screening tactics.
Liberec matches closely with a 50.5% Corsi For share and 2.6 expected goals. They excel at converting rush opportunities off neutral-zone takeaways.
Defense Preview
Salzburg limits quality chances well, holding opponents to 2.6 expected goals against per game through disciplined physical play along the boards.
Liberec defends cleanly in transition, conceding 2.7 xGA per game, though high-pressure forechecks can force defensive turnover errors.
Goalie Impact
Salzburg goaltender posts a reliable .919 save percentage alongside +2.8 GSAx, excelling against low-to-high slot passes.
Liberec netminder carries a strong .917 save percentage and +2.3 GSAx, keeping his team competitive across tight fixtures.
Tactical Themes
Battle for neutral-zone superiority between Salzburg vertical speed and Liberec trap system will dictate flow and quality opportunities.
Pressure Moments
Both teams exhibit high discipline in close games, with overtime or shootout outcomes being a distinct statistical possibility.
Form and Head to Head
Previous Meetings
- 05.09.2026Europe: Champions LeagueSalzburg3 - 0Liberec
- 14.08.2021World: Club FriendlySalzburg0 - 5Liberec
Head-to-head encounters between Salzburg and Czech Extraliga teams are traditionally tightly contested, typically settled by a single goal or overtime.
Key Stats
- 51.8%Corsi For Home50.5%
- 51.5%Fenwick For Home50.2%
- 2.7Expected Goals For Home2.6
- 919Save Percentage Home917
- 2.8GSAx Home2.3
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 51.8%Corsi For %50.5%
- 51.5%Fenwick For %50.2%
- 2.70xG For2.60
- 2.60xG Against2.70
- 91.9%Save %91.7%
- 2.8Goals Saved Above Exp.2.3
Verdict
With statistical indicators virtually matched across possession and goaltending, home-ice advantage gives Salzburg a tiny edge over Liberec.
FAQ
Who is favored in Salzburg vs Liberec?+
Salzburg is extremely narrowly favored with a 51.5% win probability.
What is the projected goal total for Salzburg vs Liberec?+
The match model projects 5.3 total goals.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org