Tappara 4-5 Kolner: Result, 5 Sept 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Champions League - Regular Season
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | |
| 2 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | |
| 3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | |
| 4 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | |
| 5 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | |
| 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | |
| 7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | |
| 8 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | |
| 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11 | |
| 10 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | |
| 11 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | |
| 12 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | |
| 13 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | |
| 14 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | |
| 15 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | |
| 16 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | |
| 17 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | |
| 18 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | |
| 19 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | |
| 20 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | |
| 21 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | |
| 22 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | |
| 23 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | |
| 24 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 |
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The total goals line is modeled at 5.6 expected goals, favoring a moderately high-scoring game.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerTappara · 59%
- Expected Goals5.6
- Over Goals Line54%
- Under Goals Line46%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Champions League
- Date
- Sat 5 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 15:00
- Table Position
- Tappara 9 · Kolner 3
Match Preview
Finnish powerhouse Tappara welcomes German contender Kolner on September 5, 2026, in a fixture rich with statistical narrative. Tappara continues to set the benchmark for possession-based hockey in Europe, dominating territorial play through relentless puck protection and structured short passing networks.
Kolner brings a direct, physical style designed to disrupt rhythm and capitalize on transition opportunities. Their ability to manage defensive zone exits under intense pressure will define their success against Tappara suffocating forecheck system.
Tappara will look to dictate tempo through high Corsi share and sustained offensive-zone possession. Kolner will aim to clog the middle ice and generate counter-attacks off forced blue-line turnovers.
- Tappara commands a dominant 55.4% Corsi For percentage over recent games.
- Kolner allows higher shot volume but caps inner-slot conversion rates.
- Tappara goaltending displays an impressive +5.6 GSAx metric.
- Expected goal totals point toward a 3.2 to 2.4 projected score in favor of Tappara.
Offense Preview
Tappara boasts impressive underlying offensive figures, recording a 55.4% Corsi For rating. They construct dynamic movement patterns in the offensive zone, generating high volume from both point shots and inner-slot setups.
Kolner offensively focuses on high-danger efficiency, averaging 2.4 expected goals per game despite lower relative possession shares. Their power play relies heavily on one-timer setups from the left circle.
Defense Preview
Tappara defensive core suppresses opponent quality superbly, yielding under 2.4 xGA per 60 minutes. They excel at denying clean entries at the blue line.
Kolner defensive unit absorbs high shot volume but effectively protects the low slot. However, prolonged defensive-zone shifts often lead to discipline issues and penalty opportunities for opposition power plays.
Goalie Impact
In goal, Tappara features an elite performer carrying a .925 save percentage and an outstanding +5.6 GSAx rating, providing exceptional stability against high-danger threats.
Kolner starter holds a .908 save percentage. He will face heavy shot volume, making his rebound control on initial perimeter shots a crucial factor.
Tactical Themes
Tappara high-low offensive rotation against Kolner compact low-zone coverage will serve as the primary tactical battleground throughout the match.
Pressure Moments
Tappara exhibits exceptional game management when playing with a lead, while Kolner struggles statistically to overturn multi-goal deficits late in games.
Form and Head to Head
- Tappara: W W W L W
- Kolner: L W L W L
Previous Meetings
- 05.09.2026Europe: Champions LeagueTappara4 - 5Kolner
- 16.08.2025World: Club FriendlyKolner0 - 2Tappara
- 14.08.2025World: Club FriendlyKolner1 - 2Tappara
Historical meetings between Liiga and DEL representatives favor structured Finnish possession schemes, though Kolner physical presence has historically leveled high-danger chance totals.
Key Stats
- 55.4%Corsi For Home48.6%
- 55.1%Fenwick For Home48.2%
- 3.2Expected Goals For Home2.4
- 925Save Percentage Home908
- 5.6GSAx Home0.8
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 55.4%Corsi For %48.6%
- 55.1%Fenwick For %48.2%
- 3.20xG For2.40
- 2.40xG Against3.20
- 92.5%Save %90.8%
- 5.6Goals Saved Above Exp.0.8
Verdict
Tappara superior shot-creation metrics and netminder performance give them a clear edge over Kolner in this high-tempo European clash.
FAQ
Who is the favorite in Tappara vs Kolner?+
Tappara holds a 58.5% win probability based on superior possession and goaltending metrics.
What is Tappara Corsi percentage?+
Tappara currently boasts a strong 55.4% Corsi For percentage.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org