Assat 0-0 Hameenlinna: Result, 7 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Group A
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for this match is 5.7.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerAssat · 51%
- Expected Goals5.7
- Over Goals Line50%
- Under Goals Line50%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Pitsiturnaus - Play Offs
- Date
- Fri 7 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 10:30
- Table Position
- Assat 2 · Hameenlinna 1
Match Preview
On August 7, 2026, Hameenlinna hosts Assat in a fixture that promises a competitive battle between two well-matched teams. Both sides are looking to establish dominance in the early season, with Hameenlinna aiming to leverage their balanced attack and Assat seeking to capitalize on their high-volume shooting. This match is significant for setting the tone for their respective campaigns, and analysts will be closely watching the efficiency of their offensive and defensive systems.
Hameenlinna typically plays a structured, two-way game, emphasizing puck control and disciplined defensive play, while generating offense through sustained pressure. Assat, on the other hand, often adopts a more aggressive, high-tempo approach, aiming to overwhelm opponents with shot volume. The pace is expected to be moderate, with periods of intense offensive zone pressure from both sides. Special teams efficiency will be a critical factor in determining the outcome.
- Assat leads in Corsi For Percentage (52.0%), indicating high shot volume.
- Hameenlinna boasts a more efficient defense, with an xGA of 2.7 per game.
- Hameenlinna's power play is slightly more effective at 20.5%.
- Assat's goaltending shows a negative GSAx, suggesting potential vulnerability to quality shots.
- Both teams exhibit similar Fenwick numbers, indicating a focus on getting pucks to the net.
Offense Preview
Hameenlinna's offense is balanced, with a Corsi For Percentage of 51.5% and an Expected Goals For (xGF) of 2.9 per game. They are efficient on the power play, converting at 20.5%. Assat's offense is characterized by high shot volume, boasting a 52.0% Corsi For Percentage, but their shot quality can sometimes be inconsistent, leading to an xGF of 2.8 per game. Their power play is solid at 19.0%, often relying on sheer volume to create chances.
Defense Preview
Assat's defense can be susceptible to high-quality chances, allowing an Expected Goals Against (xGA) of 2.9 per game, despite their efforts in shot blocking. Their penalty kill operates at 78.0%. Hameenlinna's defense is more disciplined, with an xGA of 2.7 per game, focusing on limiting high-danger opportunities. Their penalty kill is strong, operating at 82.0%, making them difficult to score against with the man advantage.
Goalie Impact
Hameenlinna's goaltender has been consistent, with a .912 Save Percentage and a +0.4 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx). Assat's netminder, while facing a higher volume of shots, maintains a .908 Save Percentage and a -0.1 GSAx, indicating they can be vulnerable to quality scoring chances. The ability of Hameenlinna's goalie to withstand Assat's shot barrage will be crucial, while Assat's goalie will need to be sharp against Hameenlinna's more efficient attack.
Tactical Themes
Hameenlinna will likely focus on a disciplined 2-1-2 forecheck to create turnovers and transition quickly into offense. Their tactical emphasis will be on puck possession and generating quality chances from the slot. Assat will employ an aggressive 1-2-2 forecheck to generate shot volume and sustained offensive zone pressure. Expect Assat to crash the net hard and look for rebounds, while Hameenlinna will prioritize strong defensive zone coverage and quick breakouts.
Pressure Moments
Hameenlinna is generally composed in close games, relying on their structured play and special teams to secure victories. They are adept at protecting leads in the third period. Assat, while capable of late-game pushes, can sometimes be prone to defensive breakdowns under pressure. Their performance in overtime and shootouts is inconsistent, often depending on individual skill plays rather than systemic execution. This game could easily go down to the wire.
Form and Head to Head
- Hameenlinna: W L W OTL W
- Assat: L W W L OTL
Previous Meetings
- 07.08.2026Finland: PitsiturnausAssat Pori0 - 0Hameenlinna
- 26.09.2026Finland: LiigaHameenlinna5 - 4Assat Pori
- 20.08.2026World: Club FriendlyHameenlinna3 - 0Assat Pori
- 12.08.2026World: Club FriendlyAssat Pori3 - 1Hameenlinna
- 07.02.2026Finland: LiigaHameenlinna3 - 1Assat Pori
Head-to-head matchups between Hameenlinna and Assat have historically been closely contested, often decided by special teams or late-game heroics. Hameenlinna has shown a slight edge in defensive efficiency, while Assat has often outshot their opponent. The average total goals in their last five meetings is 5.6, suggesting a tendency for competitive, moderately high-scoring games. Both teams have traded wins, indicating a balanced rivalry.
Key Stats
- Hameenlinna Corsi For %: 51.5%
- Assat Corsi For %: 48.5%
- Hameenlinna Fenwick For %: 51.0%
- Assat Fenwick For %: 49.0%
- Hameenlinna Expected Goals For: 2.9
- Assat Expected Goals For: 2.8
- Hameenlinna Expected Goals Against: 2.7
- Assat Expected Goals Against: 2.9
- Hameenlinna Save %: .912
- Assat Save %: .908
- Hameenlinna Goals Saved Above Expected: +0.4
- Assat Goals Saved Above Expected: -0.1
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 52.0%Corsi For %49.0%
- 51.0%Fenwick For %49.0%
- 2.90xG For2.80
- 2.70xG Against2.90
- 91.2%Save %90.8%
- 0.4Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.1
Verdict
This matchup is poised to be a tight, competitive affair. While Assat generates higher shot volume, Hameenlinna's defensive efficiency and slightly more reliable goaltending give them a marginal edge. The game will likely be decided by which team can capitalize on their power play opportunities and limit high-danger chances against, making special teams a critical battleground.
FAQ
What are Assat's offensive characteristics?+
Assat focuses on high shot volume with a 52.0% Corsi For Percentage, though their shot quality (2.8 xGF) can be inconsistent.
How does Hameenlinna's defense perform?+
Hameenlinna's defense is disciplined, allowing only 2.7 Expected Goals Against per game and boasting an 82.0% penalty kill.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org