Karaganda 3-2 Beibarys Atyrau: Result, 2 Sept 2026


Karaganda
3
vs
Beibarys
Atyrau
2
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Final
3:2
BeibarysAtyrau
Head to Head

Karaganda
2
Draws
0
3 played
Beibarys Atyrau
1
67%33%
Previous Meetings
02.09.2026Kazakhstan: Championship
Karaganda
3 - 2
Beibarys Atyrau01.09.2026Kazakhstan: Championship
Karaganda
5 - 0
Beibarys Atyrau18.08.2026Kazakhstan: Kazakhstan Cup
Beibarys Atyrau
4 - 3
KaragandaChampionship - Regular Season
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 40 | |
| 2 | 22 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 36 | |
| 3 | 22 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 33 | |
| 4 | 22 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 31 | |
| 5 | 22 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 28 | |
| 6 | 22 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 27 | |
| 7 | 22 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 21 | |
| 8 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 10 | |
| 9 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 9 | |
| 10 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 1 |
Final Result
Karaganda3 - 2Beibarys Atyrau
Contents
Our Prediction
KaragandaBeibarys Atyrau
56%45%
Expected total goals sit below the league average.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerKaraganda · 56%
- Expected Goals4.5
- Over Goals Line40%
- Under Goals Line60%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Kazakhstan: Championship
- Date
- Wed 2 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 15:00
- Table Position
- Karaganda 4 · Beibarys Atyrau 8
Match Preview
Karaganda squares off against Beibarys Atyrau in a high-stakes league clash featuring two disciplined squads. Both teams emphasize structured defensive play and efficient transition execution. Analyzing metrics such as expected goals and high-danger chance ratios reveals a narrow margin separating these competitors. Coaching staffs have focused extensively on special-teams performance to exploit any disciplined lapses during intense five-on-five sequences. Fans can look forward to a tactical masterclass on the ice.
Expect a structured, low-scoring affair where both teams prioritize defensive positioning and patient offensive zone entries.
Karaganda maintains a strong Corsi-for advantage at home.Beibarys excels in shot suppression metrics.Expected goals project a tightly contested game environment.Special teams remain a primary strategic focus.Discipline is vital to avoid penalty trouble.
Offense Preview
Karaganda generates consistent offensive pressure through cycle dominance and heavy point shots that create secondary scoring chances. Their power play utilizes precise passing to break down defensive boxes. Beibarys Atyrau counters with a disciplined rush game, capitalizing on opponents' blue-line turnovers. Their ability to finish high-danger chances compensates for lower overall shot volumes.
Defense Preview
Defensive reliability is the cornerstone for both teams, effectively suppressing opponent Fenwick numbers through tight-checking box formations. Penalty-killing units maintain high success rates by blocking shooting lanes and clearing rebounds quickly.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending excellence will dictate the pace, with high-danger save percentages serving as the definitive measure of success under pressure.
Tactical Themes
Tactical battles will focus on forechecking pressure versus patient neutral-zone containment.
Pressure Moments
Late-game composure requires clean zone exits and intelligent puck management under intense pressure.
Form and Head to Head
Karaganda: W - W - L - W - WBeibarys Atyrau: L - W - W - L - OTL

Karaganda
3
Draws
0
Last 5
Beibarys Atyrau
2
60%40%
Previous Meetings
- 02.09.2026Kazakhstan: ChampionshipKaraganda3 - 2Beibarys Atyrau
- 01.09.2026Kazakhstan: ChampionshipKaraganda5 - 0Beibarys Atyrau
- 18.08.2026Kazakhstan: Kazakhstan CupBeibarys Atyrau4 - 3Karaganda
- 16.01.2026Kazakhstan: ChampionshipBeibarys Atyrau3 - 4Karaganda
- 15.01.2026Kazakhstan: ChampionshipBeibarys Atyrau4 - 2Karaganda
Head-to-head history reveals tight checking and minimal scoring margins across past encounters.
Key Stats
Corsi For Percentage: 52.2% vs 47.8%Fenwick For Percentage: 51.5% vs 48.5%Expected Goals For: 2.65 vs 2.40Save Percentage: 92.2% vs 91.5%Goals Saved Above Expected: +4.2 vs +2.1
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
KaragandaBeibarys Atyrau
- 52.2%Corsi For %47.8%
- 51.5%Fenwick For %48.5%
- 2.65xG For2.40
- 2.40xG Against2.65
- 92.2%Save %91.5%
- 4.2Goals Saved Above Exp.2.1
Verdict
Karaganda's disciplined zone control provides a slight edge, but Beibarys Atyrau's defensive resilience ensures a tense encounter.
FAQ
Who is favored between Karaganda and Beibarys Atyrau?+
Karaganda is favored based on possession metrics and home performance.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org