Beibarys Atyrau 4-3 Karaganda: Result, 18 Aug 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head

Previous Meetings
Group B
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | |
| 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | |
| 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | |
| 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | |
| 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 5.6.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerKaraganda · 55%
- Expected Goals5.6
- Over Goals Line53%
- Under Goals Line47%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Kazakhstan Cup - Play Offs
- Date
- Tue 18 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 15:30
- Table Position
- Beibarys Atyrau 4 · Karaganda 1
Match Preview
This highly anticipated matchup between Karaganda and Beibarys Atyrau on August 18, 2026, promises to be a compelling contest in the league. Both teams are vying for crucial points early in the season, with Karaganda looking to establish their offensive dominance and Beibarys Atyrau aiming to solidify their defensive structure. The narrative stakes are high, as an early win can set the tone for their respective campaigns, influencing standings and team morale significantly.
This game is projected to be a clash of styles: Karaganda's high-octane offense against Beibarys Atyrau's disciplined defensive system. We anticipate an up-tempo start from Karaganda, attempting to dictate pace and generate early shot volume. Beibarys Atyrau, conversely, will likely focus on limiting high-danger chances and capitalizing on counter-attacks. The matchup's pace will largely be determined by which team can impose its will in the neutral zone and maintain possession.
- Karaganda leads the league in Corsi For% at 53.8%, indicating strong puck possession.
- Beibarys Atyrau's Expected Goals Against (xGA) of 2.50 per 60 minutes highlights their defensive efficiency.
- Karaganda's power play is a significant threat, converting at 24.0%.
- Beibarys Atyrau's goaltender boasts a strong +1.0 Goals Saved Above Expected.
- Both teams exhibit a tendency for moderate penalty minutes, making special teams crucial.
- High-danger scoring chances will be a key battleground, with Karaganda generating more and Beibarys Atyrau suppressing effectively.
Offense Preview
Karaganda boasts a potent offense, evidenced by their strong 53.8% Corsi For% and 3.30 Expected Goals For (xGF) per 60 minutes. They excel at generating high-volume shot attempts and converting them into quality scoring chances, particularly from the slot. Their power play operates at an impressive 24.0%, often exploiting defensive breakdowns with quick puck movement. Expect them to drive play and challenge Beibarys Atyrau's goaltender frequently.
Defense Preview
Beibarys Atyrau's defensive strategy is built on shot suppression and disciplined zone coverage. They maintain a solid 47.2% Corsi Against%, effectively limiting opponents' shot attempts. While their overall shot volume allowed might be moderate, they are adept at preventing high-danger scoring chances, reflected in their 2.50 Expected Goals Against (xGA) per 60 minutes. Their penalty kill unit is a strength, operating at 81.5% efficiency, often stifling opposing power plays.
Goalie Impact
For Karaganda, their goaltender holds a .909 Save Percentage, with a +0.4 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAA), indicating solid, if not spectacular, performance. Beibarys Atyrau's netminder, however, has been a standout, boasting a .918 Save Percentage and an impressive +1.0 GSAA, consistently bailing out the team on high-danger opportunities. Goaltending will be a critical factor, with Beibarys Atyrau potentially having an edge in net.
Tactical Themes
Karaganda will likely employ an aggressive forecheck, aiming to create turnovers in Beibarys Atyrau's defensive zone and establish a strong cycle game. Their neutral-zone strategy focuses on quick transitions to generate rush offense. Beibarys Atyrau, on the other hand, will prioritize a tight neutral-zone trap to slow down Karaganda's rushes and rely on a structured defensive zone coverage to limit shots. Counter-attacks and efficient breakouts will be key for Beibarys Atyrau.
Pressure Moments
Karaganda has shown resilience in close games, often finding late goals, but can be vulnerable when protecting third-period leads. Beibarys Atyrau tends to play a more conservative style in tight situations, focusing on defensive integrity. In overtime or shootouts, Karaganda's offensive skill players give them an edge, while Beibarys Atyrau relies on their goaltender's ability to make crucial saves.
Form and Head to Head
- Karaganda: W W L W OTL
- Beibarys Atyrau: L W OTL L W

Previous Meetings
- 02.09.2026Kazakhstan: ChampionshipKaraganda3 - 2Beibarys Atyrau
- 01.09.2026Kazakhstan: ChampionshipKaraganda5 - 0Beibarys Atyrau
- 18.08.2026Kazakhstan: Kazakhstan CupBeibarys Atyrau4 - 3Karaganda
- 16.01.2026Kazakhstan: ChampionshipBeibarys Atyrau3 - 4Karaganda
- 15.01.2026Kazakhstan: ChampionshipBeibarys Atyrau4 - 2Karaganda
In their recent head-to-head encounters, Karaganda has held a slight advantage, winning 3 of the last 5 games. Scoring patterns suggest these matchups tend to be moderately high-scoring, with an average of 5.9 goals per game. Special teams have often played a decisive role, with both teams converting on power plays in past contests. Expect a competitive game with potential for offensive outbursts.
Key Stats
- Karaganda Corsi For%: 53.8%
- Beibarys Atyrau Corsi For%: 47.2%
- Karaganda Fenwick For%: 53.0%
- Beibarys Atyrau Fenwick For%: 48.0%
- Karaganda Expected Goals For (per 60): 3.30
- Beibarys Atyrau Expected Goals For (per 60): 2.75
- Karaganda Expected Goals Against (per 60): 2.85
- Beibarys Atyrau Expected Goals Against (per 60): 2.50
- Karaganda Save Percentage: .909
- Beibarys Atyrau Save Percentage: .918
- Karaganda Goals Saved Above Expected: +0.4
- Beibarys Atyrau Goals Saved Above Expected: +1.0
- Karaganda Power Play %: 24.0%
- Beibarys Atyrau Power Play %: 18.5%
- Karaganda Penalty Kill %: 79.0%
- Beibarys Atyrau Penalty Kill %: 81.5%
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 47.2%Corsi For %53.8%
- 48.0%Fenwick For %53.0%
- 2.75xG For3.30
- 2.50xG Against2.85
- 91.8%Save %90.9%
- 1.0Goals Saved Above Exp.0.4
Verdict
This match pits Karaganda's superior offensive generation and puck possession against Beibarys Atyrau's disciplined defense and strong goaltending. While Karaganda holds an edge in underlying offensive metrics, Beibarys Atyrau's ability to suppress high-danger chances and their stellar netminder could neutralize that advantage. Expect a hard-fought game where special teams and goaltending will ultimately decide the outcome.
FAQ
What is Corsi in hockey analytics?+
Corsi is a shot attempt differential statistic, measuring all shot attempts (shots on goal, missed shots, and blocked shots) for and against a team while a player is on the ice. A positive Corsi indicates a team is generating more shot attempts than they are allowing.
How important are expected goals (xG) in predicting game outcomes?+
Expected Goals (xG) is a metric that assigns a probability to every shot attempt being a goal, based on factors like shot location, type, and pre-shot movement. It's highly important as it provides a more accurate measure of shot quality and offensive/defensive performance than raw shot totals, often correlating strongly with future success.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org