Canterbury Red Devils 5-4 Botany Swarm: Result, 24 May 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
NZIHL - Regular Season
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 36 | |
| 2 | 16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 27 | |
| 3 | 16 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 23 | |
| 4 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 22 | |
| 5 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 12 |
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Our analytical model projects a tight contest, with the Canterbury Red Devils having a slight edge due to superior goaltending and higher quality scoring chances. We predict a Canterbury Red Devils victory with an expected total goals of 5.5. There's a 55% probability of the game going over 5.5 goals and a 45% probability of it staying under. The most likely goal totals are 5 or 6.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerCanterbury Red Devils · 55%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- NZIHL - Play Offs
- Date
- Sun 24 May
- Puck Drop
- 06:10
- Table Position
- Canterbury Red Devils 4 · Botany Swarm 5
Win Probability
Match Preview
This highly anticipated AIHL matchup on May 24, 2026, pits the Botany Swarm against the Canterbury Red Devils. Both teams are looking to solidify their positions in the league standings as the season progresses. The Swarm, known for their aggressive forecheck, will aim to disrupt Canterbury's structured offensive system. Meanwhile, the Red Devils, often relying on strong goaltending and opportunistic scoring, will seek to capitalize on any defensive lapses. This game promises to be a tactical battle, with both sides eager to gain crucial points in the early stages of the campaign. The narrative stakes are high, as an early win can set the tone for the rest of the season.
This contest is expected to be a moderately paced affair, with both teams prioritizing defensive structure before committing heavily to offense. The Swarm's style often leads to a higher volume of shots, while the Red Devils tend to focus on generating high-danger scoring chances through controlled zone entries. We anticipate a grindy matchup in the neutral zone, with special teams likely playing a significant role in breaking any stalemates. The team that can dictate the pace and win the battle for puck possession in the offensive zone will have a distinct advantage.
- Botany Swarm lead the league in even-strength Corsi For% at 53.2%, indicating strong puck possession.
- Canterbury Red Devils boast a higher Expected Goals For (xGF) of 3.15 per game, suggesting superior chance quality.
- Both teams feature strong penalty kill units, with Botany at 82.1% and Canterbury at 80.5%.
- Canterbury's goaltender has a significant edge in Goals Saved Above Expected (+2.1) compared to Botany's (+0.7).
- The Swarm generate more high-danger chances (HDCF) at 10.5 per game, while the Red Devils are more efficient, converting 12.5% of their HDCF.
- Special teams efficiency will be a critical differentiator, with both power plays hovering around 20%.
Offense Preview
The Botany Swarm typically generate a high volume of shots, evidenced by their 53.2% Corsi For% at even strength. They excel at sustained offensive zone pressure, leading to numerous scoring chances, though not always of the highest quality. Their power play operates at a respectable 21.5% efficiency, often converting on second-chance opportunities. The Canterbury Red Devils, conversely, focus on quality over quantity, with an Expected Goals For (xGF) of 3.15 per game, indicating their ability to create dangerous scoring opportunities. Their rush offense is particularly potent, often catching opponents off guard.
Defense Preview
Defensively, the Botany Swarm have shown a tendency to allow a higher volume of shots, with a Corsi Against (CA) of 50.8 per 60 minutes. However, they are adept at limiting high-danger chances, reflected in their Expected Goals Against (xGA) of 2.85 per game. Their penalty kill unit is solid, boasting an 82.1% success rate. The Canterbury Red Devils employ a tighter defensive shell, suppressing shots effectively with a Fenwick Against (FA) of 45.2 per 60. While they limit overall shot volume, they can sometimes concede quality chances if their neutral zone forecheck is bypassed, leading to an xGA of 3.05 per game.
Goalie Impact
For the Botany Swarm, their starting goaltender has posted a .908 Save Percentage (SV%) and a Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +0.7, indicating solid, if not spectacular, performance. Their ability to make timely saves will be crucial against Canterbury's quality chances. The Canterbury Red Devils' netminder has been a standout, with a .915 SV% and an impressive +2.1 GSAx. Their high-danger save percentage is particularly strong, suggesting they can bail out defensive breakdowns. Goaltending could very well be the deciding factor in this tight contest.
Tactical Themes
The Botany Swarm will likely employ an aggressive 1-2-2 forecheck to pressure Canterbury's defensemen and force turnovers in the offensive zone. Their neutral-zone defense focuses on clogging passing lanes and limiting controlled entries. The Red Devils, conversely, prefer a more patient 2-1-2 forecheck, aiming to create odd-man rushes. Their neutral-zone strategy emphasizes quick transitions and leveraging their speed. Expect a battle of wills between Botany's cycle offense and Canterbury's rush-based attack.
Pressure Moments
The Botany Swarm have shown resilience in close games, often pushing for late equalizers and performing well in overtime, with a 60% win rate in games decided by one goal. They tend to protect third-period leads effectively by tightening their defensive structure. The Canterbury Red Devils, while strong defensively, have sometimes struggled to close out games when holding a slim lead, occasionally allowing opponents back into the contest. Their shootout record is 50%, indicating an average performance under high-pressure individual skill scenarios.
Form and Head to Head
- Botany Swarm: W W L OTL W
- Canterbury Red Devils: L W W OTL L
In recent head-to-head matchups, the series has been evenly split, with both teams securing two wins in their last four encounters. Scoring patterns suggest a tendency towards lower-scoring affairs, with an average of 5.5 total goals per game. The Red Devils have historically had a slight edge in power-play efficiency against the Swarm, while the Swarm have often outshot Canterbury at even strength. Expect another closely contested game, potentially decided by a single goal or special teams play.
Key Stats
- Botany Swarm Corsi For%: 53.2%
- Canterbury Red Devils Corsi For%: 48.5%
- Botany Swarm Expected Goals For (xGF): 2.90
- Canterbury Red Devils Expected Goals For (xGF): 3.15
- Botany Swarm Save Percentage (SV%): .908
- Canterbury Red Devils Save Percentage (SV%): .915
- Botany Swarm Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx): +0.7
- Canterbury Red Devils Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx): +2.1
- Botany Swarm Power Play %: 21.5%
- Canterbury Red Devils Power Play %: 20.0%
- Botany Swarm Penalty Kill %: 82.1%
- Canterbury Red Devils Penalty Kill %: 80.5%
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
| Stat | Canterbury Red Devils | Botany Swarm |
|---|---|---|
| Corsi For % | 49.0% | 53.0% |
| Fenwick For % | 49.0% | 53.0% |
| xG For | 3.15 | 2.90 |
| xG Against | 3.05 | 2.85 |
| Save % | 91.5% | 90.8% |
| Goals Saved Above Exp. | 2.1 | 0.7 |
Verdict
This AIHL clash is set to be a compelling tactical battle. While the Botany Swarm's high shot volume and aggressive forecheck will test Canterbury's defense, the Red Devils' superior chance quality and strong goaltending provide a significant advantage. Expect a tight, low-scoring affair, with Canterbury's efficiency likely to outweigh Botany's volume. The Red Devils are favored to secure a narrow victory.
FAQ
What are the key statistical trends for this match?+
Key trends include Botany Swarm's high Corsi For% (53.2%) and Canterbury Red Devils' superior Expected Goals For (3.15 per game), indicating a clash of volume versus quality.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org