Carolina Hurricanes 2-6 Montreal Canadiens: Result, 22 May 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Atlantic Division
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | |
| 2 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 12 | |
| 3 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | |
| 4 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | |
| 5 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | |
| 6 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | |
| 7 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | |
| 8 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
Eastern Conference
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | |
| 2 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | |
| 3 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 12 | |
| 4 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | |
| 5 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | |
| 6 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | |
| 7 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | |
| 8 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | |
| 9 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 | |
| 10 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | |
| 11 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | |
| 12 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | |
| 13 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | |
| 14 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | |
| 15 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | |
| 16 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 3 |
Metropolitan Division
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | |
| 2 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | |
| 3 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | |
| 4 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 | |
| 5 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | |
| 6 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | |
| 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | |
| 8 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 3 |
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Our analytical model projects the Carolina Hurricanes as the clear favorites in this contest, with a win probability of 68.5%. The expected total goals for the game is set at 5.8, suggesting a moderately high-scoring affair. We anticipate a 55% probability of the total goals going over 5.5, reflecting Carolina's offensive prowess and Montreal's occasional defensive lapses. A 45% probability is assigned to the under 5.5 goals, considering Carolina's strong defensive play.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerCarolina Hurricanes · 69%
- Expected Goals5.8
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- NHL
- Date
- Fri 22 May
- Puck Drop
- 01:00
- Table Position
- Carolina Hurricanes 1 · Montreal Canadiens 7
Win Probability
Match Preview
This highly anticipated NHL clash features the Carolina Hurricanes hosting the Montreal Canadiens. The Hurricanes, known for their relentless forecheck and suffocating defense, aim to solidify their playoff positioning against a Canadiens squad looking to play spoiler and showcase their emerging talent. This matchup promises a fascinating contrast in styles, with Carolina's structured aggression meeting Montreal's opportunistic attack.
\nThe stakes are significant for both teams, albeit for different reasons. Carolina is pushing for home-ice advantage, while Montreal seeks to build momentum and evaluate prospects. Expect a high-intensity affair where special teams and goaltending will play pivotal roles in determining the outcome.
This game is set to be an up-tempo affair, largely dictated by Carolina's aggressive puck pursuit. The Hurricanes typically control possession and generate high shot volumes, forcing opponents to play on their heels. Montreal, while capable of generating offense, will likely be challenged to match Carolina's pace and sustain offensive zone time. The matchup pits Carolina's elite two-way system against Montreal's reliance on quick transitions and individual skill.
- Carolina's Corsi For % (56.2%) significantly outpaces Montreal's (47.8%), indicating strong possession dominance.
- The Hurricanes generate 3.45 Expected Goals For per 60, showcasing their offensive zone pressure.
- Montreal faces a higher Expected Goals Against (2.95 per 60), highlighting defensive challenges.
- Carolina's power play operates at a 26.5% efficiency, a major threat.
- Both teams exhibit strong penalty killing, with Carolina at 84.2% and Montreal at 81.5%.
- Goaltending will be crucial, with Carolina's GSAx slightly higher, reflecting their ability to limit high-quality chances.
Offense Preview
The Carolina Hurricanes boast one of the league's most potent offenses, characterized by high Corsi and Fenwick numbers (Corsi For %: 56.2%). They excel at generating expected goals (xG) through sustained offensive zone pressure and a high volume of shots from dangerous areas. Their power play is consistently a top-tier unit, converting on high-danger chances. The Montreal Canadiens, conversely, often rely on quick strikes and counter-attacks. While their shot volume might be lower (Corsi For %: 47.8%), they can be efficient with their scoring chances, particularly off the rush. Their power play shows flashes of brilliance but lacks the consistent threat of Carolina's.
Defense Preview
Carolina's defensive structure is among the league's best, effectively suppressing opponent shot attempts and limiting high-danger scoring chances (Expected Goals Against: 2.20 per 60). Their penalty kill is aggressive and highly effective, often creating shorthanded opportunities. They force turnovers in the neutral zone, quickly transitioning to offense. The Montreal Canadiens' defense has shown improvement but can be susceptible to sustained pressure. They allow a higher volume of shots and expected goals against (Expected Goals Against: 2.95 per 60), often relying on their goaltenders to bail them out. Their penalty kill is solid but can be exploited by elite power plays.
Goalie Impact
Carolina's goaltending tandem has been consistently strong, with a combined save percentage of .915 and a positive Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) rating. They excel in high-danger save percentage, providing a crucial backbone to the team's aggressive style. For Montreal, their goaltending has been a key factor in keeping them competitive, often facing a higher volume of quality shots. While their save percentage might be slightly lower (.905), their GSAx indicates they frequently make critical saves under pressure, particularly on high-danger opportunities.
Tactical Themes
Carolina will employ its signature aggressive forecheck, aiming to create turnovers deep in Montreal's zone and establish a relentless cycle offense. Their neutral-zone defense is designed to stifle rush attempts, forcing opponents into dump-ins. Montreal will look to counter with a quick transition game, leveraging speed on the wings to generate odd-man rushes. They will need to be disciplined in their own zone, focusing on collapsing around the net and limiting high-danger shots, while also trying to establish a cycle game of their own when opportunities arise.
Pressure Moments
The Hurricanes are adept at protecting leads in the third period, relying on their structured defense and strong goaltending to close out games. They are also comfortable in tight-checking, one-goal contests. Montreal, while showing resilience, can sometimes struggle to maintain defensive integrity when trailing late, leading to increased shot attempts against. In overtime or shootouts, both teams possess skilled players, but Carolina's depth often gives them an edge in extended play.
Form and Head to Head
- Montreal Canadiens: L W OTL L W
- Carolina Hurricanes: W W L W OTL
Recent head-to-head matchups between these two teams have often favored the Hurricanes, particularly in Carolina. The Hurricanes' ability to control possession and dictate pace has historically frustrated the Canadiens. Scoring patterns tend to be moderate, with Carolina often winning by a two-goal margin, though Montreal has managed to keep games close through strong goaltending and opportunistic scoring.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home): 56.2%
- Corsi For % (Away): 47.8%
- Fenwick For % (Home): 55.8%
- Fenwick For % (Away): 47.5%
- Expected Goals For per 60 (Home): 3.45
- Expected Goals For per 60 (Away): 2.60
- Expected Goals Against per 60 (Home): 2.20
- Expected Goals Against per 60 (Away): 2.95
- Save Percentage (Home): .915
- Save Percentage (Away): .905
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): +7.5
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): +3.2
- Power Play % (Home): 26.5%
- Power Play % (Away): 19.8%
- Penalty Kill % (Home): 84.2%
- Penalty Kill % (Away): 81.5%
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
| Stat | Carolina Hurricanes | Montreal Canadiens |
|---|---|---|
| Corsi For % | 56.2% | 47.8% |
| Fenwick For % | 55.8% | 47.5% |
| xG For | 3.45 | 2.60 |
| xG Against | 2.20 | 2.95 |
| Save % | 91.5% | 90.5% |
| Goals Saved Above Exp. | 7.5 | 3.2 |
Verdict
Carolina's superior possession metrics, expected goal differential, and special teams efficiency position them as strong favorites. Montreal's path to victory lies in exceptional goaltending and capitalizing on limited high-danger chances. Expect the Hurricanes to control the pace and ultimately secure a victory through their systematic approach and offensive depth.
FAQ
What are the key offensive strengths of the Carolina Hurricanes?+
The Hurricanes excel in shot volume and quality, boasting a high Corsi For % and generating numerous expected goals through sustained offensive zone pressure and a potent power play.
How does Montreal's defense compare to Carolina's?+
Carolina's defense is elite, suppressing shots and limiting high-danger chances. Montreal's defense allows more shots and expected goals, often relying on strong goaltending.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org