Sioux Falls Stampede 3-1 Muskegon Lumberjacks: Result, 16 May 2026
Sioux Falls
Stampede
3
vs
Muskegon
Lumberjacks
1
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Final
3:1
Head to Head
Sioux Falls Stampede
2
Draws
0
3 played
Muskegon Lumberjacks
1
67%33%
Previous Meetings
23.05.2026USA: USHL
Muskegon Lumberjacks
3 - 4
Sioux Falls Stampede22.05.2026USA: USHL
Muskegon Lumberjacks
4 - 3
Sioux Falls Stampede16.05.2026USA: USHL
Sioux Falls Stampede
3 - 0
Muskegon LumberjacksEastern Conference
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16 | |
| 2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | |
| 3 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | |
| 4 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | |
| 5 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | |
| 6 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | |
| 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | |
| 8 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 |
Western Conference
| # | Team | GP | W | OW | OL | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14 | |
| 2 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | |
| 3 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | |
| 4 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11 | |
| 5 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 | |
| 6 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | |
| 7 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | |
| 8 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 |
Final Result
Sioux Falls Stampede3 - 1Muskegon Lumberjacks
Contents
Our Prediction
Sioux Falls StampedeMuskegon Lumberjacks
44%56%
Predictive mapping strongly reinforces a Muskegon victory in a high-scoring script.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerMuskegon Lumberjacks · 56%
- Expected Goals6.2
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- USHL
- Date
- Sat 16 May
- Puck Drop
- 01:05
- Table Position
- Sioux Falls Stampede 5 · Muskegon Lumberjacks 3
Match Preview
The development ranks of the USHL take center stage on May 16, 2026, as the Sioux Falls Stampede host the high-flying Muskegon Lumberjacks. In junior hockey, high roster volatility makes underlying possession frameworks like Corsi and high-danger chance generation highly predictive assets. Sioux Falls enters this matchup looking to stabilize their defensive zone exits, which have been plagued by structural inefficiency. Muskegon brings a dynamic, top-tier offense characterized by rapid offensive transition splits and a highly aggressive puck-hound mentality across all three zones.
A wide-open, up-tempo contest is highly anticipated. Muskegon will look to push a frantic pace from the opening puck drop, forcing Sioux Falls into a track meet that will thoroughly test their defensive tracking capabilities.
Muskegon commands an advanced shot volume margin through an active transition game.Sioux Falls shows high vulnerability to extended defensive-zone cycles.Special-teams conversion rates strongly favor Muskegon's dynamic power play.Sioux Falls relies on a high shooting percentage on rush entries to remain competitive.
Offense Preview
Muskegon features an elite offensive engine, generating a commanding 53.5% Corsi for share that illustrates their relentless zone time. Their power play stands as a lethal weapon, utilizing rapid bumper plays and cross-seam feeds. Sioux Falls relies heavily on a heavy rush offense, using pure speed to gain the zone but tracking lower in overall sustained cycle volume.
Defense Preview
Sioux Falls struggles with slot protection, allowing higher-than-average high-danger chances against during extended opposition cycles. Muskegon's defense prioritizes immediate activation, stepping up aggressively at the blue line to deny clean entries and operating a highly mobile penalty kill.
Goalie Impact
The goaltending dynamic is heavily skewed. Muskegon's starter holds an active .918 save percentage and sits comfortably with positive goals saved above expected metrics. Sioux Falls features a younger tandem, showing high-ceiling performance capability but tracking with lower consistency when facing back-to-back pre-shot movements.
Tactical Themes
Tactical developments will center on Muskegon's hard-rim forecheck against Sioux Falls' ability to cleanly complete first-pass breakouts under heavy physical pressure.
Pressure Moments
Muskegon's maturity shines during high-pressure third periods, where they effectively choke out games via puck retention. Sioux Falls has shown excellent emotional resilience in shootout situations this winter.
Form and Head to Head
Sioux Falls Stampede: L W L L WMuskegon Lumberjacks: W W W L L
Sioux Falls Stampede
3
Draws
0
Last 5
Muskegon Lumberjacks
2
60%40%
Previous Meetings
- 23.05.2026USA: USHLMuskegon Lumberjacks3 - 4Sioux Falls Stampede
- 22.05.2026USA: USHLMuskegon Lumberjacks4 - 3Sioux Falls Stampede
- 16.05.2026USA: USHLSioux Falls Stampede3 - 0Muskegon Lumberjacks
- 16.05.2026USA: USHLSioux Falls Stampede3 - 1Muskegon Lumberjacks
- 11.01.2026USA: USHLSioux Falls Stampede3 - 5Muskegon Lumberjacks
Recent head-to-head records favor Muskegon's high-volume offense, which has consistently exposed gaps in Sioux Falls' defensive tracking systems during transitions.
Key Stats
Corsi for percentage: Sioux Falls 46.5%, Muskegon 53.5%Expected goals for: Sioux Falls 2.50, Muskegon 3.40Save percentage: Sioux Falls .898, Muskegon .918Goals saved above expected: Sioux Falls -2.1, Muskegon 4.6
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
Sioux Falls StampedeMuskegon Lumberjacks
- 46.5%Corsi For %53.5%
- 47.1%Fenwick For %52.9%
- 2.50xG For3.40
- 3.35xG Against2.60
- 89.8%Save %91.8%
- -2.1Goals Saved Above Exp.4.6
Verdict
This USHL matchup tilts significantly toward the visitors. Muskegon Lumberjacks possess superior offensive depth, cleaner transition underlying stats, and a major edge in goaltending metrics, comfortably securing them the analytical advantage.
FAQ
What is Muskegon's primary statistical advantage?+
Muskegon holds a primary advantage in shot volume creation, boasting a 53.5% Corsi for share.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org