Assat 2-1 Vaasan Sport: Result, 27 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 5.2.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerAssat · 52%
- Expected Goals5.2
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line60%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 27 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 15:00
Match Preview
This Liiga fixture features Vaasan Sport traveling to face Assat, a matchup that promises an intriguing battle of styles. Vaasan Sport typically plays a high-paced, aggressive game, aiming to overwhelm opponents with shot volume. Assat, on the other hand, is known for its structured defensive play and opportunistic offense. The team that can impose its tempo and capitalize on key moments will likely emerge victorious in this competitive league encounter.
Vaasan Sport will push for an up-tempo game, focusing on generating a high volume of shots and maintaining offensive zone pressure. Assat will aim to slow the game down, prioritizing defensive solidity and limiting Vaasan Sport's scoring chances. This will be a test of Vaasan Sport's ability to break through a disciplined defense versus Assat's capacity to generate offense against a fast-paced opponent.
- Vaasan Sport maintains a 5v5 Corsi For% of 51.0%, indicating a slight edge in possession.
- Assat's 5v5 xG Against of 2.50 highlights their strong defensive structure.
- Vaasan Sport's power play converts at 19.5%, a moderate threat.
- Assat's penalty kill is effective at 82.0%, crucial against Vaasan Sport's offensive pressure.
- Assat's goaltender has a high-danger save percentage of .820, a key factor in their defensive success.
Offense Preview
Vaasan Sport's offense is characterized by its high shot volume and aggressive forecheck, reflected in their Corsi For% of 51.0% and an expected goals (xG) rate of 2.80 per game. They aim to create chaos in front of the net. Assat's offense is more balanced, with an xG For of 2.65, often relying on smart puck movement and exploiting defensive breakdowns rather than sheer volume.
Defense Preview
Assat's defensive structure is a key strength, focusing on shot suppression and limiting high-danger chances, evident in their lower expected goals against (xGA) of 2.50. They are disciplined in their own zone. Vaasan Sport's defense, while active, can sometimes be exposed by quick transitions, leading to an xGA of 2.70, suggesting room for improvement in preventing quality scoring opportunities.
Goalie Impact
Assat's goaltender has been a steady presence, boasting a .912 Save Percentage and a positive +0.7 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAA), providing a reliable last line of defense. Vaasan Sport's netminder, with a .905 Save Percentage and -0.8 GSAA, has faced a higher volume of quality shots and will need to be at their best to match Assat's defensive solidity.
Tactical Themes
Vaasan Sport will likely employ an aggressive 2-1-2 forecheck to disrupt Assat's breakouts and generate turnovers. Assat will counter with a disciplined neutral-zone defense, aiming to funnel Vaasan Sport to the outside. Expect Vaasan Sport to focus on quick shots and net-front traffic, while Assat will look for controlled entries and cycle plays.
Pressure Moments
Assat has a strong track record in close games, often relying on their defensive structure and goaltending to secure wins. Vaasan Sport, while capable of late heroics, can sometimes struggle to close out games when holding a slim lead. Overtime and shootouts could favor Assat due to their disciplined approach and reliable goaltending.
Form and Head to Head
- Vaasan Sport: W L OTL W L
- Assat: L W W OTL W


Previous Meetings
- 07.08.2026Finland: PitsiturnausSport2 - 0Assat Pori
- 15.09.2026Finland: LiigaAssat Pori5 - 1Sport
- 27.08.2026World: Club FriendlyAssat Pori2 - 1Sport
- 13.08.2026World: Club FriendlySport3 - 2Assat Pori
- 03.09.2025World: Club FriendlySport2 - 4Assat Pori
Head-to-head matchups between Vaasan Sport and Assat have often been closely contested, with a slight edge in recent history favoring Assat due to their defensive consistency. Scoring patterns suggest moderate goal totals, with an average of 5.1 goals per game in their last five encounters, indicating competitive but not overly high-scoring affairs.
Key Stats
- Vaasan Sport Corsi For%: 51.0%
- Vaasan Sport Fenwick For%: 50.5%
- Vaasan Sport Expected Goals For: 2.80
- Vaasan Sport Expected Goals Against: 2.70
- Vaasan Sport Save Percentage: 0.905
- Vaasan Sport Goals Saved Above Expected: -0.8
- Assat Corsi For%: 49.5%
- Assat Fenwick For%: 49.0%
- Assat Expected Goals For: 2.65
- Assat Expected Goals Against: 2.50
- Assat Save Percentage: 0.912
- Assat Goals Saved Above Expected: +0.7
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 49.5%Corsi For %51.0%
- 49.0%Fenwick For %50.5%
- 2.65xG For2.80
- 2.50xG Against2.70
- 91.2%Save %90.5%
- 0.7Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.8
Verdict
This Liiga matchup is poised to be a strategic battle. Assat's defensive solidity and goaltending provide a strong foundation, while Vaasan Sport's high-volume offense will test that resolve. The team that can best execute its game plan and win the special teams battle will likely dictate the outcome.
FAQ
How do the teams' offensive styles compare?+
Vaasan Sport focuses on high shot volume and forecheck pressure, while Assat relies on balanced offense and exploiting defensive breakdowns.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org