Barys Astana 1-5 Khabarovsk: Result, 18 Aug 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head

Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
We predict a tight, low-scoring affair, potentially ending 3-2 or 2-1 in favor of Khabarovsk, possibly in overtime.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerKhabarovsk · 51%
- Expected Goals5.0
- Over Goals Line45%
- Under Goals Line55%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Tue 18 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 11:00
Match Preview
This fixture brings together Khabarovsk and Barys Astana in what is expected to be a high-energy encounter. Khabarovsk, known for its disciplined defensive system and strong penalty kill, will face a Barys Astana squad that thrives on offensive creativity and a fast-paced transition game. As both teams vie for crucial points, the strategic battle between Khabarovsk's structure and Barys Astana's flair will be a key narrative. Early season matchups like this are vital for setting the tone and testing team cohesion.
\nThe game promises an intriguing contrast in styles, with analytics pointing towards a contest where special teams and individual brilliance could tip the scales. Fans can anticipate a dynamic game with plenty of end-to-end action.
The matchup between Khabarovsk and Barys Astana is set to be a clash of contrasting styles. Khabarovsk typically employs a more defensive-minded, grind-it-out approach, focusing on shot suppression and opportunistic scoring. Barys Astana, conversely, prefers an up-tempo, offensive-minded game, aiming to generate high shot volumes and capitalize on quick transitions. This suggests Barys Astana will try to dictate a fast pace, while Khabarovsk will attempt to slow the game down and force a more structured, defensive battle. The team that successfully imposes its will on the pace will likely gain the upper hand.
- Barys Astana leads in offensive metrics with a 53.0% Corsi For % and 3.10 expected goals (xG) For.
- Khabarovsk's defense is elite, boasting a 2.40 xG Against and an 85.0% penalty kill.
- Goaltending heavily favors Khabarovsk, with a +1.2 GSAx compared to Barys Astana's -0.5.
- Barys Astana's power play (22.0%) is a significant threat.
- The game features a strong contrast between Barys Astana's high-volume offense and Khabarovsk's stingy defense.
Offense Preview
Barys Astana boasts a potent offense, reflected in their expected goals (xG) For of 3.10 per game and a strong Corsi For % of 53.0%. They generate a high volume of shots and excel at creating high-danger scoring chances, supported by a 22.0% power play. Khabarovsk's offense is more modest, with an xG For of 2.55, often relying on efficient finishing and capitalizing on opponent mistakes. Their power play, at 19.0%, is respectable but less threatening than Barys Astana's.
Defense Preview
Khabarovsk's defensive strength is a cornerstone of their game, evidenced by their impressive expected goals (xG) Against of 2.40 and an elite 85.0% penalty kill. They are adept at limiting high-danger chances and maintaining tight defensive zone coverage. Barys Astana, while offensively gifted, shows some defensive vulnerabilities, allowing an xG Against of 3.00. Their shot suppression metrics are lower, and their penalty kill operates at 78.0%, suggesting potential weaknesses that Khabarovsk could exploit, particularly if the game becomes a special teams battle.
Goalie Impact
Khabarovsk's goaltender is a key asset, posting a stellar .920 Save Percentage and a remarkable Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +1.2. This elite performance provides a strong foundation for their defensive system. Barys Astana's netminder, with a .900 Save Percentage and a GSAx of -0.5, appears to be a potential weak link, struggling to consistently make the crucial saves. The disparity in goaltending performance could significantly influence the outcome, especially in a game where Barys Astana's defense is prone to allowing quality chances.
Tactical Themes
Khabarovsk will likely deploy a tight-checking, conservative system, focusing on limiting Barys Astana's speed through the neutral zone and collapsing defensively around their net. Their forecheck will be designed to force quick decisions and turnovers. Barys Astana will aim for a relentless offensive attack, utilizing quick puck movement and aggressive forechecking to create space. Expect them to prioritize rush offense and sustained offensive zone pressure, trying to wear down Khabarovsk's defense.
Pressure Moments
Khabarovsk is renowned for its ability to close out games, particularly when holding a lead in the third period, thanks to their disciplined defensive structure and reliable goaltending. They are also proficient in overtime and shootouts. Barys Astana, while capable of high-pressure scoring, can sometimes be vulnerable defensively in tight games, especially if their goaltending falters. Their ability to maintain defensive integrity in crucial moments will be tested.
Form and Head to Head
- Khabarovsk: W, W, L, W, OTL
- Barys Astana: L, W, W, L, W

Previous Meetings
- 18.08.2026World: Club FriendlyBarys Astana1 - 5Khabarovsk
- 12.09.2026Russia: KHLBarys Astana1 - 3Khabarovsk
- 10.03.2026Russia: KHLKhabarovsk0 - 3Barys Astana
- 02.02.2026Russia: KHLKhabarovsk4 - 2Barys Astana
- 31.01.2026Russia: KHLKhabarovsk2 - 1Barys Astana
Head-to-head encounters between Khabarovsk and Barys Astana have often been high-scoring affairs, reflecting Barys Astana's offensive prowess. The average total goals in their last five meetings stands at 6.0. Barys Astana has historically held the upper hand, winning four of the last five games, often by wide margins. However, Khabarovsk's recent defensive improvements suggest this trend could be challenged, making this a potentially closer contest than past matchups.
Key Stats
- Khabarovsk Corsi For %: 47.0%
- Barys Astana Corsi For %: 53.0%
- Khabarovsk Fenwick For %: 46.5%
- Barys Astana Fenwick For %: 52.5%
- Khabarovsk Expected Goals For: 2.55
- Barys Astana Expected Goals For: 3.10
- Khabarovsk Expected Goals Against: 2.40
- Barys Astana Expected Goals Against: 3.00
- Khabarovsk Save %: .920
- Barys Astana Save %: .900
- Khabarovsk Goals Saved Above Expected: +1.2
- Barys Astana Goals Saved Above Expected: -0.5
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 53.0%Corsi For %47.0%
- 53.0%Fenwick For %47.0%
- 3.10xG For2.55
- 3.00xG Against2.40
- 90.0%Save %92.0%
- -0.5Goals Saved Above Exp.1.2
Verdict
This match is a classic offense-vs-defense battle. While Barys Astana's offensive metrics are impressive, Khabarovsk's elite defensive structure and superior goaltending provide a strong counter-narrative. We anticipate Khabarovsk's ability to suppress high-danger chances and capitalize on special teams will be the decisive factor, leading them to a hard-fought victory.
FAQ
What are Barys Astana's offensive strengths?+
Barys Astana excels offensively with a 53.0% Corsi For % and 3.10 expected goals (xG) For, indicating high shot volume and quality, supported by a 22.0% power play.
How strong is Khabarovsk's defense?+
Khabarovsk boasts an elite defense with a 2.40 expected goals (xG) Against and an 85.0% penalty kill, effectively limiting opponent scoring chances.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org