Bellinzona Snakes 2-6 Visp: Result, 13 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is estimated at 6.5.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerBellinzona Snakes · 85%
- Expected Goals6.5
- Over Goals Line70%
- Under Goals Line30%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 13 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 17:30
Match Preview
This matchup features Visp hosting the Bellinzona Snakes, a game that pits a strong home team against a struggling opponent. Visp will be looking to assert their dominance early in the season and capitalize on their home-ice advantage. The Bellinzona Snakes, conversely, will be aiming for an upset, needing a disciplined and opportunistic performance to contend. The narrative is clear: Visp is expected to control the game, but the Snakes will be looking to disrupt and surprise.
Expect Visp to dictate a high-paced, offensive-minded game, pushing for sustained zone time and high shot volume. The Bellinzona Snakes will likely adopt a more defensive, counter-attacking strategy, attempting to absorb pressure and capitalize on transition opportunities. The stylistic clash is stark, with Visp's aggressive forecheck against Bellinzona's likely passive defense. Special teams will be crucial for the Snakes to stay competitive, while Visp will look to exploit any penalties.
- Visp boasts overwhelming offensive metrics: 56.0% Corsi For% and 3.80 xG For.
- Bellinzona Snakes struggle defensively, allowing 3.90 xG Against.
- Visp's special teams are elite, with a 25.0% power play and 85.0% penalty kill.
- Goaltending is a massive advantage for Visp, with a +1.2 GSAx.
- Bellinzona Snakes' low 44.0% Corsi For% indicates significant puck possession issues.
Offense Preview
Visp is an offensive juggernaut, boasting an exceptional 56.0% Corsi For% and generating a league-leading 3.80 expected goals (xG For) per game, a testament to their relentless attack and high-danger chance creation. Their power play is lethal at 25.0%. The Bellinzona Snakes, in contrast, struggle offensively, with a low 44.0% Corsi For% and only 2.20 xG For, indicating difficulties in generating consistent scoring opportunities.
Defense Preview
Visp's defense is equally impressive, limiting opponents to a mere 2.40 expected goals against (xG Against) per game, showcasing their ability to suppress quality chances. Their penalty kill is elite at 85.0%. The Bellinzona Snakes' defense, however, is a significant weakness, allowing a high 3.90 xG Against, indicating frequent breakdowns and vulnerability to high-danger shots. Their penalty kill, at 75.0%, often struggles against potent power plays.
Goalie Impact
Visp's goaltending has been outstanding, with a stellar .925 Save% and an impressive +1.2 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), providing a rock-solid foundation. This netminder consistently makes game-changing saves. The Bellinzona Snakes' goaltending has been a point of concern, with a low .890 Save% and a negative -1.0 GSAx, indicating struggles to stop even average shots. This disparity in goaltending could be a major factor in the game's outcome.
Tactical Themes
Visp will employ an aggressive, suffocating forecheck to pin the Bellinzona Snakes deep in their zone, generating continuous offensive pressure. Their neutral-zone strategy will be to quickly transition and create odd-man rushes. The Bellinzona Snakes will attempt to counter with a conservative defensive shell, hoping to block shots and clear the zone. Their offense will rely almost entirely on opportunistic counter-attacks and power-play chances.
Pressure Moments
Visp is highly effective in closing out games, especially when holding a lead, using their strong defensive structure and continued offensive pressure. The Bellinzona Snakes often struggle when trailing, finding it difficult to generate sustained offense under pressure. Overtime and shootouts are unlikely scenarios given the expected disparity, but if they occur, Visp's depth of skill would likely prevail.
Form and Head to Head
- Visp: W W W OTL W
- Bellinzona Snakes: L L OTL L L
Previous Meetings
- 22.09.2026Switzerland: Swiss LeagueVisp5 - 2Bellinzona Snakes
- 13.08.2026World: Club FriendlyBellinzona Snakes2 - 6Visp
- 30.01.2026Switzerland: Swiss LeagueBellinzona Snakes0 - 0Visp
- 22.12.2025Switzerland: Swiss LeagueBellinzona Snakes0 - 6Visp
- 25.11.2025Switzerland: Swiss LeagueVisp3 - 2Bellinzona Snakes
Historically, Visp has dominated the Bellinzona Snakes, particularly on home ice. Recent head-to-head matchups have often resulted in lopsided scores, reflecting Visp's superior offensive and defensive capabilities. Scoring patterns suggest that Visp tends to score early and often, putting the Snakes on the back foot. The Bellinzona Snakes have struggled to find consistent offense against Visp's tight defensive structure.
Key Stats
- Corsi For% (Home): 56.0%
- Corsi For% (Away): 44.0%
- Fenwick For% (Home): 55.5%
- Fenwick For% (Away): 43.5%
- Expected Goals For (Home): 3.80
- Expected Goals For (Away): 2.20
- Expected Goals Against (Home): 2.40
- Expected Goals Against (Away): 3.90
- Save Percentage (Home): .925
- Save Percentage (Away): .890
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): +1.2
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): -1.0
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 56.0%Corsi For %44.0%
- 55.5%Fenwick For %43.5%
- 3.80xG For2.20
- 2.40xG Against3.90
- 92.5%Save %89.0%
- 1.2Goals Saved Above Exp.-1.0
Verdict
Visp is the clear favorite in this matchup, boasting superior metrics across all key analytical categories, from shot volume and quality to goaltending and special teams. The Bellinzona Snakes face a formidable challenge and will need an exceptional performance to avoid a significant defeat. Expect Visp to control the game and secure a comfortable victory.
FAQ
What are Visp's key offensive strengths?+
Visp is an offensive juggernaut, boasting a 56.0% Corsi For% and generating 3.80 expected goals for per game, supported by a lethal 25.0% power play.
How does Bellinzona Snakes' defense perform?+
The Bellinzona Snakes' defense is a significant weakness, allowing a high 3.90 expected goals against per game and struggling on the penalty kill at 75.0%.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org