Benatky 8-3 HC Vrchlabi: Result, 20 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is set at 5.0, reflecting the defensive strengths of both teams.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerBenatky · 54%
- Expected Goals5.0
- Over Goals Line45%
- Under Goals Line55%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 20 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
Match Preview
The upcoming contest between HC Vrchlabi and Benatky on August 20, 2026, features two teams looking to establish their early season form. HC Vrchlabi typically employs a structured, defensive-minded approach, while Benatky often relies on a more balanced attack with a focus on puck possession. This early season fixture will be a crucial test for both sides, as they aim to build momentum and solidify their systems. The narrative will focus on whether Benatky's possession game can break through Vrchlabi's tight defensive shell.
This match is anticipated to be a moderately paced affair, with Benatky attempting to control possession and HC Vrchlabi looking to absorb pressure and counter. Benatky's disciplined offensive zone play will aim to create sustained pressure, while HC Vrchlabi will rely on quick transitions and disciplined defensive zone coverage. The game's flow will likely be dictated by which team can win the neutral zone battles and limit turnovers, making efficiency crucial.
- HC Vrchlabi boasts a strong Corsi Against % of 46.5%, indicating excellent shot suppression.
- Benatky's Expected Goals For (xGF) is 2.85, showing decent offensive generation.
- HC Vrchlabi's power play operates at 21.0%, a moderate threat.
- Benatky's penalty kill is at 78.5%, potentially vulnerable.
- Goaltending for HC Vrchlabi shows a GSAx of +0.8, highlighting their netminder's impact.
- Benatky focuses on possession, while HC Vrchlabi relies on opportunistic scoring.
Offense Preview
Benatky's offense is characterized by its strong puck possession and ability to generate quality scoring chances, reflected in their solid expected goals (xG) metrics. They maintain good Corsi For (CF) and Fenwick For (FF) percentages, indicating consistent offensive zone time. Their power play is efficient, leveraging good puck movement. HC Vrchlabi, while not as high-volume, focuses on opportunistic scoring, often capitalizing on defensive errors and quick transitions. Their offensive output often comes from high-percentage shots rather than sheer volume.
Defense Preview
HC Vrchlabi's defense is a hallmark of their team, excelling in shot suppression and limiting opponents' high-danger scoring chances. Their Corsi Against (CA) and Fenwick Against (FA) numbers are consistently strong, reflecting a disciplined system. Benatky's defense, while generally solid, can sometimes be susceptible to quick counter-attacks, leading to slightly higher expected goals against (xGA). Their penalty kill unit will face a significant challenge against Benatky's patient and effective power play, which often exploits defensive lapses.
Goalie Impact
HC Vrchlabi's goaltending has been a consistent strength, with their primary netminder boasting a .919 save percentage and a positive Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) rating, particularly strong on high-danger shots. This provides a crucial foundation for their defensive strategy. Benatky's goaltending has shown flashes of brilliance but can be inconsistent, with a .907 save percentage and a slightly negative GSAx. Their ability to make timely saves will be paramount against HC Vrchlabi's quality chances.
Tactical Themes
HC Vrchlabi will likely employ a disciplined neutral-zone trap and tight defensive zone coverage to frustrate Benatky's possession game. Their strategy will focus on limiting space and forcing perimeter shots. Benatky will counter with a patient offensive zone cycle, aiming to create sustained pressure and generate offense through puck movement and net-front presence. Expect Benatky to favor a cycle offense, while HC Vrchlabi will look for quick-strike opportunities.
Pressure Moments
HC Vrchlabi has demonstrated strong composure in close games, often locking down defensively in the third period to protect leads. They have a solid record in overtime, indicating mental fortitude. Benatky, while resilient, can sometimes struggle to break through tight defenses when trailing, making comebacks challenging. Their ability to maintain discipline and capitalize on power-play chances will be crucial in critical moments.
Form and Head to Head
- HC Vrchlabi: W L W OTL L
- Benatky: OTL W L W W
Previous Meetings
- 03.09.2026World: Club FriendlyHC Vrchlabi3 - 4Benatky
- 20.08.2026World: Club FriendlyBenatky8 - 3HC Vrchlabi
- 03.09.2025World: Club FriendlyHC Vrchlabi3 - 4Benatky
- 31.01.2026Czech Republic: 2. Liga - WestHC Vrchlabi0 - 0Benatky
- 03.12.2025Czech Republic: 2. Liga - WestBenatky1 - 2HC Vrchlabi
Historically, matchups between HC Vrchlabi and Benatky have often been tight, low-scoring affairs, with HC Vrchlabi holding a slight edge, especially when playing at home. The scoring patterns suggest that both teams tend to prioritize defensive solidity against each other, leading to fewer total goals than their season averages. Special teams, particularly HC Vrchlabi's penalty kill, have often been a decisive factor in these historical contests.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home): 49.0%
- Corsi For % (Away): 51.0%
- Fenwick For % (Home): 48.5%
- Fenwick For % (Away): 51.5%
- Expected Goals For (Home): 2.60
- Expected Goals For (Away): 2.85
- Expected Goals Against (Home): 2.40
- Expected Goals Against (Away): 2.70
- Save Percentage (Home): .919
- Save Percentage (Away): .907
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): +0.8
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): -0.2
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 49.0%Corsi For %51.0%
- 48.5%Fenwick For %51.5%
- 2.60xG For2.85
- 2.40xG Against2.70
- 91.9%Save %90.7%
- 0.8Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.2
Verdict
HC Vrchlabi's defensive solidity and superior goaltending, combined with an opportunistic offense, position them favorably. Benatky's possession game will test them, but HC Vrchlabi's ability to limit high-danger chances and capitalize on their own opportunities should lead to a victory in a tightly contested, lower-scoring game.
FAQ
What is HC Vrchlabi's defensive strength?+
HC Vrchlabi's defense excels in shot suppression and limiting opponents' high-danger scoring chances, reflected in their consistently strong Corsi Against and Fenwick Against numbers.
How does Benatky generate offense?+
Benatky's offense is characterized by strong puck possession and the ability to generate quality scoring chances, reflected in their solid expected goals (xG) metrics and efficient power play.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org