Boras 5-3 Tranas: Result, 27 Aug 2026

18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
We anticipate a low-scoring game, with an expected total goals of 4.5.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerBoras · 55%
- Expected Goals4.5
- Over Goals Line40%
- Under Goals Line60%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 27 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 18:00
Match Preview
This HockeyEttan encounter features Tranas hosting Boras, a matchup that promises to be a tight, defensive battle. Both teams are known for their structured play and commitment to limiting opposition chances. Tranas will look to leverage their home-ice advantage and disciplined system, while Boras aims to exploit any defensive lapses with opportunistic scoring. This game is crucial for both teams as they jockey for position in the competitive league standings.
The Tranas-Boras matchup is expected to be a grindy, low-scoring affair. Both teams prioritize defensive solidity and structured play over run-and-gun offense. Expect a heavy emphasis on neutral-zone trapping and strong defensive zone coverage, leading to fewer high-danger chances. Special teams and goaltending will likely play an outsized role in determining the outcome of this tactical battle.
- Both teams exhibit strong defensive metrics, with Tranas's xGA at 2.30 and Boras's at 2.40.
- Goaltending is a major strength for both, with Tranas's GSAx at +1.2 and Boras's at +0.8.
- Expected goals for are relatively low for both teams, suggesting a low-scoring game.
- Special teams efficiency will be a critical differentiator.
- High-danger scoring chances will be at a premium.
Offense Preview
Tranas's offense is built on efficiency and capitalizing on chances, rather than overwhelming shot volume. Their expected goals for (xGF) is 2.60 per game, indicating a focus on quality over quantity. Boras presents a similar offensive profile, with an xGF of 2.50, often relying on quick transitions and power-play opportunities. Both teams will need to be clinical with their limited scoring chances.
Defense Preview
Defensively, both Tranas and Boras are strong. Tranas boasts an impressive expected goals against (xGA) of 2.30, showcasing their ability to suppress shots and limit quality chances. Boras is equally stout, with an xGA of 2.40, indicating a disciplined defensive structure. This game will be a test of which team can break through the other's tight defensive shell and capitalize on rare opportunities.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be paramount in this defensive battle. Tranas's netminder has been exceptional, with a .925 save percentage and a stellar Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +1.2, consistently bailing out their defense. Boras's goalie is also strong, with a .919 save percentage and a GSAx of +0.8. Expect a goaltending duel, where one big save could be the difference.
Tactical Themes
Tranas will likely employ a disciplined neutral-zone trap to slow down Boras's transitions and force dump-ins. Their forecheck will be strategic, aiming to create turnovers in specific areas. Boras will counter with a similar defensive-minded approach, focusing on tight gap control and quick breakouts. Expect a battle for territory and limited open ice, with both teams prioritizing defensive integrity.
Pressure Moments
Both Tranas and Boras are accustomed to playing in close games and have shown composure in pressure situations. Tranas has a slight edge in converting late-game opportunities, while Boras is adept at protecting leads. Overtime and shootouts are distinct possibilities, where individual skill and goaltending will be tested.
Form and Head to Head
- Tranas: W L W OTL W
- Boras: L W W L OTL
Previous Meetings
- 27.08.2026World: Club FriendlyBorås5 - 3Tranas
- 07.01.2026Sweden: HockeyEttan SodraTranas1 - 6Borås
- 29.11.2025Sweden: HockeyEttan SodraBorås2 - 1Tranas
- 08.02.2025Sweden: AllEttan SödraTranas2 - 3Borås
- 11.01.2025Sweden: AllEttan SödraBorås2 - 1Tranas
Historically, games between Tranas and Boras have been characterized by tight scores and defensive battles. Low-scoring affairs are common, with both teams struggling to generate consistent offense against each other's structured defenses. Overtime and shootouts have been frequent outcomes, highlighting the evenness of these matchups.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Tranas): 49.0%
- Corsi For % (Boras): 48.5%
- Expected Goals For (Tranas): 2.60
- Expected Goals For (Boras): 2.50
- Expected Goals Against (Tranas): 2.30
- Expected Goals Against (Boras): 2.40
- Save Percentage (Tranas): .925
- Save Percentage (Boras): .919
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Tranas): +1.2
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Boras): +0.8
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 49.0%Corsi For %48.5%
- 48.2%Fenwick For %47.8%
- 2.60xG For2.50
- 2.30xG Against2.40
- 92.5%Save %91.9%
- 1.2Goals Saved Above Exp.0.8
Verdict
This match is set to be a defensive chess match, with both Tranas and Boras relying on strong goaltending and structured play. Tranas holds a marginal statistical advantage, particularly in defensive efficiency. Expect a low-scoring affair where special teams and individual brilliance in tight spaces will be the deciding factors.
FAQ
What is the expected pace of the Tranas vs Boras game?+
The game is expected to be a grindy, low-scoring affair, with both teams prioritizing defensive solidity and structured play, leading to fewer high-danger chances.
How significant is goaltending in this matchup?+
Goaltending will be paramount, as both teams feature exceptional netminders with high save percentages and positive Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), suggesting a potential goaltending duel.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org