Buran Voronezh 2-3 Kristall Saratov: Result, 7 Aug 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head

Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 5.25. Buran's defensive prowess is expected to limit scoring opportunities, making every goal critical.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerBuran Voronezh · 57%
- Expected Goals5.3
- Over Goals Line47%
- Under Goals Line53%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Fri 7 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 15:00
Match Preview
The VHL (Supreme Hockey League) presents a tactical battle as Kristall Saratov visits Buran Voronezh. Buran Voronezh is often characterized by its disciplined defensive structure and reliance on strong goaltending, aiming to grind out victories. Kristall Saratov, while perhaps not a high-flying offensive team, can be opportunistic and dangerous on the counter-attack. This match is expected to be a low-scoring affair, where defensive breakdowns and special teams will play a crucial role. Both teams will be looking to secure valuable points in the competitive VHL standings.
Buran Voronezh will likely aim for a grindy, low-event game, prioritizing defensive solidity and limiting opponent's scoring chances. Their strategy revolves around strong defensive zone coverage and quick breakouts. Kristall Saratov will adopt a more opportunistic approach, focusing on tight checking and capitalizing on turnovers. The battle for neutral zone control will be crucial; if Buran can stifle Kristall's entries, they can control the game's tempo. Expect Buran to control possession slightly, but Kristall's ability to convert limited opportunities will be key.
- Buran Voronezh boasts superior puck possession with a Corsi For percentage of 54.5%.
- Buran also excels in shot suppression, holding opponents to a Fenwick Against percentage of 45.0%.
- Kristall Saratov's offense generates more expected goals (2.95 xGF) than Buran's (2.75 xGF), despite lower possession.
- Buran's goaltending is a clear advantage, with a +1.6 GSAA versus Kristall's +0.6 GSAA.
- Special teams will be crucial: Kristall's power play (22.0%) is slightly more potent than Buran's (20.0%), but Buran's penalty kill (87.0%) is superior to Kristall's (83.0%).
- Buran's defense allows significantly fewer expected goals against (2.25 xGA) compared to Kristall's (3.05 xGA).
Offense Preview
Kristall Saratov's offense is more opportunistic, with a Corsi For percentage (CF%) of 45.5% and an average of 2.95 expected goals (xG) per game. They generate fewer shots but aim for quality, often creating high-danger chances from limited opportunities. Their power play is respectable at 22.0%. Buran Voronezh's offense is more structured, with a CF% of 54.5% and an average of 2.75 xG per game. They focus on sustained offensive zone pressure, but sometimes struggle to convert possession into high-danger chances. Their power play is decent at 20.0%.
Defense Preview
Buran Voronezh's defensive system is renowned for its discipline and shot suppression. They maintain a Fenwick Against percentage (FA%) of 45.0%, effectively limiting opponents' unblocked shot attempts. Their expected goals against (xGA) per game stands at a stingy 2.25, reflecting their ability to deny high-danger areas. The penalty kill is a cornerstone of their defense, operating at an elite 87.0%. Kristall Saratov's defense is more prone to lapses, allowing an xGA of 3.05 per game, indicating a tendency to concede more quality chances. Their penalty kill is solid at 83.0%, but they rely more on their goaltenders to bail them out of tough situations.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a critical factor. Buran Voronezh's netminder has been a standout, posting a .925 save percentage and an impressive +1.6 goals saved above expected (GSAA). Their ability to make key saves, especially on high-danger chances, is a significant asset. Kristall Saratov's goaltending has been more inconsistent, with a .915 save percentage and a +0.6 GSAA. While capable, they will need to elevate their play to match Buran's reliability. A strong performance from Kristall's goalie could neutralize Buran's defensive advantage and swing momentum.
Tactical Themes
Buran Voronezh will likely employ a conservative 1-2-2 forecheck, designed to slow down Kristall's breakout and force dump-ins. Their neutral-zone strategy emphasizes clogging the middle and forcing opponents wide. Kristall Saratov, conversely, will prioritize a more aggressive forecheck when opportunities arise, aiming to create turnovers high in the offensive zone. Expect Buran to lean on a cycle offense, while Kristall will look for quick-strike rush opportunities off turnovers.
Pressure Moments
Buran Voronezh is known for its composure in close games, relying on its structured defense and strong goaltending to shut down opponents. They are particularly adept at managing third-period leads. Kristall Saratov tends to handle pressure well in tight games, often escalating their offensive intensity when trailing. However, they can sometimes become undisciplined when protecting a lead. This game will test both teams' mental fortitude, especially if it remains a one-goal affair late in the third period.
Form and Head to Head
- Kristall Saratov: W L OTL SOW L
- Buran Voronezh: W W L OTL W

Previous Meetings
- 13.08.2026World: Club FriendlyKristall Saratov0 - 1Buran Voronezh
- 08.08.2026World: Club FriendlyBuran Voronezh3 - 2Kristall Saratov
- 07.08.2026World: Club FriendlyBuran Voronezh2 - 3Kristall Saratov
- 22.12.2025Russia: VHLKristall Saratov3 - 4Buran Voronezh
- 20.11.2025Russia: VHLBuran Voronezh5 - 4Kristall Saratov
Historically, matchups between Kristall Saratov and Buran Voronezh are often low-scoring, tight affairs. Buran has held a slight edge, winning three of the last five, often through disciplined defensive play and strong goaltending. Kristall's victories have typically come in games where they capitalize on power play opportunities or defensive errors. Expect a similar pattern here, where neither team is likely to run away with the score, and every goal will be hard-earned.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home - Buran Voronezh): 54.5%
- Corsi For % (Away - Kristall Saratov): 45.5%
- Fenwick For % (Home - Buran Voronezh): 55.0%
- Fenwick For % (Away - Kristall Saratov): 45.0%
- Expected Goals For (Home - Buran Voronezh): 2.75
- Expected Goals For (Away - Kristall Saratov): 2.95
- Expected Goals Against (Home - Buran Voronezh): 2.25
- Expected Goals Against (Away - Kristall Saratov): 3.05
- Save % (Home - Buran Voronezh): 0.925
- Save % (Away - Kristall Saratov): 0.915
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home - Buran Voronezh): 1.6
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away - Kristall Saratov): 0.6
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 54.5%Corsi For %45.5%
- 55.0%Fenwick For %45.0%
- 2.75xG For2.95
- 2.25xG Against3.05
- 92.5%Save %91.5%
- 1.6Goals Saved Above Exp.0.6
Verdict
This VHL clash pits Buran Voronezh's defensive solidity and elite goaltending against Kristall Saratov's opportunistic offense. While Kristall can generate quality chances, Buran's ability to suppress shots and rely on their netminder gives them a significant edge. Expect a low-scoring, tactical battle where special teams and defensive discipline will be paramount. Buran's structured play is likely to lead them to a hard-fought victory.
FAQ
What are Buran Voronezh's defensive strengths?+
Buran Voronezh excels in shot suppression with a 45.0% Fenwick Against percentage and allows only 2.25 expected goals against per game, supported by an elite penalty kill (87.0%) and strong goaltending (1.6 GSAA).
How does Kristall Saratov generate offense?+
Kristall Saratov's offense is opportunistic, generating 2.95 expected goals per game despite lower possession (45.5% Corsi For), often capitalizing on high-danger chances and a respectable power play (22.0%).
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org